Home › Companies › Marathon Petroleum Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 29, 2026: 4 items on Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Marathon Petroleum Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Maryann T. Mannen | 197,152,767 | 10,707,225 | 428,463 | -- | 49,284,260 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Eileen P. Paterson | 201,856,054 | 6,026,072 | 406,329 | -- | 49,284,260 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: J. Michael Stice | 196,334,471 | 11,502,146 | 451,838 | -- | 49,284,260 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John P. Surma | 196,234,705 | 11,608,202 | 445,548 | -- | 49,284,260 | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: Marathon Petroleum Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,048 asset managers that disclosed a Marathon Petroleum Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Eileen P. Paterson
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eileen P. Paterson”): 201,856,054 for, 6,026,072 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 182 asset managers below reported 101,984,248 for, 116,313 against, 8,696 abstained, 228 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,299 | 94 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,224,875 | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,270,947 | 763 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 182 asset managers. See all 182 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: J. Michael Stice
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: J. Michael Stice”): 196,334,471 for, 11,502,146 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 182 asset managers below reported 101,962,365 for, 134,195 against, 8,696 abstained, 228 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,191 | 201 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,210,066 | 20,259 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,270,947 | 763 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 182 asset managers. See all 182 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: John P. Surma
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John P. Surma”): 196,234,705 for, 11,608,202 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 182 asset managers below reported 99,389,299 for, 2,707,259 against, 8,696 abstained, 228 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,154 | 236 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,230,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,271,674 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 64,126 | 1,113,627 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 1,128,720 | 34,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 737,843 | 210,731 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 182 asset managers. See all 182 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Maryann T. Mannen
Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Maryann T. Mannen”): 197,152,767 for, 10,707,225 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 182 asset managers below reported 101,984,128 for, 116,430 against, 8,696 abstained, 228 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,198 | 192 | 6 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,224,875 | 5,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,270,928 | 782 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 182 asset managers. See all 182 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 179 asset managers below reported 101,873,089 for, 46,148 against, 14 abstained, 228 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,363 | 22 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,230,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,271,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 179 asset managers. See all 179 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 178 asset managers below reported 101,865,579 for, 49,154 against, 14 abstained, 228 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,357 | 28 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,230,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,271,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 178 asset managers. See all 178 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,292 | 92 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,230,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,271,710 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 393,798 | 436 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 169 managers: 101,981,217 for, 56,564 against, 222,235 abstained, 229 not voted, 82 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10,548,215 | 183 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,901,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 6,613,581 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,570,045 | 26,652 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 5,089,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 3,385,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,176,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,111,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,883,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,856,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 2,038,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 2,017,308 | 18,818 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,004,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,850,462 | 2,002 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,823,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,709,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,654,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1,550,561 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 1,400,207 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,066,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 14,044 | 1,012,312 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 998,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 914,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 891,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 891,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 912 managers: 100,910,307 for, 2,233,294 against, 398,587 abstained, 10,389 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 176 asset managers below reported 101,897,855 for, 45,609 against, 8,695 abstained, 228 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 41,884,357 | 36 | 5 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,990,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,230,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,271,674 | 36 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 3,387,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,800,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,040,472 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,818,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,690,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,444,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,331,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,276,930 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,177,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,163,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,056,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 948,574 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 912,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 908,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 832,252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 721,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 469,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 433,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 415,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 394,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 362,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 176 asset managers. See all 176 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 30, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 294,740,164 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 14.21% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.39% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.13% |
| 4 | State Street | 2.81% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 1.15% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.95% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.69% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.62% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 0.57% |
| 10 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.49% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.58% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.68% |
| 3 | Wellington | 2.24% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.90% |
| 5 | Boston Partners | 1.73% |
| 6 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 1.15% |
| 7 | Vanguard | 1.08% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.06% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.98% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.97% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 13.19% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 8.53% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.15% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.65% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.06% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.91% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.67% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.34% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.17% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.08% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 294,740,164 shares outstanding, as reported by Marathon Petroleum Corporation on its Form 10-K dated February 20, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Marathon Petroleum Corporation’s 10-K dated February 20, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Marathon Petroleum Corporation's shareholder meeting held April 29, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 1,048 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 8,434 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 8 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Marathon Petroleum Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the company's named executive officer compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.