Home › Companies › MAXLINEAR INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MAXLINEAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 20, 2025: 4 items on MAXLINEAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025: 1 approved · 2 not approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MAXLINEAR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MAXLINEAR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Daniel A. Artusi | 42,083,978 | 3,565,672 | 28,483 | -- | 10,421,705 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation | 13,664,945 | 31,897,699 | 115,489 | -- | 10,421,705 | 30% | Not approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 55,432,490 | 371,044 | 296,304 | -- | -- | 99.3% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of Amendment to the MaxLinear, Inc | 12,374,976 | 33,195,464 | 107,693 | -- | 10,421,705 | 27% | Not approved | — |
Source: MAXLINEAR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 21, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 246 asset managers that disclosed a MAXLINEAR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of the nominee for Class I Director named in the proxy statement, to hold office until the 2028 annual meeting of stockholders and until his successor is duly elected and qualified: Daniel A. Artusi
MAXLINEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel A. Artusi”): 42,083,978 for, 3,565,672 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 34,060,197 for, 1,617,043 against, 15,078 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,501,890 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,619,291 | 284,431 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,659,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,950,070 | 684,862 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,484,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,448,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,242,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,070,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,013,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 666,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 232,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 127,803 | 79,135 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 172,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 162,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 137,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 135,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 134,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 127,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 112,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 84,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 81,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 75,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 74,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
27% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve an amendment of the MaxLinear, Inc. Amended and Restated 2010 Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares reserved thereunder by 3,657,565.
MAXLINEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of Amendment to the MaxLinear, Inc”): 12,374,976 for, 33,195,464 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The amendment of our 2010 Equity Incentive Plan to increase the number of shares reserved thereunder by 3,657,565 was not approved by our stockholders based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 27% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 1,795,363 for, 33,818,878 against, 15,078 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,999 | 11,494,896 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 8,903,722 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 4,090 | 2,655,167 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 2,634,932 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,484,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,448,202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,242,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,070,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,013,373 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 666,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 232,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 206,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 172,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 162,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 156,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 137,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 135,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 134,593 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 127,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 0 | 112,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 84,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 81,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 75,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 74,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
30% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers for the year ended December 31, 2024, as set forth in the proxy statement.
MAXLINEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 13,664,945 for, 31,897,699 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “On an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers for the year ended December 31, 2024, as disclosed in our proxy statement for our Annual Meeting, was not approved by our stockholders based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 30% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,476,201 | 25,695 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 8,903,722 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,340 | 2,656,917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 2,634,932 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,484,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,448,202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,242,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,070,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,013,373 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 666,565 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 232,847 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 206,938 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 172,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 162,164 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 156,570 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 137,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 135,540 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 134,593 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 127,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 0 | 112,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 84,856 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 81,175 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 75,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 74,804 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 13,327,571 for, 22,349,669 against, 15,078 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 2,340 | 4,243,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 43,425 | 3,317,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 2,219,473 | 40,919 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,886,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1,674,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,666,497 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 1,444,194 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 0 | 1,306,450 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 50 | 1,263,737 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 0 | 1,083,074 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,076,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 925,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 786,151 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 708,030 | 19,113 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0 | 693,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | 0 | 677,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 673,265 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 621,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | 0 | 562,736 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 521,529 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 418,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 395,369 | 4,107 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 385,158 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 384,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0 | 366,385 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 200 managers: 6,685,281 for, 27,837,597 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.3% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF GRANT THORNTON LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2025.
MAXLINEAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 55,432,490 for, 371,044 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025 was ratified based on the following results of voting:”
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 35,523,211 for, 90,890 against, 15,078 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,501,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,903,722 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,659,139 | 118 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,634,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1,484,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,448,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,242,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,070,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,013,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 666,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 232,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 206,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 172,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 162,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 156,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 137,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 135,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 134,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 127,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| M FUND INC | 112,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 84,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 81,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 75,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 74,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 86,374,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.32% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.31% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.08% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 3.05% |
| 5 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 1.72% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.68% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.44% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 1.24% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.17% |
| 10 | ETF Series Solutions | 0.77% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 4.92% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.89% |
| 3 | John Hancock | 2.62% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.18% |
| 5 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 1.94% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.93% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.67% |
| 8 | Point72 | 1.51% |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs | 1.46% |
| 10 | Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 1.25% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.04% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 13.65% | 13F |
| FMR LLC | 6.34% | 13G |
| State Street | 5.14% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.59% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.95% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.87% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.23% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.21% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 86,374,000 shares outstanding, as reported by MAXLINEAR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MAXLINEAR INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MAXLINEAR INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 20, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 246 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,302 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers for the year… — MAXLINEAR INC.'s filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 30% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MAXLINEAR INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 21, 2025.
MAXLINEAR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.