Home › Companies › IDEX Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and IDEX Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 6, 2026: 6 items on IDEX Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026: 3 elected · 3 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore IDEX Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are IDEX Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark A. Beck | 62,032,187 | 4,324,559 | 8,054 | -- | 1,305,842 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Carl R. Christenson | 63,045,254 | 2,698,433 | 621,113 | -- | 1,305,842 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Katrina L. Helmkamp | 64,809,672 | 1,546,786 | 8,342 | -- | 1,305,842 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Alejandro Quiroz Centeno | 65,577,289 | 778,817 | 8,694 | -- | 1,305,842 | 99% | Elected | — |
| 2. A proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 58,071,019 | 7,464,627 | 829,154 | -- | 1,305,842 | 89% | Not verified | a majority of the shares present or represented |
| 3. A proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026 | 58,038,340 | 9,627,072 | 5,230 | -- | -- | 86% | Not verified | a majority of the shares present or represented |
Source: IDEX Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 8, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 645 asset managers that disclosed a IDEX Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four directors named in the proxy statement as follows: Alejandro Quiroz Centeno
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alejandro Quiroz Centeno”): 65,577,289 for, 778,817 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “A. Beck, Carl R. Christenson, Katrina L. Helmkamp and Alejandro Quiroz Centeno were elected to serve as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the Company's annual meeting to be held in 2029, or upon the election and qualification of their successors.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 33,845,012 for, 145,925 against, 1,838 abstained, 57 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,528,723 | 2 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,119,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 793,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 734,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 526,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,667 | 34,319 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four directors named in the proxy statement as follows: Carl R. Christenson
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Carl R. Christenson”): 63,045,254 for, 2,698,433 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “A. Beck, Carl R. Christenson, Katrina L. Helmkamp and Alejandro Quiroz Centeno were elected to serve as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the Company's annual meeting to be held in 2029, or upon the election and qualification of their successors.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 33,845,002 for, 145,933 against, 1,841 abstained, 57 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,528,713 | 10 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,119,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 793,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 734,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 526,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,667 | 34,319 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four directors named in the proxy statement as follows: Katrina L. Helmkamp
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Katrina L. Helmkamp”): 64,809,672 for, 1,546,786 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “A. Beck, Carl R. Christenson, Katrina L. Helmkamp and Alejandro Quiroz Centeno were elected to serve as Class I directors for a three-year term expiring at the Company's annual meeting to be held in 2029, or upon the election and qualification of their successors.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 33,765,415 for, 225,522 against, 1,838 abstained, 57 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,528,718 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,119,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 793,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 734,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 524,581 | 1,847 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,667 | 34,319 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of four directors named in the proxy statement as follows: Mark A. Beck
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. Beck”): 62,032,187 for, 4,324,559 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 139 asset managers below reported 32,646,519 for, 1,344,418 against, 1,838 abstained, 57 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,528,707 | 18 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,119,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 723,437 | 70,099 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| State Street | 2,138 | 732,653 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 526,428 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,667 | 34,319 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 139 asset managers. See all 139 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation.
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“2. A proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 58,071,019 for, 7,464,627 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the shares present”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,528,691 | 30 | 4 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,118,501 | 1,351 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 793,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 734,689 | 102 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 524,581 | 1,847 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 136 managers: 33,916,054 for, 42,896 against, 1,842 abstained, 58 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington | 4,991,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 3,283,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,612,697 | 40,072 | 54 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,079,961 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,829,764 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,768,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 40 | 1,721,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 1,669,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,342,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,188,866 | 11,791 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IMPAX ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 947,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 739,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 679,328 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 632,014 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 595,230 | 30,285 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 0 | 0 | 598,741 | 0 | Abstain |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 0 | 465,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 455,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 425,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 394,493 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 392,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 380,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WESTFIELD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LP | 363,661 | 17,126 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 380,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KBI Global Investors Ltd | 0 | 362,398 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 542 managers: 37,229,103 for, 5,752,372 against, 602,871 abstained, 11,103 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
86% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR 2026.
IDEX Corporation’s own tally for this item (“3. A proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026”): 58,038,340 for, 9,627,072 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 8, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 86% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the shares present”).
The 140 asset managers below reported 33,633,440 for, 358,622 against, 1,838 abstained, 57 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 14,522,899 | 5,826 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,118,072 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,034,779 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,824,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,664,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,339,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,014,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 846,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 793,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 734,679 | 112 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 671,995 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 524,581 | 1,847 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 511,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEITZ FUNDS | 321,225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 311,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 289,622 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 277,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 277,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 274,037 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 250,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,411 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 192,420 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 173,986 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOSTON TRUST WALDEN FUNDS | 0 | 149,571 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 146,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 8, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 74,015,052 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 19.63% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.86% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.75% |
| 4 | VanEck ETF Trust | 2.47% |
| 5 | Invesco | 2.25% |
| 6 | Eaton Vance | 1.81% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.37% |
| 8 | First Trust | 1.14% |
| 9 | Hartford | 1.07% |
| 10 | State Street | 0.99% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington | 6.74% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 4.44% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.58% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.81% |
| 5 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.47% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.39% |
| 7 | NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 2.33% |
| 8 | ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 2.26% |
| 9 | Victory Capital | 1.81% |
| 10 | State Street | 1.62% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 12.15% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 7.67% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.41% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.33% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.82% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 2.35% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.20% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.12% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.12% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 74,015,052 shares outstanding, as reported by IDEX Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from IDEX Corporation’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At IDEX Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 6, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 645 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,671 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve named executive officer compensation. — FOR was 89% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: IDEX Corporation's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 8, 2026.
IDEX Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.