Home › Companies › Macy's, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Macy's, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 15, 2026: 13 items on Macy's, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026: 3 approved · 10 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Macy's, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Macy's, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Emilie Arel | 192,630,594 | 7,882,530 | 702,404 | -- | 23,290,539 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Torrence N. Boone | 193,652,701 | 6,752,930 | 809,897 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Marie Chandoha | 194,814,584 | 5,643,950 | 756,994 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Robert B. Chavez | 193,783,650 | 6,730,772 | 701,106 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Naveen K. Chopra | 195,126,279 | 5,374,419 | 714,830 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Deirdre P. Connelly | 156,001,716 | 44,469,777 | 744,035 | -- | 23,290,539 | 78% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jill Granoff | 193,598,105 | 6,711,240 | 906,183 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Richard L. Markee | 193,865,573 | 6,546,491 | 803,464 | -- | 23,290,539 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tony Spring | 187,774,175 | 9,418,308 | 4,023,045 | -- | 23,290,539 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Paul C. Varga | 188,026,412 | 12,451,770 | 737,346 | -- | 23,290,539 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as Macy's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 30, 2027 | 214,069,467 | 10,047,654 | 388,946 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. The advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation | 157,691,659 | 43,025,428 | 498,441 | -- | 23,290,539 | 79% | Approved | — |
| 4. The Amendment and Restatement of the Macy's, Inc | 184,361,310 | 16,423,087 | 431,131 | -- | 23,290,539 | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: Macy's, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 18, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 482 asset managers that disclosed a Macy's, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
78% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deirdre P. Connelly
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deirdre P. Connelly”): 156,001,716 for, 44,469,777 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 78% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,904,989 | 50,237 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 552,051 | 13,761,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 6,065,314 | 98,542 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,184,442 | 3,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,707,967 | 19,774 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 414,718 | 8,032 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 69,997,897 for, 14,404,080 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 0 | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 against.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Marie Chandoha
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marie Chandoha”): 194,814,584 for, 5,643,950 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,206 | 18 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 84,301,957 for, 18 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Naveen K. Chopra
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Naveen K. Chopra”): 195,126,279 for, 5,374,419 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,207 | 18 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 84,301,958 for, 18 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Richard L. Markee
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Richard L. Markee”): 193,865,573 for, 6,546,491 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,203 | 23 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 84,430,745 for, 49,232 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Robert B. Chavez
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Robert B. Chavez”): 193,783,650 for, 6,730,772 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,202 | 23 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 84,301,953 for, 23 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Torrence N. Boone
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Torrence N. Boone”): 193,652,701 for, 6,752,930 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,922,248 | 32,978 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,184,556 | 3,502 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 84,082,890 for, 219,086 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Emilie Arel
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Emilie Arel”): 192,630,594 for, 7,882,530 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,200 | 25 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 84,222,248 for, 49,234 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jill Granoff
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jill Granoff”): 193,598,105 for, 6,711,240 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,203 | 21 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 83,926,702 for, 444,779 against, 50,592 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paul C. Varga
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul C. Varga”): 188,026,412 for, 12,451,770 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,922,230 | 32,996 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,184,442 | 3,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 414,718 | 8,032 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 84,215,600 for, 233,883 against, 50,591 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tony Spring
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tony Spring”): 187,774,175 for, 9,418,308 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,955,183 | 30 | 13 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,186,443 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 84,398,617 for, 50,854 against, 50,602 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of the amendment and restatement of the Macy's, Inc. 2024 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan.
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. The Amendment and Restatement of the Macy's, Inc”): 184,361,310 for, 16,423,087 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved the Amendment and Restatement of the Macy's, Inc. 2024 Equity and Incentive Compensation Plan, as follows:”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 114 asset managers below reported 83,357,533 for, 871,761 against, 77,708 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,922,218 | 33,008 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,464 | 392 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,184,442 | 3,616 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 444,782 | 36,894 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PIMCO | 414,718 | 8,032 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 114 asset managers. See all 114 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. The advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation”): 157,691,659 for, 43,025,428 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders approved the advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation, as follows:”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,937,948 | 17,277 | 2 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,784,256 | 379,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,188,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,963,630 | 31,986 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 39,887 | 1,687,854 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 481,676 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 392,965 | 62,134 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 422,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 109 managers: 74,250,142 for, 10,229,834 against, 50,591 abstained, 588 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,525,942 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,905,846 | 6,422 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,964,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,873,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,549,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 4,142 | 3,343,307 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 3,338,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 3,117,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,740,659 | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2,668,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,227,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,194,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,824,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Macquarie Investment Management Global Ltd | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 1,595,539 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,580,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,565,420 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,450,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 1,383,735 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 0 | 1,252,322 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,131,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,039,947 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 0 | 930,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 894,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 399 managers: 70,317,220 for, 18,749,294 against, 28,837 abstained, 21,682 not voted, 83 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of independent registered public accounting firm.
Macy's, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of KPMG LLP as Macy's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 30, 2027”): 214,069,467 for, 10,047,654 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 18, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Shareholders ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as Macy's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending January 30, 2027, as follows:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,938,065 | 17,162 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 14,313,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,163,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,938,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,367,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,332,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,187,944 | 114 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 2,182,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 1,995,616 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,727,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 1,667,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 1,346,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,210,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 1,060,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 855,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 838,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 734,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 572,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 543,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 444,782 | 36,894 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Jackson National | 455,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 444,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 414,718 | 8,032 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 413,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 411,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 84,177,462 for, 187,906 against, 50,590 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 5,286,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 5,286,430 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 263,000,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.49% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.44% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.34% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.88% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.28% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.27% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.83% |
| 8 | HENNESSY FUNDS TRUST | 0.83% |
| 9 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.76% |
| 10 | Bridge Builder Trust | 0.66% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.86% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.63% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.27% |
| 4 | RWC Asset Management LLP | 2.01% |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs | 1.85% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.35% |
| 7 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.27% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.27% |
| 9 | Allianz | 1.19% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.75% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 9.83% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 6.26% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.51% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 3.50% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.90% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.90% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.48% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.44% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 263,000,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Macy's, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated January 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Macy's, Inc.’s 10-K dated January 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Macy's, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 15, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 482 asset managers reported how they voted on 13 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 6,493 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — Macy's, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 79% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Macy's, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 18, 2026.
Macy's, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.