Home › Companies › HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed November 8, 2023 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 8, 2023: 3 items on HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s Form 8-K, filed November 8, 2023: 1 approved · 1 not approved · 1 without a stated outcome.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024
Explore HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 8, 2023 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Approval of the merger (the " Company Merger ") of the Company with and into 1776 Portfolio REIT Merger Sub, LLC (" REIT Merger Sub "), a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of 1776 Portfolio Investment, LLC, a Delaware limited li | 28,708,884 | 172,106 | 95,749 | -- | -- | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 2. Approval of, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Company Merger (the " Advisory Compensation Proposal ") | 11,936,360 | 16,650,445 | 389,935 | -- | -- | 42% | Not approved | — |
| 3. Approval of any adjournment of the Special Meeting for the purpose of soliciting additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Proposal. Adjournment of the Special Meeting was deemed not necessary because | 26,999,884 | 1,852,615 | 124,240 | -- | -- | 94% | Not verified | — |
Source: HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 8, 2023 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 184 asset managers that disclosed a HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote on a proposal to approve the merger of the Company (the "Company Merger") with and into 1776 Portfolio REIT Merger Sub, LLC ("REIT Merger Sub"), a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of 1776 Portfolio Investment, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Parent"), and the other transactions contemplated by the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 27, 2023, by and among Parent, REIT Merger Sub, 1776 Portfolio OP Merger Sub, LP, a Virginia limited partnership and subsidiary of Parent, Hersha Hospitality Limited Partnership, a Virginia limited partnership and subsidiary of the Company, and the Company (the "Merger Proposal")
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“1. Approval of the merger (the " Company Merger ") of the Company with and into 1776 Portfolio REIT Merger Sub, LLC (" REIT Merger Sub "), a Delaware limited liability company and wholly owned subsidiary of 1776 Portfoli”): 28,708,884 for, 172,106 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 8, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Merger Proposal was approved by the requisite vote of the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 62 asset managers below reported 7,342,297 for, 38,819 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,679,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,241,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 644,458 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 626,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 464,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 429,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 350,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 212,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 203,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 77,903 | 0 | 38,819 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 113,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 103,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 90,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 86,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 79,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 72,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 63,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 55,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 53,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 52,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 51,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 32,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 62 asset managers. See all 62 in the interactive database.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote on a proposal to approve any adjournment of the Special Meeting for the purpose of soliciting additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Proposal.
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of any adjournment of the Special Meeting for the purpose of soliciting additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes at the Special Meeting to approve the Merger Proposal. Adjournment of the Special M”): 26,999,884 for, 1,852,615 against, per its Form 8-K filed November 8, 2023 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 60 asset managers below reported 6,513,418 for, 806,450 against, 38,819 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,679,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,241,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,400 | 638,058 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 626,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 464,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 429,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 350,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 212,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AltShares Trust | 203,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 77,903 | 0 | 38,819 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 113,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 103,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GDL FUND | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 90,536 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 86,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 79,185 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 72,865 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 63,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 55,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 54,515 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 53,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 52,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 51,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 32,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 60 asset managers. See all 60 in the interactive database.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
42% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote on a proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to our named executive officers in connection with the Company Merger.
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval of, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the Company's named executive officers in connection with the Company Merger (the " Advisory Compensation Proposal ”): 11,936,360 for, 16,650,445 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed November 8, 2023 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Advisory Compensation Proposal did not receive the requisite vote of the Company's shareholders and was therefore not approved.”
Support: 42% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 1,679,185 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 0 | 1,241,032 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 644,458 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 626,754 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 464,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 429,314 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 324,338 | 26,300 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 212,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AltShares Trust | 203,878 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 23,000 | 93,722 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 113,685 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TARGET PORTFOLIO TRUST | 0 | 103,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GDL FUND | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 90,536 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 86,711 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 11,614 | 67,571 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| DWS | 0 | 72,865 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 63,744 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 55,354 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 54,515 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 0 | 53,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 52,319 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 51,798 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 46,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| World Funds Trust | 32,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 60 managers: 953,784 for, 6,394,581 against, 10,322 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | 2,309,908 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 2,028,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 1,067,899 | 240,779 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 0 | 1,049,888 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 5,871 | 1,012,818 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 994,057 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 929,647 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 797,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 671,781 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 0 | 548,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 443,044 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 374,074 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 261,482 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Gabelli | 260,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 253,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EHP Funds Inc. | 0 | 240,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | 229,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 220,441 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 206,094 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Centiva Capital, LP | 0 | 150,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 142,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 123,639 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | 123,377 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | 117,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 95,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 129 managers: 6,338,993 for, 10,038,886 against, 10,322 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
19% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 22,181 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 1 managers: 22,181 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Point Advisors, LLC | 0 | 471,045 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LDR Capital Management LLC | 116,230 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Select Asset Management & Trust | 0 | 60 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 116,230 for, 472,625 against.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 39,831,101 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 4.22% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.12% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.62% |
| 4 | New York Life | 1.57% |
| 5 | Dimensional | 1.17% |
| 6 | TIAA | 1.08% |
| 7 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 0.88% |
| 8 | Prudential/PGIM | 0.53% |
| 9 | AltShares Trust | 0.51% |
| 10 | Equitable | 0.29% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beryl Capital Management LLC | 5.80% |
| 2 | GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 5.09% |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs | 3.29% |
| 4 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 2.64% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 2.56% |
| 6 | Prudential/PGIM | 2.50% |
| 7 | State Street | 2.34% |
| 8 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 2.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.69% |
| 10 | Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 1.38% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Norges Bank | 0.33% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 39,831,101 shares outstanding, as reported by HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST on its Form 10-Q dated September 30, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST’s 10-Q dated September 30, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST's shareholder meeting held November 8, 2023, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 184 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 623 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 4 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To consider and vote on a proposal to approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the… — HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST's filing reports the proposal as not approved, with 42% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 8, 2023.
HERSHA HOSPITALITY TRUST proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.