Home › Companies › Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s Form 8-K, filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 5, 2026: 11 items on Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s Form 8-K, filed June 9, 2026: 8 elected · 3 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Jason M. Aryeh | 14,373,659 | -- | -- | 3,160,100 | 1,257,231 | 82% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Todd C. Davis | 17,224,372 | -- | -- | 309,387 | 1,257,231 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nancy R. Gray, Ph.D. | 16,915,084 | -- | -- | 618,675 | 1,257,231 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jason Haas | 17,204,420 | -- | -- | 329,339 | 1,257,231 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John W. Kozarich, Ph.D. | 16,260,105 | -- | -- | 1,273,654 | 1,257,231 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: John L. LaMattina, Ph.D. | 16,714,494 | -- | -- | 819,265 | 1,257,231 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen L. Sabba, M.D. | 16,552,676 | -- | -- | 981,083 | 1,257,231 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Martine Zimmermann, Pharm.D. | 17,319,859 | -- | -- | 213,900 | 1,257,231 | 99% | Elected | — |
| 2. The ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026 | 18,526,515 | 257,924 | 6,551 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 3. The approval of a non-binding advisory resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 16,497,712 | 1,021,948 | 14,099 | -- | 1,257,231 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 4. The approval of an amendment and restatement of the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan | 16,643,281 | 870,556 | 19,922 | -- | 1,257,231 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 9, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 395 asset managers that disclosed a Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jason M. Aryeh
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jason M. Aryeh”): 14,373,659 for, 3,160,100 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 10,004,866 for, 970,252 withheld, 223,145 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,275,739 | 0 | 24 | 3,062 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 391,300 | Withhold |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,618 | 0 | 0 | 206,651 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 192,458 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,995 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 12,482 | 0 | 0 | 51,975 | Mixed |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 23,654 | 0 | 30,383 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jason Haas
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jason Haas”): 17,204,420 for, 329,339 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 11,196,362 for, 1,900 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,824 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John L. LaMattina, Ph.D.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John L. LaMattina, Ph.D.”): 16,714,494 for, 819,265 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 11,196,237 for, 2,021 withheld, 5 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,820 | 0 | 5 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,254 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: John W. Kozarich, Ph.D.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John W. Kozarich, Ph.D.”): 16,260,105 for, 1,273,654 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 10,861,686 for, 144,111 withheld, 192,466 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,817 | 0 | 8 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,254 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 192,458 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,995 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nancy R. Gray, Ph.D.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nancy R. Gray, Ph.D.”): 16,915,084 for, 618,675 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 10,962,025 for, 43,776 withheld, 192,462 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,821 | 0 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 192,458 | 0 | Abstain |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen L. Sabba, M.D.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen L. Sabba, M.D.”): 16,552,676 for, 981,083 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 11,096,021 for, 102,235 withheld, 7 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,818 | 0 | 7 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,254 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68,995 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Todd C. Davis
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Todd C. Davis”): 17,224,372 for, 309,387 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 11,189,583 for, 8,679 withheld, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,275,762 | 0 | 1 | 3,062 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,254 | 0 | 0 | 15 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Martine Zimmermann, Pharm.D.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Martine Zimmermann, Pharm.D.”): 17,319,859 for, 213,900 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, each nominee was elected to serve as a director of the Company.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 82 asset managers below reported 8,366,215 for, 1,900 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 63,152 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 49,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 46,201 | 0 | 0 | 1,900 | For |
| Allspring | 48,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 42,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 40,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 40,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 37,983 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 82 asset managers. See all 82 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 31 asset managers below reported 2,830,147 for, 1 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 51,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 50,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 31,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 10,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 7,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 6,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 3,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,516 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 2,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 1,899 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Harbor Funds II | 1,727 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 1,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RIVERPARK FUNDS TRUST | 881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Innovator ETFs Trust | 554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 252 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 31 asset managers. See all 31 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an amendment and restatement of Ligand's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“4. The approval of an amendment and restatement of the Company's 2002 Stock Incentive Plan”): 16,643,281 for, 870,556 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, the proposal was approved.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,273,208 | 5,617 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 208,976 | 293 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 11,142,186 for, 54,921 against, 1,900 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private Capital Management, LLC | 143,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Argyle Capital Management, LLC | 65 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 38 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 6 managers: 144,073 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the named executive officers
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“3. The approval of a non-binding advisory resolution regarding the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 16,497,712 for, 1,021,948 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, the proposal was approved.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 730 for); “To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers as disclosed in this proxy statement” (2 managers, 71,298 for, 326 not voted).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,822 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,857 | 469,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 105,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 108 managers: 10,759,346 for, 532,771 against, 1,900 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janus Henderson | 1,848,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 223,105 | 530,903 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 596,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 577,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 559,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 517,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 485,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 445,770 | 276 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 409,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 409,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 387,436 | 691 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Chicago Capital, LLC | 353,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 341,229 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 298,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | 230,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. | 230,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 216,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 184,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VILLERE ST DENIS J & CO LLC | 173,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 159,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 157,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Private Capital Management, LLC | 143,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BESSEMER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 124,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 122,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 313 managers: 11,801,637 for, 871,359 against, 283 abstained, 276 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as Ligand's independent registered accounting firm
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s own tally for this item (“2. The ratification of the selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026”): 18,526,515 for, 257,924 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 9, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “In accordance with the results below, the selection of Ernst & Young LLP was ratified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 11,188,854 for, 8,432 against, 1,900 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,278,824 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,864,732 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,073,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 773,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 681,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 550,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 391,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 357,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 286,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 279,177 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 234,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 209,254 | 15 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 192,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 162,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX FUNDS SERIES TRUST I | 152,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 137,169 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 98,869 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 76,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 68,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,524 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 64,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OLD WESTBURY FUNDS INC | 62,425 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 60,342 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 58,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 54,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 20,041,061 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.37% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9.30% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 5.36% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 3.86% |
| 5 | Invesco | 3.40% |
| 6 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 2.74% |
| 7 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.95% |
| 8 | MFS | 1.78% |
| 9 | PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 1.43% |
| 10 | DWS | 1.39% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson | 9.22% |
| 2 | Invesco | 3.76% |
| 3 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2.98% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.88% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.79% |
| 6 | NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.58% |
| 7 | CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | 2.42% |
| 8 | BlackRock | 2.23% |
| 9 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.04% |
| 10 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 2.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 40.23% | 13D |
| BlackRock | 14.78% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.35% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.53% | 13G |
| Janus Henderson Group plc | 5.20% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 4.11% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.89% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 2.97% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.86% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.12% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 20,041,061 shares outstanding, as reported by Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated on its Form 10-Q dated May 5, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated’s 10-Q dated May 5, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's shareholder meeting held June 5, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 395 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,754 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 12 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the named executive officers — Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 9, 2026.
Ligand Pharmaceuticals Incorporated proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.