Home › Companies › MACROGENICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and MACROGENICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 21, 2024: 6 items on MACROGENICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024: 3 elected · 3 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore MACROGENICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are MACROGENICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Scott Jackson | 45,427,543 | -- | -- | 6,045,759 | 4,159,809 | 88% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Margaret A. Liu, M.D. | 49,514,571 | -- | -- | 2,253,648 | 3,864,892 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David Stump, M.D. | 46,614,076 | -- | -- | 5,136,726 | 3,882,309 | 90% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approved | 53,484,470 | 2,134,398 | 14,243 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
| 3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Company's Proxy Statement | 49,530,270 | 2,225,779 | 12,170 | -- | 3,864,892 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 4. To approve an amendment to the MacroGenics, Inc. 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2023 Plan") to increase the number of shares of our common stock available for issuance thereunder by 2,000,000 shares | 36,984,883 | 14,772,092 | 11,244 | -- | 3,864,892 | 71% | Approved | — |
Source: MACROGENICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 23, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 191 asset managers that disclosed a MACROGENICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of MACROGENICS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors listed in the proxy materials to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their successors are elected and qualified, or until their earlier death, resignation or removal: David Stump, M.D.
MACROGENICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David Stump, M.D.”): 46,614,076 for, 5,136,726 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 17,079,248 for, 1,736,841 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 1,968,601 | 0 | 0 | 1,604,524 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 506,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,638 | 0 | 0 | 67,030 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 158,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 84,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 71,643 | 0 | 0 | 10,051 | Mixed |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors listed in the proxy materials to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their successors are elected and qualified, or until their earlier death, resignation or removal: Margaret Liu, M.D.
MACROGENICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Margaret A. Liu, M.D.”): 49,514,571 for, 2,253,648 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 18,749,059 for, 67,030 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,573,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 506,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,638 | 0 | 0 | 67,030 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 158,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 84,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 81,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect three Class II directors listed in the proxy materials to hold office until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their successors are elected and qualified, or until their earlier death, resignation or removal: Scott Jackson
MACROGENICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott Jackson”): 45,427,543 for, 6,045,759 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All director nominees were elected.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 15,919,062 for, 2,897,027 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,573,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,691 | 0 | 0 | 2,351,010 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 506,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 420,000 | Withhold |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,638 | 0 | 0 | 67,030 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 158,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,957 | 0 | 0 | 50,800 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 81,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
71% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the amendment to the MacroGenics, Inc. 2023 Equity Incentive Plan, as disclosed in the proxy materials.
MACROGENICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To approve an amendment to the MacroGenics, Inc. 2023 Equity Incentive Plan (the "2023 Plan") to increase the number of shares of our common stock available for issuance thereunder by 2,000,000 shares”): 36,984,883 for, 14,772,092 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the amendment to the 2023 Plan.”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 11,732,890 for, 7,083,199 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,573,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,399 | 2,354,302 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,317,537 | 66,506 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 506,309 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 138 | 264,202 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,638 | 67,030 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 158,101 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 84,757 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 59,404 | 22,290 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy materials.
MACROGENICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Company's Proxy Statement”): 49,530,270 for, 2,225,779 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 23, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,573,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 506,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 158,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 84,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 81,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 18,746,275 for, 69,814 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 5,030,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,434,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 3,353,084 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 3,211,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 1,988,924 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,621,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,365,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 1,305,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 989,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 800,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 615,299 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | 512,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 502,564 | 3,045 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 483,168 | 39 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 417,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 379,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 341,454 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 324,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 295,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 242,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 216,659 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 203,758 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 143 managers: 29,592,346 for, 2,137,700 against, 1,336 abstained, 456 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection by the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for its fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.
The 55 asset managers below reported 17,966,743 for, 376 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 3,573,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,555,103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,356,325 | 376 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,487,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,384,043 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 940,642 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 612,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 522,499 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 501,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 303,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 264,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 255,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 194,993 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 189,108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 186,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 115,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 108,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 84,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 70,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 67,161 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 63,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 51,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 51,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 50,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 55 asset managers. See all 55 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 62,560,502 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 5.71% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 5.68% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.77% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.38% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 2.21% |
| 6 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 1.50% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.98% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.84% |
| 9 | JPMorgan | 0.81% |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 0.80% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 8.04% |
| 2 | State Street | 5.49% |
| 3 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 5.36% |
| 4 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.13% |
| 5 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 3.18% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.59% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.18% |
| 8 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.09% |
| 9 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1.58% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 1.28% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BB Biotech AG | 15.87% | 13G |
| BlackRock, Inc. and affiliated persons | 9.82% | DEF14A |
| Armistice Capital, LLC | 7.31% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 7.02% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 6.75% | 13F |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. | 6.48% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 3.90% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 2.46% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.29% | 13F |
| Scott Koenig, M.D., Ph.D. | 2.08% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 62,560,502 shares outstanding, as reported by MACROGENICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from MACROGENICS INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At MACROGENICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 21, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 191 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,433 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as… — MACROGENICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 96% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: MACROGENICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 23, 2024.
MACROGENICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.