Home › Companies › Hercules Capital, Inc. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Hercules Capital, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 20, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 18, 2025: 5 items on Hercules Capital, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 20, 2025: 5 without a stated outcome.
Meeting of August 15, 2024: 1 item on Hercules Capital, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed August 16, 2024: 1 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Hercules Capital, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Hercules Capital, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 20, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. Hercules Capital, Inc. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Wade Loo | 61,882,801 | 2,636,652 | 1,629,498 | -- | 62,194,527 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: DeAnne Aguirre | 53,233,934 | 11,628,304 | 1,286,713 | -- | 62,194,527 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 2 | 56,068,806 | 6,417,109 | 3,663,036 | -- | 62,194,527 | 90% | Not verified | — |
| All stockholders excluding shares held by affiliates | 46,991,610 | 11,069,871 | 2,460,950 | -- | 62,194,527 | 81% | Not verified | — |
| Proposal 4 | 124,568,440 | 1,780,065 | 1,994,973 | -- | -- | 99% | Not verified | — |
Source: Hercules Capital, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 20, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3. Authorization of the Company to sell or issue shares of its common stock at a price below its then-current NAV per share, subject to the conditions set forth in Proposal 3 | 62,295,041 | 14,854,495 | 4,859,506 | -- | -- | 81% | Not verified | — |
Source: Hercules Capital, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 16, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 262 asset managers that disclosed a Hercules Capital, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Hercules Capital, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Directors: DeAnne Aguirre
Hercules Capital, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: DeAnne Aguirre”): 53,233,934 for, 11,628,304 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 18 asset managers below reported 3,807,932 for, 802,970 against, 80,215 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,592,585 | 547,094 | 64,010 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 510,134 | 107,650 | 12,595 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 145,665 | 30,739 | 3,596 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 0 | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Elevation Series Trust | 0 | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 548 | 116 | 14 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 18 asset managers below reported 4,540,403 for, 69,294 against, 81,419 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 3,083,422 | 55,296 | 64,971 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 606,715 | 10,880 | 12,784 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 173,243 | 3,107 | 3,650 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 652 | 12 | 14 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of three Directors: Wade Loo
Hercules Capital, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wade Loo”): 61,882,801 for, 2,636,652 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 20, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 18 asset managers below reported 4,425,019 for, 164,323 against, 101,774 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,991,348 | 131,127 | 81,213 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 588,597 | 25,801 | 15,980 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 168,070 | 7,367 | 4,563 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 632 | 28 | 17 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 2,430,970 for, 317,141 against, 83,185 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,723,931 | 228,168 | 74,624 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 153,108 | 20,264 | 6,628 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 0 | 1,915 | 0 | Abstain |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 563 | 83 | 18 | 0 | Mixed |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 2,694,004 for, 42,844 against, 94,447 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,900,661 | 39,339 | 86,723 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 168,804 | 3,494 | 7,702 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 630 | 12 | 22 | 0 | Mixed |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 2,426,634 for, 320,673 against, 83,919 abstained, 71 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,718,256 | 231,411 | 77,056 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 152,604 | 20,552 | 6,844 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 0 | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 0 | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 0 | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 0 | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 561 | 85 | 19 | 0 | Mixed |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
84% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: AUTHORIZATION OF THE COMPANY TO SELL OR ISSUE SHARES OF ITS COMMON STOCK AT A PRICE BELOW ITS THEN-CURRENT NAV PER SHARE, SUBJECT TO THE CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN PROPOSAL 3.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,529,280 | 551,643 | 122,765 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 497,678 | 108,545 | 24,156 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 142,108 | 30,994 | 6,898 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 534 | 117 | 26 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 3,821,248 for, 716,023 against, 153,845 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 71,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 1 managers: 71,266 for.
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
81% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Authorization of the Company to sell or issue shares of its common stock at a price below its then-current NAV per share, subject to the conditions set forth in Proposal 3.
