Home › Companies › ITRON INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ITRON INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 8, 2025: 6 items on ITRON INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025: 6 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ITRON INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ITRON INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Diana D. Tremblay | 36,052,290 | 2,208,307 | 538,300 | -- | 2,496,286 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approval of the advisory (non-binding) resolution relating to executive compensation | 37,490,452 | 1,044,373 | 264,072 | -- | 2,496,286 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock | 40,916,569 | 364,977 | 13,637 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Approval of amendments to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to make certain technical and administrative changes | 41,246,420 | 28,868 | 19,895 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
| 5. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to include indemnification provisions | 37,890,301 | 891,108 | 17,488 | -- | 2,496,286 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 6. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year | 39,845,778 | 1,433,311 | 16,094 | -- | -- | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: ITRON INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 9, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 423 asset managers that disclosed a ITRON INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director: Diana D. Tremblay
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Diana D. Tremblay”): 36,052,290 for, 2,208,307 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,948,547 | 33,550 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,237,640 | 1,906 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 128,892 | 52,935 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 132,013 | 0 | 5,363 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 109,126 | 0 | Abstain |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 92,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 118 managers: 20,814,134 for, 742,826 against, 116,242 abstained, 162 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 261,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 262,789 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve amendments to Itron's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to make certain technical and administrative changes.
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of amendments to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to make certain technical and administrative changes”): 41,246,420 for, 28,868 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 119 asset managers below reported 21,560,631 for, 5,363 abstained, 162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,982,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 181,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 92,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 66,888 | 0 | 5,363 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 119 asset managers. See all 119 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve an amendment to Itron's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to include indemnification provisions.
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to include indemnification provisions”): 37,890,301 for, 891,108 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 119 asset managers below reported 21,526,070 for, 34,561 against, 5,363 abstained, 162 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,982,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,710 | 28 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 181,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 89,849 | 2,637 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 66,888 | 0 | 5,363 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 119 asset managers. See all 119 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve an amendment to Itron's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to increase the authorized shares of common stock.
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Amended and Restated Articles of Incorporation to increase the number of authorized shares of common stock”): 40,916,569 for, 364,977 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,982,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,734 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 181,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 132,013 | 5,363 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 92,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 118 managers: 21,626,765 for, 46,437 against, 162 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 261,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 262,789 for.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve the advisory (non-binding) resolution relating to executive compensation.
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of the advisory (non-binding) resolution relating to executive compensation”): 37,490,452 for, 1,044,373 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of ITRON INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Advisory Vote to Ratify Named Executive Officers' Compensation” (15 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,982,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 181,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 92,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 66,888 | 0 | 5,363 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 117 managers: 21,456,741 for, 95,330 against, 13,429 abstained, 162 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,808,995 | 726 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,775,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,606,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,074,771 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 778,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 674,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 573,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 557,247 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 503,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 493,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 453,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | 445,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vontobel Asset Management S.A. | 422,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 397,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 359,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 345,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 343,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 331,646 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KBI Global Investors Ltd | 331,245 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 275,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | 239,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 219,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PINNACLE ASSOCIATES LTD | 213,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 199,868 | 1,321 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 319 managers: 19,845,424 for, 596,697 against, 60,194 abstained, 2,372 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accountant for 2025.
ITRON INC.’s own tally for this item (“6. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2025 fiscal year”): 39,845,778 for, 1,433,311 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 9, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 5,682,776 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,982,097 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,475,358 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,239,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 751,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 689,585 | 153 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 513,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 504,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 468,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 403,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 354,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 307,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 268,168 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 254,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 181,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 132,013 | 0 | 5,363 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 128,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 109,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CARILLON SERIES TRUST | 95,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 89,849 | 2,637 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 80,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 76,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 73,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 71,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 118 managers: 21,576,828 for, 91,011 against, 5,363 abstained, 162 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 261,746 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 262,789 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 45,572,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.47% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 10.93% |
| 3 | Invesco | 3.24% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.72% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 2.22% |
| 6 | First Trust | 1.65% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.51% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.13% |
| 9 | TIAA | 1.11% |
| 10 | Waddell & Reed | 1.03% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.97% |
| 2 | Invesco | 3.90% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.53% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.36% |
| 5 | Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 1.71% |
| 6 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1.48% |
| 7 | Nuveen | 1.26% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.23% |
| 9 | Janus Henderson | 1.11% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 1.08% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.81% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 12.60% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 7.76% | 13G |
| Invesco | 5.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.82% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 2.53% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.95% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.65% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.48% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 45,572,000 shares outstanding, as reported by ITRON INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ITRON INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ITRON INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 8, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 423 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,875 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Proposal to approve the advisory (non-binding) resolution relating to executive compensation. — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ITRON INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 9, 2025.
ITRON INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.