Home › Companies › HARMONIC INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and HARMONIC INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 11, 2024: 11 items on HARMONIC INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024: 4 approved · 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore HARMONIC INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are HARMONIC INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Nimrod Ben-Natan | 87,918,125 | 3,527,919 | 56,275 | -- | 11,938,928 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Patrick Gallagher | 83,477,658 | 7,951,905 | 72,756 | -- | 11,938,928 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah L. Clifford | 87,973,068 | 3,423,507 | 105,744 | -- | 11,938,928 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Stephanie Copeland | 88,287,685 | 3,136,729 | 77,905 | -- | 11,938,928 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Dana Crandall | 88,384,647 | 3,038,861 | 78,811 | -- | 11,938,928 | 97% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: David Krall | 80,658,881 | 10,712,543 | 130,895 | -- | 11,938,928 | 88% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Mitzi Reaugh | 84,239,357 | 7,132,092 | 130,870 | -- | 11,938,928 | 92% | Not verified | — |
| 2. The compensation of the named executive officers | 85,821,200 | 5,510,385 | 170,734 | -- | 11,938,928 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. An amendment to the Company's 2002 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 400,000 shares | 91,023,911 | 361,489 | 116,919 | -- | 11,938,928 | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 4. An amendment to the Company's 1995 Stock Plan to (i) increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 5,000,000 shares and (ii) extend the term of the 1995 Stock Plan to March 1, 2030 | 87,988,038 | 3,396,110 | 118,171 | -- | 11,938,928 | 96% | Approved | — |
| 5. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31,2024 | 103,106,909 | 183,495 | 150,843 | -- | -- | 99.8% | Approved | — |
Source: HARMONIC INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 256 asset managers that disclosed a HARMONIC INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Dana Crandall
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dana Crandall”): 88,384,647 for, 3,038,861 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,204,897 for, 79,990 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,900,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: David Krall
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: David Krall”): 80,658,881 for, 10,712,543 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 40,375,275 for, 2,909,612 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,887,707 | 12,383 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 108,967 | 944,399 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 202,798 | 126,662 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Deborah L. Clifford
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah L. Clifford”): 87,973,068 for, 3,423,507 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,175,052 for, 83,236 against, 26,599 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,896,844 | 3,246 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mitzi Reaugh
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mitzi Reaugh”): 84,239,357 for, 7,132,092 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 41,736,527 for, 1,548,360 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,893,087 | 7,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nimrod Ben-Natan
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nimrod Ben-Natan”): 87,918,125 for, 3,527,919 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,204,640 for, 80,247 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,899,833 | 257 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Patrick Gallagher
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patrick Gallagher”): 83,477,658 for, 7,951,905 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 41,708,186 for, 1,576,701 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,893,087 | 7,003 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephanie Copeland
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephanie Copeland”): 88,287,685 for, 3,136,729 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 83 asset managers below reported 43,204,897 for, 79,990 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,900,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 83 asset managers. See all 83 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE 2002 EMPLOYEE STOCK PURCHASE PLAN TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES OF COMMON STOCK RESERVED FOR ISSUANCE THEREUNDER BY 400,000 SHARES.
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. An amendment to the Company's 2002 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 400,000 shares”): 91,023,911 for, 361,489 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved an amendment to the Company's 2002 Employee Stock Purchase Plan to increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 400,000 shares.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,900,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 43,284,787 for. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4,699,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 4,699,788 for.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE AN AMENDMENT TO THE 1995 STOCK PLAN TO (I) INCREASE THE NUMBER OF SHARES OF COMMON STOCK RESERVED FOR ISSUANCE THEREUNDER BY 5,000,000 SHARES AND (II) EXTEND THE TERM OF THE 1995 STOCK PLAN TO MARCH 1, 2030.
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. An amendment to the Company's 1995 Stock Plan to (i) increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 5,000,000 shares and (ii) extend the term of the 1995 Stock Plan to March 1, 2030”): 87,988,038 for, 3,396,110 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved an amendment to the Company's 1995 Stock Plan to (i) increase the number of shares of common stock reserved for issuance thereunder by 5,000,000 shares and (ii) extend the term of the 1995 Stock Plan to March 1, 2030.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 81 asset managers below reported 42,154,388 for, 52,070 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,898,700 | 1,390 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TOUCHSTONE FUNDS GROUP TRUST | 248,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 81 asset managers. See all 81 in the interactive database.
Combines 10 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS.
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The compensation of the named executive officers”): 85,821,200 for, 5,510,385 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the named executive officers.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,900,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 43,256,446 for, 28,341 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | 6,529,121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ancora Advisors LLC | 0 | 5,367,626 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4,699,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,492,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,047,701 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 3,696,580 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,677,223 | 2,661 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,432,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 2,313,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,012,788 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,740,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1,608,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Leeward Investments, LLC - MA | 1,521,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1,316,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 1,308,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,084,351 | 75 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 961,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 969,747 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 865,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | 750,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 0 | 697,832 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 656,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 606,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 581,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD MUTUAL FUND ADVISERS TRUST | 573,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 197 managers: 55,074,639 for, 7,279,272 against, 14,038 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024.
HARMONIC INC.’s own tally for this item (“5. The appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31,2024”): 103,106,909 for, 183,495 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 13, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the fiscal year ending December 31,2024.”
Support: 99.8% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,567,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,122,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,451,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 2,568,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,900,090 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,890,703 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,643,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,053,366 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 990,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 990,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 889,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 754,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 641,204 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 596,677 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 540,743 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 531,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 486,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 394,855 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 329,460 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brinker Capital Destinations Trust | 299,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL INVESTORS TRUST | 298,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 270,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 255,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 251,186 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 82 managers: 43,234,427 for, 50,360 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4,699,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 4,699,788 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 111,946,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 8.55% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 7.26% |
| 3 | Invesco | 3.98% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.29% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.70% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.69% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.47% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 0.94% |
| 9 | Capitol Series Trust | 0.89% |
| 10 | WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0.88% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trigran Investments, Inc. | 5.83% |
| 2 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 4.79% |
| 3 | SCOPIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 4.20% |
| 4 | Invesco | 4.01% |
| 5 | State Street | 3.62% |
| 6 | Wellington | 3.30% |
| 7 | BlackRock | 2.39% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.17% |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein | 2.07% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.80% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 17.26% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.61% | 13F |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | 7.86% | DEF14A |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | 7.65% | DEF14A |
| Invesco | 4.27% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.92% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 3.08% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.26% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.65% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.53% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 111,946,000 shares outstanding, as reported by HARMONIC INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from HARMONIC INC.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At HARMONIC INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 11, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 256 asset managers reported how they voted on 11 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,874 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — TO APPROVE, ON AN ADVISORY BASIS, THE COMPENSATION OF THE NAMED EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. — HARMONIC INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: HARMONIC INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 13, 2024.
HARMONIC INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.