Home › Companies › INSMED INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and INSMED INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 13, 2024: 7 items on INSMED INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024: 3 approved · 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore INSMED INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are INSMED INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David R. Brennan | 120,537,761 | -- | -- | 8,278,236 | 10,923,081 | 94% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Leo Lee | 125,634,442 | -- | -- | 3,181,555 | 10,923,081 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Carol A. Schafer | 113,910,394 | -- | -- | 14,905,603 | 10,923,081 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Melvin Sharoky, M.D. | 117,140,717 | -- | -- | 11,675,280 | 10,923,081 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on the 2023 Compensation of Named Executive Officers | 120,643,045 | 8,076,144 | 96,808 | -- | 10,923,081 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of the Appointment of an Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 135,507,026 | 4,170,279 | 61,773 | -- | -- | 97% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of Amendment No. 1 to the Insmed Incorporated Amended and Restated 2019 Incentive Plan | 122,169,823 | 6,589,414 | 56,760 | -- | 10,923,081 | 95% | Approved | — |
Source: INSMED INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 316 asset managers that disclosed a INSMED INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class III directors, David R. Brennan, Leo Lee, Carol A. Schafer, and Melvin Sharoky, M.D., to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: David R. Brennan
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David R. Brennan”): 120,537,761 for, 8,278,236 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,369,115 | 0 | 0 | 2,263,126 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,608 | 0 | 0 | 391 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,138,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 751,639 | 0 | 0 | 255,620 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 635,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 396,887 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 395,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 62,026,316 for, 2,758,911 withheld, 412,886 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 10,720,070 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class III directors, David R. Brennan, Leo Lee, Carol A. Schafer, and Melvin Sharoky, M.D., to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: Carol A. Schafer
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carol A. Schafer”): 113,910,394 for, 14,905,603 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,369,115 | 0 | 0 | 2,263,126 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,216 | 0 | 0 | 783 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,152,873 | Withhold |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,138,149 | Withhold |
| Principal | 519,242 | 0 | 0 | 488,017 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 543,306 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 396,887 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 243,760 | 0 | 0 | 151,320 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 231,711 | 0 | 0 | 137,430 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 94 managers: 57,875,529 for, 5,710,288 withheld, 977,111 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 10,720,070 for.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class III directors, David R. Brennan, Leo Lee, Carol A. Schafer, and Melvin Sharoky, M.D., to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: Leo Lee
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Leo Lee”): 125,634,442 for, 3,181,555 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,632,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,608 | 0 | 0 | 391 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,138,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 751,639 | 0 | 0 | 255,620 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 396,887 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 395,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 328,021 | 0 | 0 | 41,120 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 94 managers: 63,772,083 for, 392,658 withheld, 398,187 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 10,720,070 for.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four Class III directors, David R. Brennan, Leo Lee, Carol A. Schafer, and Melvin Sharoky, M.D., to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Shareholders: Melvin Sharoky, M.D.
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Melvin Sharoky, M.D.”): 117,140,717 for, 11,675,280 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 8,369,115 | 0 | 0 | 2,263,126 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,064,735 | 0 | 0 | 1,264 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,138,149 | Withhold |
| Principal | 519,242 | 0 | 0 | 488,017 | Mixed |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 396,887 | 0 | Abstain |
| Equitable | 243,760 | 0 | 0 | 151,320 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 328,021 | 0 | 0 | 41,120 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 94 managers: 59,650,653 for, 4,495,658 withheld, 416,617 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 10,600,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 10,720,070 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of Amendment No. 1 to the Insmed Incorporated Amended and Restated 2019 Incentive Plan.
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of Amendment No. 1 to the Insmed Incorporated Amended and Restated 2019 Incentive Plan”): 122,169,823 for, 6,589,414 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “By the following vote, shareholders approved Amendment No. 1 to the 2019 Incentive Plan:”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,632,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,678,430 | 257,061 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,517 | 482 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,138,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,007,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 635,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 396,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 395,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 95 managers: 63,289,106 for, 1,867,887 against, 41,120 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 5,484,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 275,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Altium Capital Management LP | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 70 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 5,880,188 for.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: An advisory vote on the 2023 compensation of our named executive officers.
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on the 2023 Compensation of Named Executive Officers”): 120,643,045 for, 8,076,144 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “By the following vote, shareholders approved, on an advisory, non-binding basis, the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in the Proxy Statement:”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,632,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 13,531 | 1,139,686 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,138,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,007,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 635,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 396,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 395,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 96 managers: 63,168,901 for, 1,993,748 against, 41,120 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 14,309,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,988,921 | 740,920 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 5,754,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | 5,484,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | 4,783,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,031,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 3,482,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,471,070 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,138,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 3,037,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,030,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SUVRETTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,965,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,920,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | 1,795,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 1,414,080 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,363,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Novo Holdings A/S | 1,339,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 1,284,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,185,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,100,274 | 9,997 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 930,035 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 898,733 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 877,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 858,730 | 96 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 748,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 245 managers: 86,965,482 for, 6,610,871 against, 25,000 abstained, 65 not voted, 10 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as our independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.
INSMED INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the Appointment of an Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 135,507,026 for, 4,170,279 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “By the following vote, shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2024:”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 65,090,247 for, 186,816 against, 41,120 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,238,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 10,632,241 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,935,491 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,405,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,065,517 | 482 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 2,267,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,625,587 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1,598,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,465,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1,399,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,153,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,152,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 1,138,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,007,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 909,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 654,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 635,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 614,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 543,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 518,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 477,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manager Directed Portfolios | 447,892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 396,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 395,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 392,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 148,560,882 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.58% |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price | 7.16% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 6.69% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.29% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.06% |
| 6 | Delaware/Macquarie | 1.53% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.09% |
| 8 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 1.08% |
| 9 | First Trust | 0.99% |
| 10 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 0.94% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 9.63% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 5.20% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.87% |
| 4 | Palo Alto Investors LP | 3.69% |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.22% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.71% |
| 7 | MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 2.34% |
| 8 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.34% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.11% |
| 10 | FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 2.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase | 15.51% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 13.42% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.32% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 7.25% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 6.18% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.97% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 2.40% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.13% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.38% | 13F |
| Capital International | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 148,560,882 shares outstanding, as reported by INSMED INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from INSMED INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At INSMED INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 13, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 316 asset managers reported how they voted on 7 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,790 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — An advisory vote on the 2023 compensation of our named executive officers. — INSMED INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: INSMED INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 13, 2024.
INSMED INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.