Home › Companies › HIBBETT INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HIBBETT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 19, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of July 19, 2024: 2 items on HIBBETT INC.’s Form 8-K, filed July 19, 2024: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025
Explore HIBBETT INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HIBBETT INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed July 19, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. The proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 23, 2024, by and among the Company, Genesis Holdings, Inc. ("Parent"), Steps Merger Sub, Inc., a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and, solely for purposes of c | 8,130,663 | 597,995 | 9,246 | -- | -- | 93% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. The proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers that is based on, or otherwise relates to, the Merger Agreement | 7,715,036 | 966,127 | 56,741 | -- | -- | 89% | Approved | a majority of the shares present or represented |
Source: HIBBETT INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on July 19, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 245 asset managers that disclosed a HIBBETT INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of HIBBETT INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 23, 2024 (the "Merger Agreement"), by and among Hibbett, Inc. ("Hibbett"), Genesis Holdings, Inc., Steps Merger Sub, Inc.,, and, solely for purposes of certain provisions specified within the Merger Agreement, JD Sports Fashion plc, the ultimate parent company of Genesis Holdings, Inc. and Steps Merger Sub, Inc.;
HIBBETT INC.’s own tally for this item (“1. The proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 23, 2024, by and among the Company, Genesis Holdings, Inc. ("Parent"), Steps Merger Sub, Inc., a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Me”): 8,130,663 for, 597,995 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 19, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of April 23, 2024, by and among the Company, Genesis Holdings, Inc. ("Parent"), Steps Merger Sub, Inc., a direct, wholly owned subsidiary of Parent ("Merger Sub") and, solely for purposes of certain provisions specified therein, JD Sp…”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“73% of the shares of Company Common Stock issued and outstanding”).
The 81 asset managers below reported 4,663,616 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,374,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 794,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 268,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 238,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 197,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 153,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 111,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 104,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 96,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 68,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 60,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 55,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 46,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 43,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 41,836 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 39,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 35,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 34,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 33,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 31,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Funds | 22,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE SPECIAL MEETING FROM TIME TO TIME, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING TO ADOPT THE MERGER AGREEMENT OR TO SEEK A QUORUM IF ONE IS NOT INITIALLY OBTAINED.
The 81 asset managers below reported 4,446,988 for, 215,118 against, 1,510 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,374,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 794,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 268,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 238,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 197,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 279 | 153,519 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 127,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 111,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 104,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 96,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 68,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 60,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 55,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 46,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 43,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 41,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 39,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 35,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 34,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 33,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 31,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Funds | 22,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 8,397 for, 10,424 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 5,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 2,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, the compensation that will or may become payable to Hibbett's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger Agreement and the transactions contemplated by the Merger Agreement; and
HIBBETT INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers that is based on, or otherwise relates to, the Merger Agreemen”): 7,715,036 for, 966,127 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed July 19, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that will or may become payable by the Company to its named executive officers that is based on, or otherwise relates to, the Merger Agreement was approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, by the affirmative vote of a maj…”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a majority of the shares present or represented (“majority of the shares of Company Common Stock present”).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 1,374,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 794,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 285,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 268,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 238,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 197,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 153,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 111,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 103,510 | 800 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 96,209 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 68,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 60,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 55,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 52,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 46,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 43,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 41,836 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 39,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 35,002 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 34,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 33,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 31,483 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY FUNDS /DE/ | 31,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Meeder Funds | 22,153 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 84 managers: 4,581,590 for, 84,955 against, 5,468 abstained, 10,424 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | 0 | 766,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 479,183 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 367,521 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 331,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 296,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 278,196 | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| American Century | 275,462 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 233,194 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 197,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 196,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 159,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 133,033 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 624 | 96,525 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 88,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Slotnik Capital, LLC | 85,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 80,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Skylands Capital, LLC | 79,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 0 | 70,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NEW YORK STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 69,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 69,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 61,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 60,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 53,001 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 49,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 44,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 184 managers: 4,312,481 for, 1,013,014 against, 3,958 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 5,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GuideStone | 2,813 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 8,397 for, 10,424 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 17,030 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 17,099 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 11,948,003 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 11.50% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 6.65% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.39% |
| 4 | American Century | 2.25% |
| 5 | Fidelity | 1.99% |
| 6 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1.66% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.29% |
| 8 | Invesco | 1.07% |
| 9 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 0.93% |
| 10 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | 6.41% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.01% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.08% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.78% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.48% |
| 6 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 2.46% |
| 7 | American Century | 2.31% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.95% |
| 9 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 1.66% |
| 10 | ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 1.64% |
Percentages above are of 11,948,003 shares outstanding, as reported by HIBBETT INC. on its Form 10-Q dated June 6, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HIBBETT INC.’s 10-Q dated June 6, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HIBBETT INC.'s shareholder meeting held July 19, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 245 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 997 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, by non-binding, advisory vote, the compensation that will or may become payable to… — HIBBETT INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 89% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HIBBETT INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on July 19, 2024.
HIBBETT INC. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.