Home › Companies › INNOSPEC INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and INNOSPEC INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2025: 5 items on INNOSPEC INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025: 3 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore INNOSPEC INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are INNOSPEC INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: David F. Landless | 21,710,227 | -- | -- | 1,062,931 | 958,863 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lawrence J. Padfield | 22,069,282 | -- | -- | 703,876 | 958,863 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Patrick S. Williams | 22,438,029 | -- | -- | 335,129 | 958,863 | 99% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation | 21,973,642 | -- | 20,972 | 778,543 | 958,863 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratification of the appointment of the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025 | 23,685,327 | -- | 30,446 | 16,248 | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
Source: INNOSPEC INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 14, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 304 asset managers that disclosed a INNOSPEC INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III Directors: David F. Landless
INNOSPEC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David F. Landless”): 21,710,227 for, 1,062,931 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Proposal 1 – Election of three Class III directors At the annual meeting of Innospec shareholders held on May 9, 2025, the shareholders elected the directors nominated in the Innospec Proxy Statement, dated March 26, with the following votes for a…”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 15,700,866 for, 170,853 withheld, 1,171 abstained, 19,954 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,097,956 | 0 | 1 | 1,164 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,782,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,612,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 824,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 768,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 528,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 456,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 419,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 384,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 380,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 363,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 330,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 256,068 | 0 | 0 | 1,130 | For |
| Voya | 226,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 194,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 122,434 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 104,557 | 0 | 0 | 7,532 | Mixed |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 85,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 70,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 39,839 | 0 | 0 | 25,642 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III Directors: Lawrence J. Padfield
INNOSPEC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lawrence J. Padfield”): 22,069,282 for, 703,876 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Proposal 1 – Election of three Class III directors At the annual meeting of Innospec shareholders held on May 9, 2025, the shareholders elected the directors nominated in the Innospec Proxy Statement, dated March 26, with the following votes for a…”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 15,821,151 for, 47,133 withheld, 4,606 abstained, 19,954 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,099,120 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,782,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,612,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 824,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 768,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 528,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 456,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 419,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 384,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 380,693 | 0 | 0 | 16 | For |
| TIAA | 363,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 330,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 256,068 | 0 | 0 | 1,130 | For |
| Voya | 226,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 194,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 122,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 104,557 | 0 | 0 | 7,532 | Mixed |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 85,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 70,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 39,839 | 0 | 0 | 25,642 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Class III Directors: Patrick S. Williams
INNOSPEC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patrick S. Williams”): 22,438,029 for, 335,129 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders Proposal 1 – Election of three Class III directors At the annual meeting of Innospec shareholders held on May 9, 2025, the shareholders elected the directors nominated in the Innospec Proxy Statement, dated March 26, with the following votes for a…”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 97 asset managers below reported 15,867,978 for, 3,741 withheld, 1,171 abstained, 19,954 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,099,120 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,782,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,612,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 824,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 768,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 528,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 456,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 419,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 384,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 380,706 | 0 | 0 | 3 | For |
| TIAA | 363,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 330,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 256,068 | 0 | 0 | 1,130 | For |
| Voya | 226,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 194,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 122,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 85,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 70,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 97 asset managers. See all 97 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation;
INNOSPEC INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation”): 21,973,642 for, 778,543 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,098,261 | 860 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,782,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,612,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 824,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 768,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 528,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 456,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 419,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 384,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 380,592 | 117 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 363,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 330,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 256,068 | 0 | 1,130 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 226,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 194,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 122,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 85,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 70,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 97 managers: 15,794,740 for, 77,020 against, 1,130 abstained, 19,954 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allspring | 2,229,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,081,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1,030,929 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 889,512 | 117 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 844,255 | 333 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 700,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 491,408 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 465,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 351,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | 328,857 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 323,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 256,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 240,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 206,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 171,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 0 | 139,852 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 135,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 131,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 113,151 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 112,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTWOOD HOLDINGS GROUP INC | 83,164 | 15,513 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 94,459 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 92,373 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 87,141 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 86,485 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 234 managers: 11,931,926 for, 616,522 against, 10,998 abstained, 68 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
INNOSPEC INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of the appointment of the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2025”): 23,685,327 for, 16,248 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 14, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 94 asset managers below reported 15,856,344 for, 9,910 against, 1,130 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,099,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,782,360 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,612,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 987,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 824,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 768,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,841 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 528,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 456,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 419,849 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 384,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 380,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 363,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 330,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 256,068 | 0 | 1,130 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 226,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brown Advisory Funds | 194,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 122,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 112,089 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ultimus Managers Trust | 109,997 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 85,687 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 82,767 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 70,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 65,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 65,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 94 asset managers. See all 94 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 24,959,999 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 12.42% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.15% |
| 3 | Allspring | 6.46% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 3.96% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 3.30% |
| 6 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3.08% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 2.58% |
| 8 | Royce | 2.12% |
| 9 | First Trust | 1.83% |
| 10 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.68% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allspring | 8.93% |
| 2 | Victory Capital | 4.33% |
| 3 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.13% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.56% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.38% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.81% |
| 7 | Nuveen | 1.97% |
| 8 | Janus Henderson | 1.87% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.41% |
| 10 | BROWN ADVISORY INC | 1.32% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | 14.75% | 13G |
| The Vanguard Group | 11.83% | DEF14A |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 9.37% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.05% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.83% | 13F |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 2.12% | 13G |
| Nuveen | 1.89% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.42% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.28% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.09% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 24,959,999 shares outstanding, as reported by INNOSPEC INC. on its Form 10-Q dated April 30, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from INNOSPEC INC.’s 10-Q dated April 30, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At INNOSPEC INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 304 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,158 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation; — FOR was 97% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus WITHHELD, because this ballot offered only for and withhold; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: INNOSPEC INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 14, 2025.
INNOSPEC INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.