Home › Companies › M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 2, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 2, 2024: 2 items on M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 2, 2024: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 2, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Merger Proposal – A proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 17, 2024, by and among SH Residential Holdings, LLC, Clear Line, Inc., solely for the purposes of Section 6.2, Section 6.17 and Section 9.15 therein, Sekisui House, | 66,212,122 | 48,927 | 85,264 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
| 2. Merger-Related Compensation Proposal – A proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger | 21,469,533 | 44,739,106 | 137,674 | -- | -- | 32% | Not approved | — |
Source: M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 2, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 346 asset managers that disclosed a M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated January 17, 2024, by and among SH Residential Holdings, LLC, Clear Line, Inc., solely for the purposes of Section 6.2, Section 6.17 and Section 9.15 therein, Sekisui House, Ltd., and M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. (as it may be amended, supplemented or otherwise modified from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), and approve the transactions contemplated thereby, including the merger of Clear Line, Inc. with and into M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. (the "Merger").
M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Merger Proposal – A proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of January 17, 2024, by and among SH Residential Holdings, LLC, Clear Line, Inc., solely for the purposes of Section 6.2, Section 6.17 a”): 66,212,122 for, 48,927 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal was approved by the requisite vote of the Company's stockholders at the Special Meeting.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund share totals are not shown for this item: fund-reported shares overlap across filings (an adviser and the funds it manages can each report the same shares), and here their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 1,153,422,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,590,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,929,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,231,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,212,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,001,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,518,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,280,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,267,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 928,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 809,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 715,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 492,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 260,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 219,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,071 | 0 | 58,082 | 0 | Mixed |
| ETF Series Solutions | 169,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 167,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 160,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 147,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 117,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 105,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 12,383 for, 43,002 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| AMERICAN PENSION INVESTORS TRUST | 6,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 5,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve any adjournment of the special meeting of stockholders of M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. (the "Special Meeting") from time to time, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the Special Meeting to approve the proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement and approve the Merger or in the absence of a quorum, subject to and in accordance with the terms of the Merger Agreement.
The 104 asset managers below reported 1,186,968,823 for, 1,390,401 against, 70,026 abstained, 201 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 1,153,422,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,590,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 6,929,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 4,231,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 3,212,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 2,001,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,518,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,464 | 1,279,468 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,267,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 928,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 809,755 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 715,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 492,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 349,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 260,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 219,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 210,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 119,071 | 0 | 58,082 | 0 | Mixed |
| ETF Series Solutions | 169,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 167,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 160,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 147,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 117,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 105,962 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 104 asset managers. See all 104 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 5,783 for, 43,002 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 5,783 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ANY ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS OF M.D.C. HOLDINGS,INC. (THE SPECIAL MEETING") FROM TIME TO TIME, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO APPROVE THE PROPOSAL TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT AND APPROVE THE MERGER OR IN THE ABSENCE OF A QUORUM, SUBJECT TO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT. "
The 2 asset managers below reported 9,140 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 8,949 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
32% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by M.D.C. Holdings, Inc. to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Merger-Related Compensation Proposal – A proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers in connection with the Me”): 21,469,533 for, 44,739,106 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed April 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “This proposal did not receive the requisite vote of the Company's stockholders at the Special Meeting and was therefore not approved.”
Support: 32% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,153,422,862 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 7,590,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 6,929,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 4,231,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 3,212,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 2,001,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,518,356 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 574 | 1,280,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,233,656 | 34,041 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 928,346 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 809,755 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 715,730 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 492,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 349,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 2,064 | 257,972 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 249,249 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 219,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 8,194 | 201,839 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 25,000 | 152,153 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| ETF Series Solutions | 17,293 | 152,509 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 167,740 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 160,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 147,738 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 117,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 105,962 | 0 | 0 | Against |
No total is shown for the fund voting reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazard | 0 | 1,681,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 0 | 966,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 0 | 860,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 0 | 583,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CVentures, Inc. | 8,875,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 574 | 2,473,965 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 222 | 2,001,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 90,052 | 1,768,492 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,549,499 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,303,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 932,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 801,002 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 758,222 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 704,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 560,985 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 550,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 539,292 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 447,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STRS OHIO | 0 | 379,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 375,947 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEB Investment Management AB | 0 | 335,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. | 329,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 300,953 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 282,252 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 264,451 | 0 | 0 | Against |
No total is shown for the institutional-manager reports: their sum exceeds the total votes cast at the meeting. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
0% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 0 | 5,783 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 5,783 against, 43,002 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 51,693 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 372 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MILLER HOWARD INVESTMENTS INC /NY | 0 | 22 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 52,087 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WisdomTree | 1,153,422,862 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7,590,823 |
| 3 | Vanguard | 6,929,785 |
| 4 | Dimensional | 4,231,792 |
| 5 | Pacer Funds Trust | 3,212,599 |
| 6 | Capital Group | 2,001,000 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1,518,356 |
| 8 | State Street | 1,280,932 |
| 9 | Fidelity | 1,267,697 |
| 10 | American Century | 928,346 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lazard | 1,681,000,000 |
| 2 | Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 966,000,000 |
| 3 | Checchi Capital Advisers, LLC | 860,000,000 |
| 4 | Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC | 583,000,000 |
| 5 | CVentures, Inc. | 8,875,489 |
| 6 | State Street | 2,474,539 |
| 7 | Capital Group | 2,001,222 |
| 8 | BlackRock | 1,858,544 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1,551,255 |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,303,929 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 2, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 346 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,308 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable… — M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 32% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 2, 2024.
M.D.C. HOLDINGS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.