Home › Companies › Lemonade, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Lemonade, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 3, 2026: 4 items on Lemonade, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026: 2 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Lemonade, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Lemonade, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Michael Eisenberg | 27,119,000 | -- | -- | 7,419,671 | 19,327,849 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Debra Schwartz | 30,242,730 | -- | -- | 4,295,941 | 19,327,849 | 88% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 53,510,757 | 227,383 | 128,380 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approval, on an Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers | 26,476,061 | 7,955,312 | 107,298 | -- | 19,327,849 | 77% | Approved | — |
Source: Lemonade, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 5, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 342 asset managers that disclosed a Lemonade, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Debra Schwartz
Lemonade, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Debra Schwartz”): 30,242,730 for, 4,295,941 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the foregoing votes, each of Michael Eisenberg and Debra Schwartz was elected to serve as a Class III Director until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successor has been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 12,373,565 for, 1,198,357 withheld, 43,471 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,670,155 | 0 | 13 | 3,062 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,738,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,012,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 796,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 517,631 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 427,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 157,341 | 0 | 0 | 230 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 128,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 87,775 | 0 | 0 | 39,950 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,235 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,309 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,405 | Withhold |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,804 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,496 | Withhold |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 46,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 43,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 40,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,668 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,290 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 28,816 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26,115 | Withhold |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,609 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,607 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 21,424 | 0 | 0 | 2,006 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class III Directors: Michael Eisenberg
Lemonade, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Eisenberg”): 27,119,000 for, 7,419,671 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the foregoing votes, each of Michael Eisenberg and Debra Schwartz was elected to serve as a Class III Director until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders and until their successor has been duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 10,528,109 for, 1,300,698 withheld, 1,786,587 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,664,905 | 0 | 13 | 8,311 | For |
| BlackRock | 152,520 | 0 | 1,586,059 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 994,825 | 0 | 0 | 17,484 | For |
| JPMorgan | 796,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 517,631 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 427,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 156,626 | 0 | 0 | 945 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 128,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 127,725 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 118,235 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 99,236 | 0 | Abstain |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 77,309 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 56,405 | Withhold |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51,804 | Withhold |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48,496 | Withhold |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 46,030 | 0 | Abstain |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,546 | 0 | 11,791 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 40,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 34,668 | Withhold |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32,290 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 28,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,609 | Withhold |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 25,607 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 4,381 | 0 | 0 | 19,049 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
77% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve on an advisory (non- binding) basis the compensation of the Company's named executive officers.
Lemonade, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis of the Compensation of Our Named Executive Officers”): 26,476,061 for, 7,955,312 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the foregoing votes, the stockholders approved the compensation of the Company's named executive officers on an advisory (non-binding) basis.”
Support: 77% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,670,154 | 3,076 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,738,579 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 24,519 | 987,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 796,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 517,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 427,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 157,341 | 230 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 128,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 0 | 127,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 118,235 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 99,236 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 77,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 56,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 51,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 48,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 46,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 31,546 | 11,791 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 40,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 34,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 7,456 | 19,671 | 5,938 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 32,290 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 28,816 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 26,115 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 25,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 6,387 | 17,043 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 10,261,839 for, 3,355,058 against, 5,938 abstained, 7 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 19,291 | 2,010,184 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 1,704,095 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 1,087,949 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 946,231 | 19,017 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 857,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 545,044 | 2,762 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 517,676 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 455,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 421,990 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 266,085 | 6,610 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TB Alternative Assets Ltd. | 235,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 173,768 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 167,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 165,274 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 163,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 157,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 144,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 122,981 | 3,282 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 102,318 | 26 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 98,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0 | 80,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 72,818 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 71,869 | 610 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 71,221 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EFG Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 0 | 69,766 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 297 managers: 7,144,252 for, 4,878,391 against, 41,498 abstained, 3,995 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Lemonade, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 53,510,757 for, 227,383 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 5, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the foregoing votes, the Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 13,596,790 for, 18,594 against, 5,938 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 7,673,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,738,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,012,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 796,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 517,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 427,438 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 157,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 128,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 127,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 118,235 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 99,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 77,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 56,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 51,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 48,496 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 46,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 43,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 40,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 34,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 27,127 | 0 | 5,938 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 32,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 28,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 26,115 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 25,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 23,430 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 76,786,720 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.26% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.32% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 1.04% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| 6 | TIAA | 0.56% |
| 7 | State Street | 0.21% |
| 8 | Federated Hermes | 0.17% |
| 9 | Equitable | 0.17% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.15% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 2.64% |
| 2 | BAILLIE GIFFORD OVERSEAS LTD | 2.22% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.42% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.26% |
| 5 | BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO LTD | 1.12% |
| 6 | Vanguard | 0.71% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| 8 | Nuveen | 0.59% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.55% |
| 10 | FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 0.36% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 8.21% | 13F |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 7.02% | 13G |
| BlackRock | 6.47% | 13F |
| JP Morgan Chase & Co. | 5.84% | DEF14A |
| Shai Wininger | 5.41% | DEF14A |
| Citadel Advisors | 3.10% | 13F |
| Daniel Schreiber | 3.00% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 2.23% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.02% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.80% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 76,786,720 shares outstanding, as reported by Lemonade, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Lemonade, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Lemonade, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held June 3, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 342 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,197 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve on an advisory (non- binding) basis the compensation of the Company's named… — Lemonade, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 77% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Lemonade, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 5, 2026.
Lemonade, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.