Home › Companies › IVERIC BIO INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IVERIC BIO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 6, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 6, 2023: 3 items on IVERIC BIO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 6, 2023: 3 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore IVERIC BIO INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IVERIC BIO INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 6, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The Merger Proposal | 109,590,295 | 94,590 | 458,429 | -- | 0 | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The Compensation Proposal | 79,668,097 | 29,241,961 | 1,233,256 | -- | 0 | 73% | Not verified | — |
| 3. The Adjournment Proposal | 101,361,184 | 8,291,820 | 490,310 | -- | 0 | 92% | Not verified | — |
Source: IVERIC BIO INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 6, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 266 asset managers that disclosed a IVERIC BIO INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of IVERIC BIO INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger (the "Merger Agreement"), dated April 28, 2023, by and among IVERIC bio, Inc. ("IVERIC"), Astellas US Holding, Inc. ("Parent"), Berry Merger Sub, Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub"), and Solely as provided by Section 8.10(b) of the Merger Agreement, Astellas Pharma Inc., pursuant to which Merger Sub will merge with and into IVERIC, and IVERIC will become a wholly owned subsidiary of Parent (the "Merger").
The 90 asset managers below reported 42,192,547 for, 450,000 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,237,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,736,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 3,661,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,778,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,621,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,716,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,302,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,027,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 999,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 981,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 555,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 447,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 421,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 383,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 336,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 315,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 263,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 232,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 227,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 226,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 203,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 180,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve the adjournment of the special meeting to a later date or dates if necessary or appropriate to solicit additional proxies if there are insufficient votes to adopt the Merger Agreement at the time of the special meeting.
The 88 asset managers below reported 33,945,375 for, 5,453,627 against, 20,487 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,237,271 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,736,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 2,778,367 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 99,436 | 2,521,886 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,716,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,302,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,027,249 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 999,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 981,748 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 569,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 555,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 447,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 421,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 383,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 336,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 315,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 263,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 232,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 227,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 226,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 203,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 180,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 88 asset managers. See all 88 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
68% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, compensation that may be paid or become payable by IVERIC to its named executive officers in connection with the Merger.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 13,237,271 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,736,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,778,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,610,750 | 10,572 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,716,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 1,302,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,027,249 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,003,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 999,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 981,748 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 559,742 | 10,100 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 555,222 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 450,000 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 236,810 | 210,724 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 421,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 383,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 241,358 | 95,631 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 315,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 232,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 232,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 227,111 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 203,636 | 22,963 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 0 | 203,341 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 180,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 163,920 | 12,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 87 managers: 20,218,924 for, 18,367,910 against, 569,255 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 8,500,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 7,068,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 5,188,668 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,786,342 | 51,108 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 2,893,531 | 344,120 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,134,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,620,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 2,167,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 2,085,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 2,034,996 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 2,006,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Advisory Services, Inc. | 2,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRAIDWELL LP | 1,802,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 0 | 1,583,715 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 1,231,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MPM BioImpact LLC | 1,214,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,647 | 1,191,930 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1,140,943 | 0 | 14,100 | 0 | For |
| KINGDON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 1,153,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 0 | 1,111,111 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 1,088,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 997,771 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 943,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DEERFIELD MANAGEMENT COMPANY, L.P. (SERIES C) | 832,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 825,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 191 managers: 58,567,836 for, 19,027,239 against, 665,790 abstained, 600 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 1,451,365 for, 73,672 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 1,450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 73,672 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 1,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 137,249,579 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.64% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.18% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.02% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.91% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.25% |
| 6 | MERGER FUND | 0.95% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.75% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.73% |
| 9 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.73% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.72% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 6.19% |
| 2 | Man Group plc | 5.15% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.78% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.80% |
| 5 | UBS | 2.36% |
| 6 | FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.28% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.91% |
| 8 | TIG Advisors, LLC | 1.58% |
| 9 | Segantii Capital Management Ltd | 1.52% |
| 10 | AllianceBernstein | 1.48% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Norges Bank | 0.20% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 137,249,579 shares outstanding, as reported by IVERIC BIO INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IVERIC BIO INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IVERIC BIO INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 6, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 266 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,110 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. IVERIC BIO INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — To approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, compensation that may be paid or become payable by… — the reporting funds and managers cast 68% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
IVERIC BIO INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.