Home › Companies › ICF INTERNATIONAL INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of June 7, 2024: 4 items on ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024: 4 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore ICF INTERNATIONAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Randall Mehl | 16,123,947 | -- | 7,461 | 454,774 | 1,154,434 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Scott Salmirs | 15,232,526 | -- | 7,470 | 1,346,186 | 1,154,434 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory vote on the executive compensation of the named executive officers | 16,260,086 | 195,769 | 130,327 | -- | 1,154,434 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as Independent Registered Public Accountant of the Company for the 2024 fiscal year | 17,268,622 | 471,457 | 537 | -- | 0 | 97% | Not verified | — |
Source: ICF INTERNATIONAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 10, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 313 asset managers that disclosed a ICF INTERNATIONAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mr. Randall Mehl
ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Randall Mehl”): 16,123,947 for, 454,774 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 1,538,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 987,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 919,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 685,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 648,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 293,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 185,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 183,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 150,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 149,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 131,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 123,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 122,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 96,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 90,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 88,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 88,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 85,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 78,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 71,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 62,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 9,115,994 for, 134,554 against, 2 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 119,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 119,695 for.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mr. Scott Salmirs
ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott Salmirs”): 15,232,526 for, 1,346,186 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 1,538,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 987,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 919,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 685,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 648,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 293,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 185,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 183,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 150,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 149,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 131,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 123,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 122,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 96,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 90,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 88,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 88,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 85,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 78,525 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MoA Funds Corp | 71,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 62,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 8,977,823 for, 272,725 against, 2 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 119,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 119,695 for.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: ADVISORY VOTE REGARDING ICF INTERNATIONAL'S OVERALL PAY-FOR- PERFORMANCE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION PROGRAM. APPROVE BY NON-BINDING, ADVISORY VOTE, THE COMPANY'S OVERALL PAY-FOR-PERFORMANCE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM, AS DESCRIBED IN THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS, THE COMPENSATION TABLES AND THE RELATED NARRATIVES AND OTHER MATERIALS IN THE PROXY STATEMENT.
ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory vote on the executive compensation of the named executive officers”): 16,260,086 for, 195,769 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 1,538,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 987,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 919,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 685,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 648,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 293,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 185,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 183,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 150,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 149,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 131,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 123,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 122,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 96,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 90,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 88,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 88,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 85,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 78,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 71,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 62,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 9,224,384 for, 993 against, 2 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,359,503 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 867,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 816,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 706,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 567,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 404,926 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 398,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 366,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 295,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 280,894 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO /MA | 278,692 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 252,761 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 232,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 224,324 | 547 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEUMEIER POMA INVESTMENT COUNSEL LLC | 220,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | 199,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Capital Management, LLC | 193,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 191,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 189,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 179,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 164,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 134,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 131,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 129,048 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 235 managers: 11,393,873 for, 104,100 against, 76,559 abstained, 6,754 not voted, 880 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. RATIFY THE SELECTION OF GRANT THORNTON AS THE COMPANY'S INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as Independent Registered Public Accountant of the Company for the 2024 fiscal year”): 17,268,622 for, 471,457 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 10, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Group | 1,538,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,003,709 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 987,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 919,634 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 685,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 648,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 293,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 204,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 185,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 183,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PROFESSIONALLY MANAGED PORTFOLIOS | 175,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 150,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 149,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 131,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 123,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tributary Funds, Inc. | 122,784 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 96,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 90,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 89,119 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 88,441 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS Ltd EDITION, INC. | 88,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 85,654 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN VALUE INVESTORS TRUST | 78,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MoA Funds Corp | 71,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 62,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 107 managers: 9,225,374 for, 3 against, 2 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TimesSquare Capital Management, LLC | 119,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 119,695 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 18,754,762 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Group | 8.20% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 5.35% |
| 3 | Vanguard | 5.26% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 4.90% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.65% |
| 6 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 3.46% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 1.57% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.09% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 0.99% |
| 10 | Putnam | 0.98% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital Research Global Investors | 7.25% |
| 2 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 4.63% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 4.36% |
| 4 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 3.77% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.03% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.16% |
| 7 | Victory Capital | 2.12% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.96% |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs | 1.57% |
| 10 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1.50% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9.45% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 5.91% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.88% | 13F |
| State Street | 2.29% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.19% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.53% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 1.51% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.49% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.09% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.04% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 18,754,762 shares outstanding, as reported by ICF INTERNATIONAL INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 7, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 313 asset managers reported how they voted on 4 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,514 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — ADVISORY VOTE REGARDING ICF INTERNATIONAL'S OVERALL PAY-FOR- PERFORMANCE NAMED EXECUTIVE… — FOR was 99% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: ICF INTERNATIONAL INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 10, 2024.
ICF INTERNATIONAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.