Home › Companies › MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2024: 6 items on MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Elan Ezickson | 33,666,008 | -- | -- | 10,969,840 | 5,549,319 | 75% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Charles Austin | 39,874,244 | -- | -- | 4,761,604 | 5,549,319 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marvin H Johnson, Jr. | 39,924,208 | -- | -- | 4,711,640 | 5,549,319 | 89% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 50,133,065 | 42,477 | 9,625 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 34,529,488 | 9,940,832 | 165,528 | -- | 5,549,319 | 78% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of the 2024 Plan | 32,505,734 | 11,953,605 | 176,509 | -- | 5,549,319 | 73% | Approved | — |
Source: MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 24, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 121 asset managers that disclosed a MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I Directors, each to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such person's successor is duly elected and qualified: Charles Austin
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles Austin”): 39,874,244 for, 4,761,604 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following individuals to serve as Class I directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such individual's successor is duly elected and qualified, and the results of the vote were as follows:”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 206,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 17,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,671 | 0 | 0 | 7 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 9,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 9,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 11,398,698 for, 7 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 219,960 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I Directors, each to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such person's successor is duly elected and qualified: Elan Ezickson
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elan Ezickson”): 33,666,008 for, 10,969,840 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following individuals to serve as Class I directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such individual's successor is duly elected and qualified, and the results of the vote were as follows:”
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 552,572 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,156 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20,573 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 20,046 | 0 | Abstain |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17,045 | Withhold |
| State Street | 15,593 | 0 | 0 | 85 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,999 | Withhold |
| SEI | 9,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 10,523,524 for, 855,135 withheld, 20,046 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 219,586 for, 374 against.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class I Directors, each to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such person's successor is duly elected and qualified: Marvin H. Johnson, Jr.
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marvin H Johnson, Jr.”): 39,924,208 for, 4,711,640 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following individuals to serve as Class I directors to serve until the Company's 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until such individual's successor is duly elected and qualified, and the results of the vote were as follows:”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 206,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 17,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,674 | 0 | 0 | 4 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 9,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 9,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 11,398,701 for, 4 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 219,960 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
73% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the Marinus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2024 Equity Incentive Plan.
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of the 2024 Plan”): 32,505,734 for, 11,953,605 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved Proposal 4.”
Support: 73% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Approve Stock Compensation Plan” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 206,156 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 88,870 | 41,300 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 20,573 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 20,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 17,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 25 | 15,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 9,999 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 9,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 40 managers: 8,541,696 for, 2,857,009 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 219,586 for, 374 against.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement”): 34,529,488 for, 9,940,832 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved Proposal 3.”
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 206,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 150,000 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 130,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 17,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 9,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 41 managers: 7,860,808 for, 3,537,897 against, 150,000 withheld. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,608,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3,554,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 3,493,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 2,965,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 2,499,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 2,331,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bleichroeder LP | 1,832,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,756,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | 0 | 1,625,078 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 1,393,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 1,025,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 854,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 838,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 666,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 0 | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Point72 | 480,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 451,331 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 413,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ally Bridge Group (NY) LLC | 394,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 385,000 | 4,130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 290,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 264,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 258,884 | 29 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 226,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 97 managers: 24,779,617 for, 9,725,680 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 50,133,065 for, 42,477 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 24, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved Proposal 2.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 2,709,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,694,934 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,726,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,200,781 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,114,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 552,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 390,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 206,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 154,667 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 130,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 126,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 89,909 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 41,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 24,081 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 22,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 20,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 20,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 18,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 17,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 17,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 15,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 14,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 10,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 9,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 41 managers: 11,548,705 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altium Capital Management LP | 219,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 219,960 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 54,933,774 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 4.93% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.91% |
| 3 | Prudential/PGIM | 3.14% |
| 4 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 2.19% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.03% |
| 6 | Aberdeen | 1.01% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 0.71% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 0.38% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.28% |
| 10 | Simplify Exchange Traded Funds | 0.27% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.39% |
| 2 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 6.47% |
| 3 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 6.36% |
| 4 | JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 5.40% |
| 5 | Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 4.55% |
| 6 | ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 4.24% |
| 7 | Bleichroeder LP | 3.34% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 3.20% |
| 9 | GMT CAPITAL CORP | 2.96% |
| 10 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 2.54% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 9.95% | DEF14A |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 8.37% | DEF14A |
| Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 8.25% | DEF14A |
| S | 7.98% | 13G |
| Franklin Resources, Inc. | 6.98% | DEF14A |
| Franklin Templeton | 6.36% | 13F |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. | 6.03% | DEF14A |
| Cormorant Global Healthcare Master Fund, LP | 5.92% | DEF14A |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.73% | DEF14A |
| Jennison Associates LLC | 5.39% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 54,933,774 shares outstanding, as reported by MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 3, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.’s 10-Q dated May 3, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 121 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 786 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on a non-binding advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive… — MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 78% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 24, 2024.
MARINUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.