Home › Companies › LIFE STORAGE INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and LIFE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 18, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 18, 2023: 2 items on LIFE STORAGE INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 18, 2023: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore LIFE STORAGE INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are LIFE STORAGE INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 18, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merger Agreement Proposal | 70,951,299 | 149,601 | 201,544 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| Advisory Compensation Proposal | 10,500,238 | 60,478,889 | 323,317 | -- | -- | 15% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as July 14, 2023; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: LIFE STORAGE INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 18, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 436 asset managers that disclosed a LIFE STORAGE INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of LIFE STORAGE INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 11 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve the merger of Eros Merger Sub, LLC with and into Life Storage, which we refer to as the "company merger," pursuant to, and on the terms and conditions set forth in, the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 2, 2023, as amended on May 18, 2023 and as it may be further amended from time to time, by and among Life Storage, Life Storage LP, Extra Space Storage Inc., Extra Space Storage LP, Eros Merger Sub, LLC and Eros OP Merger Sub, LLC, which we refer to as the "merger agreement," and the other transactions contemplated by the merger agreement, which proposal we refer to as the "Life Storage merger proposal";
LIFE STORAGE INC.’s own tally for this item (“Merger Agreement Proposal”): 70,951,299 for, 149,601 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 18, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “At the Special Meeting, the Company's stockholders approved the Merger Agreement Proposal.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“83.79% of the outstanding”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,149,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,033,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,593,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 1,337,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,154,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,026,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 995,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 672,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 534,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 509,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 462,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 445,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 347,202 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 337,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 322,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 270,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 237,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 232,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 229,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 198,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 50,605 | 0 | 115,382 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 154,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 153,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 146,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 32,429,493 for, 122,738 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 512,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 2,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 514,970 for.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 8,402 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus | 8,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve one or more adjournments of the Life Storage special meeting to another date, time or place, if necessary or appropriate, to solicit additional proxies in favor of the Life Storage merger proposal, which we refer to as the "Life Storage adjournment proposal."
The 105 asset managers below reported 28,562,894 for, 3,703,401 against, 130,261 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,149,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,033,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 238,885 | 1,354,661 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MFS | 1,337,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,154,237 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,026,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 995,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,410 | 668,692 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 534,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 397,632 | 111,509 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 462,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 445,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 36,941 | 310,261 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 337,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 322,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 270,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 237,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 232,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 229,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,040 | 33,438 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 50,605 | 0 | 115,382 | 0 | Mixed |
| Russell Investments | 154,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 153,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morgan Stanley | 146,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 141,332 for, 7,356 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 113,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bluerock Total Income (plus) Real Estate Fund | 27,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 7,356 | 0 | Abstain |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 7,000 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 7,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 8,402 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virtus | 8,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
10% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of Life Storage in connection with the company merger and the other transactions contemplated by the merger agreement, which we refer to as the "Life Storage compensation proposal"; and
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 12,408,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 5,033,296 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 1,593,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 1,337,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,154,237 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 995,166 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 668,692 | 3,410 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 534,387 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 459,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 445,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 337,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DWS | 0 | 322,510 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 270,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 225,360 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 216,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,438 | 164,326 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Equitable | 0 | 164,487 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PIMCO | 0 | 153,907 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morgan Stanley | 0 | 146,623 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 145,423 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Apollo Diversified Real Estate Fund | 0 | 126,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 124,792 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 96,284 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 95,603 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 0 | 86,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 69 managers: 1,493,375 for, 27,007,042 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 32,672 | 3,863,473 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,615,289 | 1,526 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 2,757,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 0 | 1,771,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,456,605 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 966,490 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 919,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 880,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 616,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morgan Stanley | 0 | 493,499 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 0 | 465,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 433,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 375,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 0 | 367,118 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 0 | 357,261 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 337,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 335,826 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0 | 327,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 319,220 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 306,205 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 280,968 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 239,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 0 | 204,135 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 0 | 200,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 196,986 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 155 managers: 4,207,734 for, 22,469,552 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
30% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of Life Storage in connection with the company merger and the other transactions contemplated by the merger agreement, and
