Home › Companies › KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 17, 2023: 3 items on KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2. The Share Owners voted to approve the Company's 2023 Equity Incentive Plan | 9,980,685 | 8,926,622 | 58,115 | -- | 2,938,221 | 52.8% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The Share Owners voted to ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024 | 21,164,718 | 699,223 | 39,702 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 4. The Share Owners approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers | 18,276,855 | 443,100 | 245,467 | -- | 2,938,221 | 98% | Approved | — |
Source: KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 21, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 197 asset managers that disclosed a KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 7,684,904 for, 60 withheld, 747 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 648,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 49,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 7,684,964 for, 747 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 648,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 49,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 65 asset managers below reported 7,633,114 for, 51,850 withheld, 747 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 648,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49,693 | Withhold |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 56,307 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 35,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 20,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
52.8% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE KIMBALL ELECTRONICS, INC. 2023 EQUITY INCENTIVE PLAN.
KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The Share Owners voted to approve the Company's 2023 Equity Incentive Plan”): 9,980,685 for, 8,926,622 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 52.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 3,744,127 for, 4,003,724 against, 747 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 171,459 | 476,984 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Royce | 0 | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 73,011 | 7,836 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 0 | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 49,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, BY A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE, THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. The Share Owners approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers”): 18,276,855 for, 443,100 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 4: The Share Owners approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers as follows:”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 648,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 111,440 | 0 | Abstain |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 49,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 68 managers: 7,745,754 for, 2,097 against, 111,440 abstained, 747 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 983,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 628,303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 504,086 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 476,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 266,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 257,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 249,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 247,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 221,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 206,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 200,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Forvis Mazars Wealth Advisors, LLC | 183,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 168,601 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DONALD SMITH & CO., INC. | 121,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 121,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL ADVISERS LLC | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 110,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 0 | 0 | 96,634 | 0 | Abstain |
| SEI | 90,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 85,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 73,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 64,881 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 60,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 55,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 144 managers: 6,722,013 for, 6,115 against, 96,634 abstained, 49 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE SELECTION OF DELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR 2024.
KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The Share Owners voted to ratify the selection of Deloitte & Touche, LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal year 2024”): 21,164,718 for, 699,223 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 21, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 67 asset managers below reported 7,747,791 for, 60 against, 747 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional | 1,846,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,150,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 979,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 648,443 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 558,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 243,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 187,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 186,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 183,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 168,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 137,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 120,416 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 93,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clark Fork Trust | 83,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 80,847 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 74,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 73,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 68,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 58,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 55,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 50,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 49,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 43,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 42,720 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 40,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 67 asset managers. See all 67 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 24,845,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional | 7.43% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.63% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.94% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.61% |
| 5 | Royce | 2.25% |
| 6 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0.98% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.75% |
| 8 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0.75% |
| 9 | TIAA | 0.74% |
| 10 | Empower | 0.68% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.96% |
| 2 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 2.53% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.03% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.92% |
| 5 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1.07% |
| 6 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.04% |
| 7 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1.00% |
| 8 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.00% |
| 9 | KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.89% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 0.83% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9.34% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 8.17% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 7.84% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.23% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.07% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.99% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.97% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.76% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.62% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 24,845,000 shares outstanding, as reported by KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.'s shareholder meeting held November 17, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 197 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,386 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, BY A NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE, THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE COMPANY'S NAMED… — KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 98% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 21, 2023.
KIMBALL ELECTRONICS INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.