Home › Companies › IMMUNOGEN INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IMMUNOGEN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 31, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of January 31, 2024: 2 items on IMMUNOGEN INC.’s Form 8-K, filed January 31, 2024: 1 approved · 1 not approved.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore IMMUNOGEN INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IMMUNOGEN INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed January 31, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated November 30, 2023 (as may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among ImmunoGen, AbbVie Inc., a Delaware corporation ("AbbVie"), Athene Subsidiary | 208,162,925 | 3,052,370 | 3,305,231 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
| 2. Proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to ImmunoGen's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger | 89,631,125 | 120,475,005 | 4,414,396 | -- | -- | 43% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as February 1, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: IMMUNOGEN INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on January 31, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 335 asset managers that disclosed a IMMUNOGEN INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of IMMUNOGEN INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated November 30, 2023 (as may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among ImmunoGen, Inc., a Massachusetts corporation ("ImmunoGen"), AbbVie Inc., a Delaware corporation ("AbbVie"), Athene Subsidiary LLC, a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of AbbVie ("Intermediate Sub"), and Athene Merger Sub Inc., a Massachusetts corporation and wholly owned subsidiary of Intermediate Sub ("Purchaser"). Upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the Merger Agreement, Purchaser will merge with and into ImmunoGen, and the separate corporate existence of Purchaser will thereupon cease, with ImmunoGen continuing as the surviving corporation and as a wholly owned subsidiary of Intermediate Sub in accordance with the Massachusetts Business Corporation Act;
IMMUNOGEN INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. Proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated November 30, 2023 (as may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among ImmunoGen, AbbVie Inc., a Delaware co”): 208,162,925 for, 3,052,370 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed January 31, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1: Proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated November 30, 2023 (as may be amended, modified or supplemented from time to time, the "Merger Agreement"), by and among ImmunoGen, AbbVie Inc., a Delaware corporation ("AbbVie"), Athene Subsidiary LLC, a Delaware limited liabil…”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 91 asset managers below reported 65,924,647 for, 2,989,831 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,977,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,709,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,280,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,322,958 | 0 | 2,799,857 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,607,273 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,082,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,892,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 876,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 812,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 782,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 781,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 765,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 763,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 737,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 725,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 534,008 | 0 | 189,974 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 693,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 625,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 573,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 538,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 436,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 347,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 307,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 283,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 266,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
87% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A PROPOSAL TO ADJOURN THE SPECIAL MEETING TO A LATER DATE OR DATES, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES TO APPROVE THE MERGER AGREEMENT IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES TO APPROVE THE MERGER AGREEMENT AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING.
The 73 asset managers below reported 54,975,110 for, 8,495,515 against, 3,005,700 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 24,977,242 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 11,709,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 565,874 | 4,714,943 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,322,958 | 0 | 2,799,857 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 3,386 | 2,603,887 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 2,082,414 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,892,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 876,848 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 812,324 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 782,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 781,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 765,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 763,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artisan | 737,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 725,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 534,008 | 0 | 189,974 | 0 | Mixed |
| New York Life | 693,003 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 529,643 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 436,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 347,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 307,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 266,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 17,076 | 202,793 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 79,806 | 114,300 | 15,869 | 0 | Mixed |
| Voya | 203,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 73 asset managers. See all 73 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to adjourn the Special Meeting to a later date or dates, if necessary or appropriate, including to solicit additional proxies to approve the proposal to approve the Merger Agreement if there are insufficient votes to approve the Merger Agreement at the time of the Special Meeting.
The 18 asset managers below reported 2,438,143 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 625,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 573,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 283,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 191,840 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 185,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 183,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 178,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 89,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 78,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 17,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 9,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 8,918 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 4,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 3,543 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 2,164 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 21 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
43% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to ImmunoGen's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement; and
IMMUNOGEN INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to ImmunoGen's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise related to the Merger Agreement and the ”): 89,631,125 for, 120,475,005 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed January 31, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Set forth below are the voting results for the Compensation Proposal, which was not approved by the Company's shareholders on a non-binding, advisory basis:”
Support: 43% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 89,900 | 24,887,342 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 11,709,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 5,280,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 2,322,958 | 0 | 2,799,857 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 1,607 | 2,605,666 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,082,414 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,892,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Artisan | 0 | 1,677,390 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 529,682 | 347,166 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 812,324 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 782,016 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 781,875 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 765,357 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 763,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 725,907 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 20,000 | 703,982 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 693,003 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 625,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 573,839 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 529,643 | 9,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 436,447 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 39,875 | 307,598 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Direxion Shares ETF Trust | 0 | 307,624 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 70,722 | 212,886 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Dimensional | 0 | 266,846 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 90 managers: 6,579,132 for, 60,250,945 against, 3,024,417 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Life | 0 | 41,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 23,716,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Redmile Group, LLC | 16,423,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 2,440,627 | 587,193 | 5,614,708 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 45,777 | 8,437,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 1,607 | 7,215,112 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 5,929,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 5,754,508 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 4,980,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 4,100,720 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 3,657,799 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3,252,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MAVERICK CAPITAL LTD | 2,503,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 2,290,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 2,158,356 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 2,094,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 1,944,412 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,892,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,800,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 0 | 1,747,751 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,422,503 | Withhold |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | 0 | 1,389,153 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 1,260,419 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 1,247,266 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 1,198,911 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 256 managers: 70,079,459 for, 108,429,641 against, 1,422,889 withheld, 5,935,306 abstained, 162,280 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 7 asset managers below reported 2,379,472 for, 623,414 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 1,143,348 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | 530,844 | 400,462 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Eversept Partners, LP | 705,122 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 221,172 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 0 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 158 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OARSMAN CAPITAL, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 265,842,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.40% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 4.40% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.99% |
| 4 | JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 1.93% |
| 5 | State Street | 0.98% |
| 6 | TIAA | 0.78% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.71% |
| 8 | Artisan | 0.63% |
| 9 | Principal | 0.33% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.31% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York Life | 15.42% |
| 2 | RA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 8.92% |
| 3 | Redmile Group, LLC | 6.18% |
| 4 | Janus Henderson | 3.25% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.19% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.71% |
| 7 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 2.23% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 2.16% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.87% |
| 10 | Man Group plc | 1.54% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 9.58% | 13G |
Percentages above are of 265,842,000 shares outstanding, as reported by IMMUNOGEN INC. on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IMMUNOGEN INC.’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IMMUNOGEN INC.'s shareholder meeting held January 31, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 335 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,157 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — A proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or… — IMMUNOGEN INC.'s filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 43% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: IMMUNOGEN INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on January 31, 2024.
IMMUNOGEN INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.