Home › Companies › Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 22, 2025: 6 items on Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2025: 4 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Sean Cunningham | 185,635,895 | -- | -- | 23,897,811 | 22,152,617 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John DeFord, Ph.D. | 195,101,055 | -- | -- | 14,432,651 | 22,152,617 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jessica Hopfield, Ph.D. | 185,887,446 | -- | -- | 23,646,260 | 22,152,617 | 89% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Murali K. Prahalad, Ph.D. | 189,100,818 | -- | -- | 20,432,888 | 22,152,617 | 90% | Elected | — |
| 2. Proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 | 230,018,925 | 457,700 | 1,209,699 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
| 3. Proposal to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's proxy statement for the Annual Meeting | 169,521,411 | 37,367,937 | 2,644,358 | -- | 22,152,617 | 82% | Approved | — |
Source: Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 28, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 183 asset managers that disclosed a Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees to the Board of Directors (3-year term expiring in 2028): Jessica Hopfield, PhD
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jessica Hopfield, Ph.D.”): 185,887,446 for, 23,646,260 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected the following nominees for director to serve for three-year terms expiring at the Company's 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 22,013,149 for, 5,095,224 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,310,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,095,759 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 2,127,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,521,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 774,402 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 177,293 | 0 | 0 | 141,420 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,452 | Withhold |
| Global X | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,090 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 190,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 178,249 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 81,900 | 0 | 0 | 79,218 | Mixed |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,940 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 67,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,023 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,238 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,693 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 34,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees to the Board of Directors (3-year term expiring in 2028): John DeFord, PhD
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John DeFord, Ph.D.”): 195,101,055 for, 14,432,651 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected the following nominees for director to serve for three-year terms expiring at the Company's 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 21,142,763 for, 5,965,610 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,310,457 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,095,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,077,075 | 0 | 0 | 50,355 | For |
| Royce | 1,521,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 774,402 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 318,713 | Withhold |
| MFS | 229,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,090 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 190,588 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 178,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 152,058 | 0 | 0 | 9,060 | Mixed |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 70,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 67,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 50,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 41,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 39,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,188 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees to the Board of Directors (3-year term expiring in 2028): Murali K. Prahalad, PhD
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Murali K. Prahalad, Ph.D.”): 189,100,818 for, 20,432,888 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected the following nominees for director to serve for three-year terms expiring at the Company's 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 25,317,639 for, 1,790,734 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,310,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,095,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,127,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,521,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 774,402 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 177,293 | 0 | 0 | 141,420 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,452 | Withhold |
| Global X | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,090 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 190,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 178,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 81,900 | 0 | 0 | 79,218 | Mixed |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,940 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 67,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,023 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,238 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,693 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 34,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees to the Board of Directors (3-year term expiring in 2028): Sean Cunningham
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sean Cunningham”): 185,635,895 for, 23,897,811 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders elected the following nominees for director to serve for three-year terms expiring at the Company's 2028 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualified, or until his or her earlier death, resignation or removal.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 24,921,483 for, 2,186,890 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,310,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,095,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,127,296 | 0 | 0 | 134 | For |
| Royce | 1,521,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 774,402 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 177,293 | 0 | 0 | 141,420 | Mixed |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,452 | Withhold |
| Global X | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 197,090 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 190,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 189,391 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 178,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,118 | Withhold |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 70,940 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 67,553 | Withhold |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50,023 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,238 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 39,693 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 34,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF MARAVAI'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's proxy statement for the Annual Meeting”): 169,521,411 for, 37,367,937 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's shareholders approved, on a non-binding and advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Company's proxy statement for the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,310,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,095,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,077,075 | 50,355 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 1,521,430 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 774,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 318,713 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 229,452 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lazard | 0 | 197,090 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 190,588 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Transamerica | 0 | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 178,249 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 81,900 | 79,218 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 0 | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 70,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 67,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 50,023 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 41,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 39,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 34,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 51 managers: 17,028,189 for, 8,528,465 against, 1,551,719 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTCR LLC | 130,834,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | 12,339,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 0 | 6,229,366 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 0 | 6,113,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 130,351 | 3,859,861 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,307,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 0 | 2,288,859 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 2,030,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,255,194 | 39,807 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 948,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eversept Partners, LP | 0 | 0 | 942,454 | 0 | Abstain |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 871,926 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | 814,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 745,692 | 16,350 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 714,743 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 565,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 0 | 495,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 394,130 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 366,131 | 64 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 0 | 332,415 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Monaco Asset Management SAM | 0 | 297,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 292,335 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 280,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 271,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 260,917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the company's reported shares outstanding. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as Maravai's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025.
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025”): 230,018,925 for, 457,700 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 was ratified by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 51 asset managers below reported 27,108,373 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,452,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,310,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,095,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,127,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,521,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 948,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 774,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 318,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 229,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 220,699 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 197,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 190,588 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 189,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 189,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 178,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 161,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VELA Funds | 149,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIFF INVESTMENT PROGRAM | 147,267 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 70,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 67,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 50,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 41,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 41,011 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 39,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 34,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 51 asset managers. See all 51 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 23, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 143,425,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.01% |
| 3 | Columbia Threadneedle | 2.16% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.48% |
| 5 | Royce | 1.06% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.66% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 0.54% |
| 8 | Equitable | 0.22% |
| 9 | MFS | 0.16% |
| 10 | Global X | 0.15% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GTCR LLC | 91.22% |
| 2 | 12 West Capital Management LP | 8.60% |
| 3 | BRAIDWELL LP | 4.34% |
| 4 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 4.26% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.78% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.61% |
| 7 | Renaissance | 1.60% |
| 8 | Two Sigma | 1.42% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.90% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.66% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| GTCR | 14.05% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Group | 8.13% | 13F |
| West Capital Management LP | 8.08% | DEF14A |
| Stuart Feldman | 7.21% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 6.66% | 13F |
| 12 West Capital Management LP | 5.06% | 13G |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.87% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.90% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.77% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 1.00% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 143,425,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 22, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 183 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,120 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF MARAVAI'S NAMED EXECUTIVE… — Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 82% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 28, 2025.
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.