Home › Companies › LYFT INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LYFT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 13, 2024: 5 items on LYFT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore LYFT INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LYFT INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John Zimmer | 412,482,163 | -- | -- | 9,204,730 | 41,693,529 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: David Lawee | 385,397,301 | -- | -- | 36,289,592 | 41,693,529 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Janey Whiteside | 413,549,379 | -- | -- | 8,137,514 | 41,693,529 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 461,982,029 | 1,090,081 | 308,312 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | — |
| 3. Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers | 304,257,623 | 116,357,168 | 1,072,102 | -- | 41,693,529 | 72% | Approved | — |
Source: LYFT INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 17, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 395 asset managers that disclosed a LYFT INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David Lawee
LYFT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David Lawee”): 385,397,301 for, 36,289,592 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Based on the votes set forth above, each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 79 asset managers below reported 110,919,112 for, 12,197,949 withheld, 964,401 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 53,911,897 | 0 | 0 | 72,544 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,991,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,026,128 | Withhold |
| Capital Group | 4,535,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,649,895 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 2,836,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,577,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,502,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,204,117 | 0 | 0 | 462 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,134,047 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 942,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 888,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 792,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 674,003 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 41,134 | 0 | 0 | 456,279 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 402,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 382,886 | Withhold |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 354,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 6,411 | 0 | 344,050 | 0 | Abstain |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 321,015 | Withhold |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 0 | 0 | 300,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Jackson National | 245,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 220,016 | Withhold |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 213,009 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 79 asset managers. See all 79 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Janey Whiteside
LYFT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Janey Whiteside”): 413,549,379 for, 8,137,514 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Based on the votes set forth above, each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 79 asset managers below reported 122,534,826 for, 1,170,187 withheld, 376,449 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 53,984,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,991,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,026,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,535,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,649,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 2,836,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,577,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,502,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,204,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,134,047 | Withhold |
| Capitol Series Trust | 942,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 888,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 792,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 674,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 497,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 402,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 382,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 354,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 187,021 | 0 | 163,440 | 0 | Mixed |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 321,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 245,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 220,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 213,009 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 79 asset managers. See all 79 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John Zimmer
LYFT INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John Zimmer”): 412,482,163 for, 9,204,730 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Election of Directors Based on the votes set forth above, each director nominee was duly elected to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successor is duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 79 asset managers below reported 122,761,727 for, 1,319,735 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 53,984,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,991,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,026,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,535,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,649,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 2,836,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,577,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,502,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,351 | 0 | 0 | 1,203,228 | Withhold |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,134,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 942,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 888,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 792,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 674,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 497,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 402,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 382,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 354,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 350,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 321,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 245,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 220,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 213,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 79 asset managers. See all 79 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
72% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers
LYFT INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Advisory Vote on Compensation of Named Executive Officers”): 304,257,623 for, 116,357,168 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.”
Support: 72% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of LYFT INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Section 14a Executive Compensation” (5 managers, 119,171 for, 797 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 48,553,298 | 5,431,143 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 36,991,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 5,026,128 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 4,535,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,649,895 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 0 | 2,836,870 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,577,542 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,502,380 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 372 | 1,204,207 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,134,047 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capitol Series Trust | 0 | 942,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 888,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 0 | 792,050 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 674,003 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 20,868 | 476,545 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 402,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 382,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 0 | 354,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 350,461 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 321,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 0 | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 245,603 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 220,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 213,009 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 79 managers: 90,059,379 for, 33,920,846 against, 3 withheld, 101,234 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 57,669,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 37,111,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 137,994 | 18,842,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 219,948 | 8,730,862 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 372 | 6,032,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5,880,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 5,796,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridgewater | 0 | 5,461,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 5 | 4,535,155 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 4,260,906 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 3,901,622 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 3,669,785 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 0 | 3,629,051 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 0 | 3,171,654 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 2,997,517 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 2,725,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 2,001,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,610,696 | 241 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,597,176 | 18 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,584,172 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 1,545,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 1,526,835 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 1,507,375 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Slate Path Capital LP | 0 | 1,398,482 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 1,391,200 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 332 managers: 75,101,161 for, 132,286,166 against, 1,726,912 abstained, 3,454 not voted, 100 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for our fiscal year ending December 31, 2024
LYFT INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 461,982,029 for, 1,090,081 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 17, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 122,812,244 for, 328,015 against, 1 withheld, 1,370 abstained, 100 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 53,984,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 36,991,338 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,026,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,535,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 3,649,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 2,836,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,577,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,502,380 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,204,475 | 104 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,134,047 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 888,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 792,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 674,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 497,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 402,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 382,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 354,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 350,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 321,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VALUE LINE CAPITAL APPRECIATION FUND INC | 300,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 245,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 220,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 213,009 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 159,129 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 15, 2023, which belongs to the 2022-2023 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 53,984,441 |
| 2 | Vanguard | 36,991,338 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5,026,128 |
| 4 | Capital Group | 4,535,000 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 3,649,895 |
| 6 | Columbia Threadneedle | 3,387,311 |
| 7 | Lord Abbett | 2,836,870 |
| 8 | First Trust | 1,577,542 |
| 9 | TIAA | 1,502,380 |
| 10 | State Street | 1,204,579 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 57,669,374 |
| 2 | Man Group plc | 37,111,200 |
| 3 | UBS | 18,980,071 |
| 4 | BlackRock | 8,950,810 |
| 5 | State Street | 6,033,098 |
| 6 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 5,880,510 |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,796,174 |
| 8 | Bridgewater | 5,461,400 |
| 9 | Capital Group | 4,535,160 |
| 10 | DE Shaw | 4,260,906 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to LYFT INC. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LYFT INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 395 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,829 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers — LYFT INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 72% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: LYFT INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 17, 2024.
LYFT INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.