Home › Companies › JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 540 asset managers that disclosed a JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees for director named below to hold office until the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders: Anne O'Riordan
The 129 asset managers below reported 22,418,993 for, 170,413 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 179,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees for director named below to hold office until the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders: Bruce C. Cozadd
The 129 asset managers below reported 22,534,687 for, 54,719 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 175,088 | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees for director named below to hold office until the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders: Heather Ann McSharry
The 129 asset managers below reported 21,725,733 for, 863,673 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 179,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 36,764 | 86,453 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To elect four nominees for director named below to hold office until the 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders: Rick E. Winningham
The 129 asset managers below reported 22,406,041 for, 183,365 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 175,088 | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 129 asset managers. See all 129 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To grant the Board of Directors authority under Irish law to allot and issue ordinary shares for cash without first offering those ordinary shares to existing shareholders pursuant to the statutory pre- emption right that would otherwise apply.
The 126 asset managers below reported 21,530,185 for, 1,025,609 against, 14,025 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 175,088 | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 126 asset managers. See all 126 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 39,850 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 37,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve any motion to adjourn the Annual General Meeting, or any adjournments thereof, to another time and place to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes at the time of the Annual General Meeting to approve Proposal 4.
The 127 asset managers below reported 22,104,184 for, 445,278 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 458,302 | 2,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 192,477 | 7,319 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 175,088 | 4,629 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 39,850 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 37,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 16 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 179,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 123 managers: 22,541,693 for, 7,762 against, 25,047 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,843,865 | 501 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,939,062 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 1,611,612 | 24,710 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,521,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1,213,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 1,200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,199,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 0 | 1,069,994 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 965,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 818,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 718,434 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 667,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baupost | 622,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 551,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 478,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 459,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polaris Capital Management, LLC | 432,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | 422,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 371,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 345,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 327,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 315,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 283,893 | 27,048 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 304,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 263,056 | 8,912 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 413 managers: 26,796,848 for, 3,228,198 against, 6 withheld, 1,466 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 37,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 2 managers: 39,850 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 1,902,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 206,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP | 183,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STOREBRAND ASSET MANAGEMENT AS | 61,105 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 12,566 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 6,914 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 6,614 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 0 | 5,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OSSIAM | 2,433 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Qtron Investments LLC | 1,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Echo Street Capital Management LLC | 1,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOBAM | 716 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNELL UNIVERSITY | 94 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edgemoor Investment Advisors, Inc. | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 15 managers: 2,366,037 for, 25,316 against.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 16,592 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | 16,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALLAST ADVISORS LLC | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GRIMES & COMPANY, INC. | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wallington Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify, on a non-binding advisory basis, the appointment of KPMG as the independent auditors of Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2023 and to authorize, in a binding vote, the Board of Directors, acting through the audit committee, to determine KPMG's remuneration.
The 127 asset managers below reported 22,541,303 for, 8,159 against, 25,047 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,038,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,454,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,937,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 1,487,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,008,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 976,745 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 612,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 489,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 461,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 460,752 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 456,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 416,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 392,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 263,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 255,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 247,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 218,680 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 217,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 199,796 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 192,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 179,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 150,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northwestern Mutual | 144,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 123,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 127 asset managers. See all 127 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 39,850 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 37,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 1,891 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 2 items from the meeting of July 25, 2024, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 63,214,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.55% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.47% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 3.07% |
| 4 | JPMorgan | 2.35% |
| 5 | Hartford | 1.60% |
| 6 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.55% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 0.97% |
| 8 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.77% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0.73% |
| 10 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.73% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.50% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.07% |
| 3 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.59% |
| 4 | Wellington | 2.41% |
| 5 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 1.92% |
| 6 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 1.90% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.90% |
| 8 | Swedbank Robur Fonder AB | 1.69% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.53% |
| 10 | SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 1.29% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 9.34% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.79% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.89% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 2.95% | 13F |
| Seamus Mulligan | 1.90% | DEF14A |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.84% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.75% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.48% | 13F |
| Bruce C. Cozadd | 1.42% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.30% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 63,214,000 shares outstanding, as reported by JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC on its Form 10-K dated December 31, 2022 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC’s 10-K dated December 31, 2022. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC's shareholder meeting held August 3, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 540 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,910 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 13 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — To approve, on a non-binding advisory basis, the compensation of Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's… — the reporting funds and managers cast 94% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.