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson National | 27,963 | 481,178 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 232,406 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 229,182 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 137,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0 | 87,523 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 77,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allianz | 0 | 34,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cohen & Steers | 0 | 32,471 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Guardian Variable Products Trust | 0 | 26,358 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SPIRIT OF AMERICA INVESTMENT FUND INC | 0 | 25,850 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 22,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 11,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Total Fund Solution | 0 | 9,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Securian Funds Trust | 0 | 7,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 6,327 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisor Managed Portfolios | 0 | 4,466 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETF Series Solutions | 0 | 3,501 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0 | 2,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AltShares Trust | 2,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal ETF Trust | 1,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 714 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0 | 482 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 448 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GPS Funds I | 0 | 353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dunham Funds | 0 | 145 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 26 managers: 203,061 for, 1,264,378 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs | 512,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 502,571 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 283,377 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Retirement Systems of Alabama | 0 | 208,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 188,950 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 168,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 159,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | 0 | 121,877 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 101,789 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 11 | 66,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Cohen & Steers | 0 | 64,225 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | 33,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 32,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 28,539 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WEDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L P/NC | 23,677 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FOSTER & MOTLEY INC | 0 | 23,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Masterton Capital Management, LP | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 19,742 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 19,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES | 0 | 17,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BOKF, NA | 17,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CNB Bank | 15,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | 0 | 13,742 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 0 | 11,311 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARTLINE INVESTMENT CORP/ | 10,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 99 managers: 1,064,236 for, 1,711,184 against, 4,308 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
2% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of Life Storage in connection with the company merger and the other transactions contemplated by the merger agreement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,026,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 741,052 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 273,723 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 154,414 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 876 | 76,445 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 39,589 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nationwide | 0 | 33,589 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 20,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STERLING CAPITAL FUNDS | 18,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 14,879 | 0 | Abstain |
| HC CAPITAL TRUST | 0 | 11,274 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 8,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 2,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 0 | 1,134 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 0 | 897 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 0 | 257 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 0 | 213 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SYNTAX ETF TRUST | 0 | 199 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW COVENANT FUNDS | 0 | 165 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 21 managers: 33,799 for, 2,380,153 against, 14,879 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 0 | 1,302,386 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,027,769 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 806,298 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 798,060 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 0 | 213,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 200,247 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 161,789 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF OHIO | 0 | 160,880 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 157,074 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 141,839 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OREGON PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 91,327 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 89,794 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 85,425 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 72,106 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 0 | 63,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 47,402 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 0 | 45,419 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | 0 | 41,735 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Sentier Investors (Australia) IM Ltd | 0 | 41,671 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| COMERICA BANK | 0 | 39,842 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WASHINGTON STATE INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 38,337 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State of Tennessee, Department of Treasury | 0 | 32,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NISA INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | 0 | 26,683 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0 | 25,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UniSuper Management Pty Ltd | 0 | 24,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 80 managers: 152,922 for, 5,857,007 against, 653 not voted, 613 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
33% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 113,373 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bluerock Total Income (plus) Real Estate Fund | 0 | 27,959 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 8,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 7,356 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 58 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 5 managers: 157,090 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 574,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 285,092 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 231,621 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Presima Securities ULC | 0 | 196,825 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Adelante Capital Management LLC | 0 | 85,814 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 0 | 60,703 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 0 | 50,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LASALLE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SECURITIES LLC | 0 | 35,188 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 13,444 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sarasin & Partners LLP | 0 | 12,305 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 10,410 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 2,976 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | 0 | 533 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 13 managers: 574,580 for, 984,911 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 7,000 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 7,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESL Trust Services, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 85,061,573 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 15.46% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.92% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.87% |
| 4 | MFS | 1.57% |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price | 1.36% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.21% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.17% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.79% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.63% |
| 10 | Jackson National | 0.60% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.58% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.25% |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price | 3.24% |
| 4 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2.08% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.71% |
| 6 | MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1.14% |
| 7 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.08% |
| 8 | UBS | 1.04% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 0.72% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 0.58% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Common | 15.04% | DEF14A |
| Norges Bank | 3.56% | 13F |
| David L. Rogers | 0.17% | DEF14A |
| Joseph V. Saffire | 0.10% | DEF14A |
| Stephen R. Rusmisel | 0.03% | DEF14A |
| Mark G. Barberio | 0.03% | DEF14A |
| Edward J. Pettinella | 0.03% | DEF14A |
| David P. Dodman | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Arthur L. Havener, Jr | 0.02% | DEF14A |
| Dana Hamilton | <0.01% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 85,061,573 shares outstanding, as reported by LIFE STORAGE INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from LIFE STORAGE INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At LIFE STORAGE INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 18, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 436 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,972 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 11 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. LIFE STORAGE INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — A non-binding advisory proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable… — the reporting funds and managers cast 10% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
LIFE STORAGE INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.