Home › Companies › Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 21, 2026: 5 items on Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026: 2 approved · 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Robert L. McCormick | 10,331,494 | -- | -- | 6,391,583 | 1,429,487 | 62% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christine M. Schyvinck | 16,325,490 | -- | -- | 397,587 | 1,429,487 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tania L. Wingfield | 16,317,185 | -- | -- | 405,892 | 1,429,487 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Ratify Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2026 The shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026. | 17,979,087 | 136,889 | 36,588 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Approved | — |
| Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The shareholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. | 16,191,622 | 505,350 | 26,105 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: Mayville Engineering Company, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 23, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 158 asset managers that disclosed a Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Terms expiring at the 2029 Annual Meeting: Christine M. Schyvinck
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christine M. Schyvinck”): 16,325,490 for, 397,587 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 54 asset managers below reported 5,818,027 for, 165,726 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 1,371,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 782,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 653,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 471,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 355,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 351,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 308,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,726 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 119,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 94,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 62,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 54,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 43,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 29,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 23,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 22,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 14,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 9,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 9,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
62% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Terms expiring at the 2029 Annual Meeting: Robert L. McCormick
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert L. McCormick”): 10,331,494 for, 6,391,583 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 62% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 54 asset managers below reported 2,576,115 for, 3,392,372 withheld, 15,266 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,371,993 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 271,850 | 0 | 0 | 510,984 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 653,970 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 471,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,898 | Withhold |
| Royce | 354,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 351,012 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 308,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 297,997 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,606 | Withhold |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,726 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 119,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 94,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 61,216 | 0 | 0 | 1,591 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54,332 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 45,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 43,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 20,512 | 0 | 0 | 9,090 | Mixed |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 23,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 22,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 1,017 | 0 | 0 | 13,224 | Mixed |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 9,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,100 | 0 | 0 | 557 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,255 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Terms expiring at the 2029 Annual Meeting: Tania L. Wingfield
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tania L. Wingfield”): 16,317,185 for, 405,892 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 54 asset managers below reported 5,818,027 for, 165,726 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 1,371,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 782,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 653,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 471,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 355,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 351,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 308,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 165,726 | Withhold |
| EA Series Trust | 119,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 94,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 62,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 54,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 43,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 29,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 23,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 22,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 14,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 9,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 9,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 54 asset managers. See all 54 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers.
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The shareholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”): 16,191,622 for, 505,350 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Advisory Vote to Approve the Compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers The shareholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 1,371,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 782,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 653,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 471,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 355,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 351,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 308,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 229,606 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 165,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 119,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 94,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 62,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 54,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 43,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 29,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 23,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 22,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS II | 22,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 14,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 9,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 56 managers: 5,779,930 for, 230,337 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 1,908,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 825,334 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 499,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 404,075 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 339,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 320,666 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 298,562 | 8,755 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 262,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 250,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 240,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 237,673 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 236,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 220,007 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 180,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 162,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 146,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 116,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 116,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | 110,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 97,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 93,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 83,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 82,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC | 63,088 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 55,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 120 managers: 7,837,076 for, 254,268 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2026.
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Ratify Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2026 The shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.”): 17,979,087 for, 136,889 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 23, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Ratify Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP for 2026 The shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.”
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 55 asset managers below reported 5,986,710 for, 889 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 1,371,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 782,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 653,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 471,575 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 355,898 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 354,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 351,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 308,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 297,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 229,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 165,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 119,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 94,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 62,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 54,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 45,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 43,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 29,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 23,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 22,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 20,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Venerable Variable Insurance Trust | 14,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 9,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,657 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 9,255 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 20,318,370 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 6.75% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.85% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 3.22% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.32% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.75% |
| 6 | Royce | 1.75% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.73% |
| 8 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.52% |
| 9 | Brighthouse | 1.47% |
| 10 | American Century | 1.13% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 9.39% |
| 2 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% |
| 3 | BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 2.46% |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.99% |
| 5 | Royce | 1.67% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.58% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 1.51% |
| 8 | Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 1.29% |
| 9 | JB CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | 1.23% |
| 10 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1.18% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| 401(k) Plan | 10.67% | DEF14A |
| Allspring | 10.10% | DEF14A |
| ESOP | 9.37% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 6.30% | 13G |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 5.28% | 13G |
| Hilve Holdings Ltd | 4.90% | 13G |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.56% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 4.34% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 3.09% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 1.88% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 20,318,370 shares outstanding, as reported by Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated February 20, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.’s 10-K dated February 20, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 21, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 158 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 833 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers. — Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Mayville Engineering Company, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 23, 2026.
Mayville Engineering Company, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.