Home › Companies › MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 7, 2025: 10 items on MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025: 8 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Christopher G. Stavros | 182,862,187 | -- | -- | 597,163 | 4,177,290 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Dan F. Smith | 182,383,839 | -- | -- | 1,075,511 | 4,177,290 | 99.4% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Arcilia C. Acosta | 177,848,856 | -- | -- | 5,610,494 | 4,177,290 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Edward P. Djerejian | 178,796,417 | -- | -- | 4,662,933 | 4,177,290 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David M. Khani | 182,803,600 | -- | -- | 655,750 | 4,177,290 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: James R. Larson | 179,461,551 | -- | -- | 3,997,799 | 4,177,290 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: R. Lewis Ropp | 182,804,025 | -- | -- | 655,325 | 4,177,290 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Shandell M. Szabo | 182,859,231 | -- | -- | 600,119 | 4,177,290 | 99.6% | Elected | — |
| 2. An advisory, non-binding resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024 (the "say-on-pay vote") | 180,003,042 | 3,308,275 | 148,033 | -- | 4,177,290 | 98% | Approved | — |
| 4. Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year | 185,679,347 | 1,839,206 | 118,087 | -- | -- | 99.0% | Approved | a majority of the votes cast |
Source: MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 389 asset managers that disclosed a MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Arcilia C. Acosta
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Arcilia C. Acosta”): 177,848,856 for, 5,610,494 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 107,747,404 for, 978,005 withheld, 10 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,878 | 0 | 10 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,450,849 | 0 | 0 | 227,386 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 405,104 | 0 | 0 | 24,463 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 406,407 | Withhold |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher G. Stavros
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher G. Stavros”): 182,862,187 for, 597,163 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,706,244 for, 19,174 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,887 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dan F. Smith
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dan F. Smith”): 182,383,839 for, 1,075,511 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,626,110 for, 99,307 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,886 | 0 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,911,210 | 0 | 0 | 79,766 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David M. Khani
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David M. Khani”): 182,803,600 for, 655,750 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,649,393 for, 76,025 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,887 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Edward P. Djerejian
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Edward P. Djerejian”): 178,796,417 for, 4,662,933 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,394,071 for, 331,340 withheld, 8 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,880 | 0 | 8 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,450,849 | 0 | 0 | 227,386 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: James R. Larson
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James R. Larson”): 179,461,551 for, 3,997,799 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,394,072 for, 331,340 withheld, 7 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,881 | 0 | 7 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,450,849 | 0 | 0 | 227,386 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: R. Lewis Ropp
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: R. Lewis Ropp”): 182,804,025 for, 655,325 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,649,393 for, 76,025 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,887 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Shandell M. Szabo
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Shandell M. Szabo”): 182,859,231 for, 600,119 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the eight (8) nominees for director was elected to serve a one (1) year term, commencing on the date of the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 117 asset managers below reported 108,706,244 for, 19,174 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,887 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 117 asset managers. See all 117 in the interactive database.
Combines 17 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the advisory, non-binding resolution regarding the compensation of our named executive officers for 2024 ("say-on-pay vote")
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“2. An advisory, non-binding resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024 (the "say-on-pay vote")”): 180,003,042 for, 3,308,275 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The stockholders approved an advisory, non-binding resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers for 2024 (the "say-on-pay vote").”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,882 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 19,174 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 116 managers: 108,549,184 for, 200,700 against, 19,174 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EnerVest, Ltd. | 7,622,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 7,057,156 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 5,962,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 5,458,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 3,928,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,893,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 3,785,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,485,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,987,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 2,984,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,949,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 33,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 2,460,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2,411,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2,398,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 2,285,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,178,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1,869,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 1,865,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,770,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 1,436,391 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,166,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,064,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 1,064,770 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,051,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 305 managers: 91,222,642 for, 2,095,931 against, 4 abstained, 6,320 not voted, 2,859,553 mixed, 168,421 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 19,174 | 0 | Abstain |
| Thrivent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 112 managers: 12,652 for, 19,174 abstained, 108,291,014 1 year, 226,483 3 year, 0 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Janus Henderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Allspring | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Boston Trust Walden Co | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bessemer Trust Co of California, N.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 285 managers: 168,426 for, 6,320 not voted, 86,502,104 1 year, 339,203 3 year, 425 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of KPMG LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s own tally for this item (“4. Appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year”): 185,679,347 for, 1,839,206 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year was ratified.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the votes cast (“majority of the votes cast”).
The 118 asset managers below reported 108,715,209 for, 36,786 against, 19,174 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,245,885 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 20,732,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 18,381,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 5,326,832 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 5,006,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,491,026 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,808,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 2,471,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,032,132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,990,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,984,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1,808,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,678,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,482,838 | 49 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,103,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 801,645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 694,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 562,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 553,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 532,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 532,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 410,393 | 0 | 19,174 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 422,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 406,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 306,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 118 asset managers. See all 118 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 184,947,909 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.65% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.21% |
| 3 | First Trust | 9.94% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2.88% |
| 5 | Delaware/Macquarie | 2.71% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 2.43% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.52% |
| 8 | Allspring | 1.34% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 1.10% |
| 10 | John Hancock | 1.08% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EnerVest, Ltd. | 4.12% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 3.82% |
| 3 | Janus Henderson | 3.22% |
| 4 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.95% |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 2.12% |
| 6 | Wellington | 2.11% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 2.05% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.88% |
| 9 | BlackRock | 1.62% |
| 10 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 1.61% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 5.33% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.90% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.71% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.32% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.61% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.25% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.01% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.93% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 184,947,909 shares outstanding, as reported by MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP. on its Form 10-Q dated May 4, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.’s 10-Q dated May 4, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 7, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 389 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 5,371 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval of the advisory, non-binding resolution regarding the compensation of our named… — MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 9, 2025.
MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.