Home › Companies › Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 29, 2026: 14 items on Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026: 14 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Augustus L. Collins | 29,402,518 | 2,210,237 | 37,608 | -- | 3,836,489 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Leo P. Denault | 31,423,012 | 189,520 | 37,831 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kirkland H. Donald | 31,463,591 | 150,304 | 36,468 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Craig S. Faller | 31,407,328 | 205,102 | 37,933 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Victoria D. Harker | 30,570,973 | 1,039,506 | 39,884 | -- | 3,836,489 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Frank R. Jimenez | 30,376,300 | 1,211,538 | 62,525 | -- | 3,836,489 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher D. Kastner | 31,529,294 | 88,773 | 32,296 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Tracy B. McKibben | 27,331,436 | 4,240,845 | 78,082 | -- | 3,836,489 | 87% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie L. O'Sullivan | 31,493,059 | 119,623 | 37,681 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas C. Schievelbein | 30,547,525 | 1,065,512 | 37,326 | -- | 3,836,489 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Nick L. Stanage | 31,169,529 | 441,108 | 39,726 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Proposal to Approve the Company's Executive Compensation on an Advisory Basis Votes on a proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers | 31,129,918 | 422,646 | 97,799 | -- | 3,836,489 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of the Company's Independent Auditor Votes on a proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent auditors for 2026 | 34,620,782 | 793,196 | 72,874 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 4. Stockholder Proposal Requesting an Annual Report on the Company's Political Spending Votes on a stockholder proposal requesting an annual report on the Company's political spending | 3,556,445 | 27,876,860 | 217,058 | -- | 3,836,489 | 11% | Not verified | — |
Source: Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 736 asset managers that disclosed a Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Augustus L. Collins
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Augustus L. Collins”): 29,402,518 for, 2,210,237 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,735,984 for, 3,810 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,544,942 | 3,125 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,309 | 226 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher D. Kastner
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher D. Kastner”): 31,529,294 for, 88,773 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,794 for, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Craig S. Faller
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Craig S. Faller”): 31,407,328 for, 205,102 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,794 for, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Frank R. Jimenez
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frank R. Jimenez”): 30,376,300 for, 1,211,538 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,374 for, 420 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,061 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kirkland H. Donald
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kirkland H. Donald”): 31,463,591 for, 150,304 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,424 for, 370 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Leo P. Denault
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Leo P. Denault”): 31,423,012 for, 189,520 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,794 for, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nick L. Stanage
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nick L. Stanage”): 31,169,529 for, 441,108 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,748 for, 45 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,065 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephanie L. O'Sullivan
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie L. O'Sullivan”): 31,493,059 for, 119,623 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,794 for, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Thomas C. Schievelbein
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Thomas C. Schievelbein”): 30,547,525 for, 1,065,512 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,733 for, 61 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,062 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,126 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Tracy B. McKibben
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Tracy B. McKibben”): 27,331,436 for, 4,240,845 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 14,884,992 for, 1,854,803 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,544,932 | 3,135 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,378,040 | 54,600 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,102 | 433 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 381,580 | 67 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 78,426 | 42,800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Victoria D. Harker
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Victoria D. Harker”): 30,570,973 for, 1,039,506 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 140 asset managers below reported 16,739,733 for, 61 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,062 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,126 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 140 asset managers. See all 140 in the interactive database.
Combines 20 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive Officers
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Proposal to Approve the Company's Executive Compensation on an Advisory Basis Votes on a proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers”): 31,129,918 for, 422,646 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,066 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 66,731 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 139 managers: 16,743,609 for, 371 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted, 39 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,579,014 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,216,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,057,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,044,551 | 52 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 957,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 686,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 678,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 595,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 438,353 | 2,427 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 387,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 347,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 284,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 284,069 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 274,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 271,345 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 256,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 234,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 188,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 177,635 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 165,704 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 158,435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 151,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Edward D. Jones & Co., L.P. | 139,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 134,275 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 134,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 628 managers: 16,513,846 for, 19,023 against, 1,933 abstained, 2,142 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's Independent Auditor for fiscal year ending December 31, 2026
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Proposal to Ratify the Appointment of the Company's Independent Auditor Votes on a proposal to ratify the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent auditors for 2026”): 34,620,782 for, 793,196 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 143 asset managers below reported 16,739,770 for, 2,716 against, 1,088 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 4,548,062 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,665,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 963,126 | 56 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 80,449 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 64,076 | 2,655 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 143 asset managers. See all 143 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
11% Majority: no · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Stockholder proposal requesting an annual report on the Company's political spending.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Stockholder Proposal Requesting an Annual Report on the Company's Political Spending Votes on a stockholder proposal requesting an annual report on the Company's political spending”): 3,556,445 for, 27,876,860 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was not more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 11% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Report on Political Contributions and Expenditures” (3 managers, 3,799 for, 6,113 against); “S/H Proposal - Political/Government” (3 managers, 2,627 for, 65 against).
The 138 asset managers below reported 24,120 for, 16,697,134 against, 9,715 abstained, 30 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,130 | 4,544,936 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 3,432,640 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 936 | 1,664,599 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 0 | 1,054,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 491 | 962,691 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 923,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 748,295 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 0 | 476,632 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 381,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 275,572 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 235,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 0 | 181,018 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 144,120 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 121,226 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 113,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DIAMOND HILL FUNDS | 0 | 96,733 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 0 | 85,807 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Eaton Vance | 6,126 | 74,323 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 77,474 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 74,384 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 2,655 | 64,076 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 66,015 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,860 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 60,392 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 59,192 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 138 asset managers. See all 138 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,242,688 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.59% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 8.75% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 4.24% |
| 4 | VanEck ETF Trust | 2.69% |
| 5 | State Street | 2.45% |
| 6 | Invesco | 2.35% |
| 7 | First Trust | 1.91% |
| 8 | Global X | 1.21% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 0.97% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.70% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 6.57% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.10% |
| 3 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2.69% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.66% |
| 5 | Invesco | 2.44% |
| 6 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1.75% |
| 7 | AQR | 1.73% |
| 8 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 1.52% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.12% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.99% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 12.78% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock, Inc. | 7.29% | DEF14A |
| State Street Corporation | 7.17% | DEF14A |
| FMR LLC | 6.85% | 13G |
| Van Eck Associates Corporation | 5.40% | DEF14A |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.18% | 13G |
| Geode Capital | 3.15% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 2.61% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.36% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.02% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 39,242,688 shares outstanding, as reported by Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. on its Form 10-K dated January 30, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.’s 10-K dated January 30, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 29, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 736 asset managers reported how they voted on 14 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,533 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's Named Executive… — FOR was 99% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 1, 2026.
Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.