Home › Companies › LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 14, 2024: 4 items on LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Elizabeth Nabel, M.D. | 147,841,830 | -- | -- | 16,168,964 | 34,804,776 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Lynn Seely, M.D. | 150,085,827 | -- | -- | 13,924,967 | 34,804,776 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024. | 198,604,866 | 153,727 | 56,977 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement. | 108,778,036 | 46,997,736 | 8,235,022 | -- | 34,804,776 | 70% | Not verified | — |
Source: LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 138 asset managers that disclosed a LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Elizabeth Nabel, M.D.
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Elizabeth Nabel, M.D.”): 147,841,830 for, 16,168,964 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 24,885,226 for, 6,247,119 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,065,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,549,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,607,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 61,222 | 0 | 0 | 3,440,456 | Withhold |
| MFS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,469,278 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 1,280,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 801,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 334,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 234,729 | 0 | 0 | 70,870 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 72,262 | 0 | 0 | 174,830 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 143,900 | 0 | 0 | 83,215 | Mixed |
| Global X | 221,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 167,700 | Withhold |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156,675 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 69,275 | 0 | 0 | 82,998 | Mixed |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,875 | Withhold |
| SEI | 129,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,211 | Withhold |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 87,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,594 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58,585 | Withhold |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,862 | Withhold |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,892 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Lynn Seely, M.D.
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lynn Seely, M.D.”): 150,085,827 for, 13,924,967 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 26,842,567 for, 4,289,778 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,065,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,549,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,607,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 61,222 | 0 | 0 | 3,440,456 | Withhold |
| MFS | 1,469,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,280,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 801,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 334,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 234,729 | 0 | 0 | 70,870 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 247,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 143,900 | 0 | 0 | 83,215 | Mixed |
| Global X | 221,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 167,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 156,675 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 152,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 129,875 | Withhold |
| SEI | 129,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 112,211 | Withhold |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 87,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 81,594 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 58,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44,862 | Withhold |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42,892 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
70% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”): 108,778,036 for, 46,997,736 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 70% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 11,065,256 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 5,549,552 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 4,607,087 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,501,678 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,469,278 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,280,612 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 801,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 334,394 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 305,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 247,092 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 143,900 | 83,215 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Global X | 0 | 221,597 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 167,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 0 | 156,675 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 152,273 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 129,875 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 129,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 112,211 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 87,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 81,594 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 73,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 58,585 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 0 | 47,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 44,862 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 42,892 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 46 managers: 193,866 for, 30,938,479 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | 8,325,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 6,934,977 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GV Management Company, L.L.C. | 5,865,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 2,980,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 2,689,472 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 70,543 | 2,303,954 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 2,226,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,127,504 | 13,625 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,280,612 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 1,556,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 0 | 1,519,807 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,073,295 | 2,402 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ORBIMED ADVISORS LLC | 0 | 1,012,488 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 0 | 866,958 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 741,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 588,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clarius Group, LLC | 382,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 0 | 293,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 262,472 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 224,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 218,174 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 174,830 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 167,744 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BBR PARTNERS, LLC | 164,041 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 140,426 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 104 managers: 21,070,627 for, 25,001,416 against, 382,764 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024.”): 198,604,866 for, 153,727 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 46 asset managers below reported 31,132,345 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,065,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 5,549,552 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,607,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,501,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,469,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,280,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 801,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 334,394 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 305,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 247,092 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 227,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 221,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 167,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nushares ETF Trust | 156,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 152,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 129,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 129,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 112,211 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 87,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 81,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 73,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 58,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 47,763 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 44,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 42,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 46 asset managers. See all 46 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 254,939,222 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.34% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 2.18% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.81% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.37% |
| 5 | MFS | 0.58% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.50% |
| 7 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0.31% |
| 8 | QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0.13% |
| 9 | John Hancock | 0.12% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.10% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foresite Capital Management IV, LLC | 3.27% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 2.72% |
| 3 | GV Management Company, L.L.C. | 2.30% |
| 4 | Opaleye Management Inc. | 1.17% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.05% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 0.93% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 0.87% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.84% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.65% |
| 10 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0.61% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Nelsen | 14.31% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with ARCH Venture Partners | 14.28% | DEF14A |
| Glaxo Group Limited | 11.87% | DEF14A |
| Milky Way Investments Group Limited | 7.91% | DEF14A |
| Gemini Investments, L.P. | 5.92% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 5.61% | DEF14A |
| The Vanguard Group | 5.34% | 13G |
| Richard D. Klausner, M.D. | 4.71% | DEF14A |
| T. Rowe Price | 2.64% | 13F |
| Hans Bishop | 1.87% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 254,939,222 shares outstanding, as reported by LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC. on its Form 10-Q dated May 2, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.’s 10-Q dated May 2, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 14, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 138 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 681 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — APPROVAL, ON A NON-BINDING ADVISORY BASIS, OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE… — FOR was 70% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 14, 2024.
LYELL IMMUNOPHARMA INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.