Home › Companies › MATIV HOLDINGS INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 30, 2025: 4 items on MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MATIV HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Kimberly E. Ritrievi, ScD | 45,958,023 | -- | -- | 1,366,519 | 3,720,357 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 50,277,342 | 729,887 | 37,670 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation | 44,914,471 | 2,011,425 | 398,646 | -- | 3,720,357 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of the Adoption of Amendment No. 1 to the Mativ Holdings, Inc. 2024 Equity and Incentive Plan | 43,838,308 | 3,263,164 | 223,070 | -- | 3,720,357 | 93% | Not verified | — |
Source: MATIV HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 2, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 236 asset managers that disclosed a MATIV HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ELECTION OF ONE CLASS III DIRECTOR: Kimberly E. Ritrievi, ScD
MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kimberly E. Ritrievi, ScD”): 45,958,023 for, 1,366,519 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 28,268,970 for, 404,219 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,355,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,359,647 | 0 | 2 | 1,363 | For |
| Allspring | 3,151,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,898,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,473,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,199,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 860,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 666,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 626,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 575,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 563,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 552,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 476,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 325,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 265,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 195,801 | 0 | 0 | 52,083 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 223,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 213,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 171,814 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156,323 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 154,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 122,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 118,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVE THE ADOPTION OF THE FIRST AMENDMENT TO THE MATIV HOLDINGS, INC. 2024 EQUITY AND INCENTIVE PLAN.
MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the Adoption of Amendment No. 1 to the Mativ Holdings, Inc. 2024 Equity and Incentive Plan”): 43,838,308 for, 3,263,164 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Amend Omnibus Stock Plan” (2 managers, 47,828 for, 6,700 against).
The 67 asset managers below reported 26,735,147 for, 1,736,875 against, 147,200 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,355,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,361,009 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,151,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,898,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,473,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,199,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 860,199 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 666,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 626,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 575,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 563,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 552,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 476,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 325,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 265,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 138,684 | 0 | 109,200 | 0 | Mixed |
| Goldman Sachs | 223,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 213,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 171,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 154,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 122,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 118,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation.
MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Non-Binding Advisory Vote to Approve Executive Compensation”): 44,914,471 for, 2,011,425 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (6 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,355,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,361,008 | 3 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,151,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,898,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,473,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,199,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 860,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 666,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 626,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 575,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 563,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 552,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 476,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 0 | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 325,783 | 0 | Abstain |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 265,716 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 247,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 223,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 213,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 154,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 122,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 118,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 27,527,525 for, 765,354 against, 325,784 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 3,901,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rubric Capital Management LP | 3,205,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,011,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,791,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boundary Creek Advisors LP | 1,752,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,528,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,523,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,273,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 1,119,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 928,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 760,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 671,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 661,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 513,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 506,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 389,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 369,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 350,074 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearline Capital LP | 335,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 284,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 265,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 259,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 258,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 235,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 190 managers: 27,259,138 for, 636,501 against, 0 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE SELECTION OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2025.
MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 50,277,342 for, 729,887 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 65 asset managers below reported 28,265,347 for, 353,315 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7,355,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,359,647 | 1,364 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 3,151,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,898,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,473,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,199,127 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 860,199 | 38 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 666,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 626,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 575,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 563,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 552,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 476,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 340,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 325,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 265,716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 247,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 223,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 213,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 171,814 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 154,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 140,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 122,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 118,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 54,574,597 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 13.48% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.82% |
| 3 | Allspring | 5.77% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.48% |
| 5 | American Century | 2.70% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.20% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.58% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.22% |
| 9 | Royce | 1.15% |
| 10 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.06% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 7.15% |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 5.87% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.69% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 3.28% |
| 5 | Boundary Creek Advisors LP | 3.21% |
| 6 | American Century | 2.80% |
| 7 | Wellington | 2.79% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.33% |
| 9 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 2.05% |
| 10 | Invesco | 1.70% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 7.80% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.43% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.00% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.33% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 2.12% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.00% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.72% | 13F |
| Julie A. Schertell | 0.55% | DEF14A |
| Michael W. Rickheim | 0.10% | DEF14A |
| John D. Rogers | 0.09% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 54,574,597 shares outstanding, as reported by MATIV HOLDINGS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MATIV HOLDINGS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MATIV HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 30, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 236 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,238 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an advisory basis, the Company's executive compensation. — FOR was 96% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: MATIV HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 2, 2025.
MATIV HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.