Home › Companies › HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated November 1, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 100 asset managers that disclosed a HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 91 asset managers below reported 118,844,245 for, 782,405 against, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 484,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
99.3% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 91 asset managers below reported 118,844,245 for, 782,405 against, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 484,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 91 asset managers below reported 113,529,214 for, 6,097,436 against, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 423,600 | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,871,309 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,869,815 for, 1,494 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 0 | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | Against |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,871,309 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.7% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 107,447,701 for, 271,200 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 423,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 340,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 319,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 42,300 | 271,200 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GuideStone | 292,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 270,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 253,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 242,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 107,718,901 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 423,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 340,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 319,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 313,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 292,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 270,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 253,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 242,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
57% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO GRANT A GENERAL MANDATE TO THE DIRECTORS TO ALLOT, ISSUE AND DEAL WITH ADDITIONAL SHARES OF HKEX, NOT EXCEEDING 10% OF THE NUMBER OF ISSUED SHARES OF HKEX AS AT THE DATE OF THIS RESOLUTION, AND THE DISCOUNT FOR ANY SHARES TO BE ISSUED SHALL NOT EXCEED 10%
The 22 asset managers below reported 6,798,199 for, 5,109,550 against, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,098 | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 104,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS III | 0 | 46,650 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG Funds I | 0 | 22,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 21,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO GRANT A GENERAL MANDATE TO THE DIRECTORS TO BUY BACK SHARES OF HKEX, NOT EXCEEDING 10% OF THE NUMBER OF ISSUED SHARES OF HKEX AS AT THE DATE OF THIS RESOLUTION
The 22 asset managers below reported 11,907,749 for, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 344,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 104,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS III | 46,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 22,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 21,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.0% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,825,069 for, 46,240 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 233,450 | 46,240 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,871,309 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 107,718,901 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 423,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 340,773 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 319,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 313,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 292,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 270,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 253,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 242,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,871,309 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 71 asset managers below reported 107,565,654 for, 153,247 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 33,786,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 22,804,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 13,770,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,143,706 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 5,931,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 3,333,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thornburg | 2,955,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,246,486 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,754,072 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 1,199,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 776,005 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL FUNDS | 519,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 509,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 423,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 414,287 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Aberdeen | 386,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 381,154 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 328,573 | 12,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 319,051 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 313,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 292,897 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 270,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 253,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 242,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 22 asset managers below reported 11,907,749 for, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 344,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 104,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS III | 46,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 22,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 21,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO RECEIVE THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 31 DECEMBER 2023 TOGETHER WITH THE REPORTS OF THE DIRECTORS AND AUDITOR THEREON
The 22 asset managers below reported 11,907,749 for, 1,357 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 4,919,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 2,019,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 1,154,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 1,094,799 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAILLIE GIFFORD FUNDS | 1,006,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 457,131 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 404,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 344,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 120,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 104,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 60,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 58,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 57,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS III | 46,650 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 22,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 21,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GPS Funds I | 8,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 2,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MUTUAL FUND SERIES TRUST | 0 | 0 | 1,357 | 0 | Abstain |
| HARDING LOEVNER FUNDS INC | 1,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILSHIRE MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 1,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
99.4% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 14 asset managers below reported 4,844,309 for, 27,000 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Schwab | 3,194,598 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,005,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 279,690 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 114,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 108,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 40,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 38,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 27,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GUINNESS ATKINSON FUNDS | 0 | 27,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Mercer Funds | 23,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 5,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 3,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Adviser Managed Trust | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 18 reported items with the widest manager coverage, of 20 in total. View every item.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 33,786,625 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 22,804,729 |
| 3 | Capital Group | 13,770,100 |
| 4 | Fidelity | 9,143,706 |
| 5 | TIAA | 5,931,837 |
| 6 | JPMorgan | 4,919,300 |
| 7 | MFS | 3,333,000 |
| 8 | Thornburg | 2,955,978 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price | 2,907,000 |
| 10 | Dimensional | 2,246,486 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. for the 2023-2024 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD.'s shareholder meeting held April 24, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 100 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,331 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 20 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — TO ELECT CHEUNG MING MING, ANNA AS DIRECTOR — the reporting funds cast 99.3% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). That is the aggregate of those managers' own N-PX disclosures, not the company's certified result, and the funds are a subset of all shareholders.
HONG KONG EXCHANGES AND CLEARING LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.