Hercules Capital, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Authorization of the Company to sell or issue shares of its common stock at a price below its then-current NAV per share, subject to the conditions set forth in Proposal 3”): 62,295,041 for, 14,854,495 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 16, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 81% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 15 asset managers below reported 2,283,410 for, 407,170 against, 132,991 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,530,764 | 373,849 | 122,110 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 135,952 | 33,203 | 10,845 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 510 | 118 | 36 | 0 | Mixed |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 2,704,650 | 315,627 | 183,411 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 532,185 | 62,105 | 36,089 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 151,961 | 17,734 | 10,305 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 572 | 67 | 39 | 0 | Mixed |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 18 managers: 3,973,534 for, 487,738 against, 229,844 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 2,704,650 | 315,627 | 183,411 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,198,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 952,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 882,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 679,693 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 537,936 | 62,105 | 36,089 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | 521,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 398,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 394,935 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 364,008 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 346,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 295,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 289,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 276,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 232,518 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 178,606 | 14,778 | 8,588 | 0 | Mixed |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 200,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 177,978 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 173,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 150,181 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | 145,905 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ELEVATION POINT WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | 145,390 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 131,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DnB Asset Management AS | 114,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 111,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 192 managers: 11,765,177 for, 1,887,709 against, 273,615 abstained, 7,921 not voted, 741 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,700,907 | 193,978 | 131,838 | 0 | Mixed |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 151,063 | 17,228 | 11,709 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 566 | 63 | 35 | 0 | Mixed |
Fund voting reports, all 14 managers: 2,442,564 for, 237,353 against, 143,583 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1,700,907 | 193,978 | 131,838 | 0 | Mixed |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,118,411 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 858,501 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 842,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 553,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | 516,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Stewart Capital Advisors, LLC | 471,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0 | 374,837 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | 374,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | 316,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| D.A. DAVIDSON & CO. | 250,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 241,977 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 234,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 213,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 171,665 | 14,357 | 9,758 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 170,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PNC BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 168,439 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 163,167 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | 141,879 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 140,163 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DnB Asset Management AS | 115,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | 114,494 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 103,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 90,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ROCKEFELLER FINANCIAL LLC | 86,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 150 managers: 8,872,098 for, 1,731,382 against, 180,501 abstained, 5,133 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
99.6% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 6 asset managers below reported 206,472 for, 800 against, 119 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 127,451 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 38,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 4,598 | 800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MATTERN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 5 asset managers below reported 339,818 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | 201,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CREDIT AGRICOLE S A | 137,450 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Ma | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 4 asset managers below reported 138,650 for, 227 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker Avenue Asset Management, LP | 115,502 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE GLOBAL ADVISORS LLC | 20,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 2,680 | 227 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| MQS Management LLC | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 157,252 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | 143,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORY RESEARCH INC | 14,214 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held June 18, 2025.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 18 asset managers below reported 4,543,735 for, 65,119 against, 82,262 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 3,086,081 | 51,964 | 65,644 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 607,238 | 10,225 | 12,916 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 392,445 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 173,392 | 2,920 | 3,688 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 92,205 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 39,577 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 34,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 32,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 22,854 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 18,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 14,583 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 10,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Elevation Series Trust | 8,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,870 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 652 | 11 | 14 | 0 | For |
| RBB Fund Trust | 225 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Meeting held August 15, 2024.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 16 asset managers below reported 2,726,466 for, 37,084 against, 67,675 abstained, 71 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 1,930,535 | 34,049 | 62,139 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 370,971 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 171,457 | 3,024 | 5,519 | 0 | For |
| Pear Tree Funds | 125,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 26,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETFis Series Trust I | 24,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 22,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 21,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 12,197 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SIT MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 7,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 5,593 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tidal Trust I | 3,350 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 1,915 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 636 | 11 | 16 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 162,428,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VanEck ETF Trust | 1.97% |
| 2 | Putnam | 0.39% |
| 3 | CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 0.24% |
| 4 | First Trust | 0.11% |
| 5 | WisdomTree | 0.06% |
| 6 | ETFis Series Trust I | 0.02% |
| 7 | LOCORR INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.02% |
| 8 | ProShares | 0.02% |
| 9 | EA Series Trust | 0.01% |
| 10 | Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0.01% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 1.97% |
| 2 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0.74% |
| 3 | Two Sigma | 0.59% |
| 4 | STIFEL NICOLAUS & CO INC \MO\ | 0.54% |
| 5 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 0.42% |
| 6 | Putnam | 0.39% |
| 7 | Gilman Hill Asset Management, LLC | 0.32% |
| 8 | Citadel | 0.25% |
| 9 | Point72 | 0.24% |
| 10 | Nikko Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.22% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Kingdom Holding Company | 5.79% | DEF14A |
| Scott Bluestein | 1.41% | DEF14A |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.97% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.92% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.84% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 0.54% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.42% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 0.37% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 0.25% | 13F |
| Seth H. Meyer | 0.24% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 162,428,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Hercules Capital, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated June 30, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Hercules Capital, Inc.’s 10-Q dated June 30, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Hercules Capital, Inc.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2024-2025 proxy season (held August 15, 2024 and June 18, 2025), 262 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 739 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 16 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Hercules Capital, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — ADVISORY VOTE TO APPROVE THE COMPANY'S NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION. — the reporting funds and managers cast 87% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Hercules Capital, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.