Home › Companies › Hanesbrands Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Hanesbrands Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 25, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of November 25, 2025: 2 items on Hanesbrands Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed November 25, 2025: 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Hanesbrands Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Hanesbrands Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed November 25, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved the merger of Helios Merger Sub, Inc | 243,902,443 | 15,125,793 | 328,335 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
| Proposal 2: The Non-binding Compensation Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Hanesbrands' named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Tra | 237,264,812 | 21,208,003 | 883,756 | -- | -- | 92% | Approved | — |
Source: Hanesbrands Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on November 25, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 390 asset managers that disclosed a Hanesbrands Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Hanesbrands Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve the merger of Helios Merger Sub, Inc. with and into Hanesbrands Inc. (the "Hanesbrands Merger"), the conversion of Hanesbrands Inc. into a Maryland limited liability company (the "LLC Conversion"), the merger of Galaxy Merger Sub 1, Inc. with and into Helios Holdco, Inc. (the "First Gildan Merger"), and the merger of Helios Holdco, Inc. with and into Galaxy Merger Sub 2, Inc. (the "Second Gildan Merger" and, together with the Hanesbrands Merger, the LLC Conversion and the First Gildan Merger, the "Transactions"), pursuant to the terms of the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of August 13, 2025, as it may be amended from time to time, by and among Gildan Activewear Inc., Galaxy Merger Sub 2, Inc., Galaxy Merger Sub 1, Inc., Hanesbrands Inc., Helios Holdco, Inc. and Helios Merger Sub, Inc.
Hanesbrands Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved the merger of Helios Merger Sub, Inc”): 243,902,443 for, 15,125,793 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 25, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The following are the voting results of the proposals considered and voted upon by the Hanesbrands stockholders at the Special Meeting, which proposals are further described in the definitive proxy statement/prospectus filed by Hanesbrands with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October…”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 75 asset managers below reported 115,531,300 for, 1,646,088 against, 1 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 35,886,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 34,279,842 | 34 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,838,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 6,625,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 5,943,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,076,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,002,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,698,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,907,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 1,646,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,592,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,008,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 897,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 892,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 862,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 643,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 622,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 592,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 396,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 382,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 380,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 348,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 255,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 220,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve Merger Agreement
Hanesbrands Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 1: The Merger Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved the merger of Helios Merger Sub, Inc”): 243,902,443 for, 15,125,793 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 25, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The following are the voting results of the proposals considered and voted upon by the Hanesbrands stockholders at the Special Meeting, which proposals are further described in the definitive proxy statement/prospectus filed by Hanesbrands with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on October…”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 3 asset managers below reported 115,120 for, 265,498 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| JPMorgan | 112,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE THE ADJOURNMENT OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS OF HANESBRANDS INC., IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IF THERE ARE INSUFFICIENT VOTES AT THE TIME OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF STOCKHOLDERS OF HANESBRANDS INC. TO APPROVE THE TRANSACTIONS.
The 74 asset managers below reported 111,613,765 for, 5,548,706 against, 14,601 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 35,886,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 34,279,862 | 13 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,838,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 6,625,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 5,943,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 18,870 | 5,058,124 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 4,002,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,698,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,907,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Datum One Series Trust | 1,646,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,592,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,008,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 897,663 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 892,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 862,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 643,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 622,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 592,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 396,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 382,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 380,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 348,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 36,759 | 260,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 255,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 220,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 115,120 for, 265,498 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| JPMorgan | 112,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Hanesbrands Inc.'s named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Transactions.
Hanesbrands Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Proposal 2: The Non-binding Compensation Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Hanesbrands' named executive officers that is ”): 237,264,812 for, 21,208,003 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed November 25, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2: The Non-binding Compensation Proposal Hanesbrands stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Hanesbrands' named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Transactions (such proposal, the "Non-bind…”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 35,886,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 34,279,828 | 47 | 2 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 6,838,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 6,625,409 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 5,943,237 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 5,076,994 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,002,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,698,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 1,907,619 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Datum One Series Trust | 0 | 1,646,054 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 1,592,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,008,733 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 897,663 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 892,554 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 862,916 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 643,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 622,723 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 592,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 396,453 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 382,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 380,166 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 348,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 296,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 255,871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Morningstar Funds Trust | 220,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 114,449,538 for, 2,703,264 against, 22,471 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOEWS CORP | 31,900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 12,223,957 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 0 | 9,767,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 7,813,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 7,681,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,073,656 | 5,053 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Utah Retirement Systems | 7,006,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 4,860,924 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 4,341,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 3,859,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,313,376 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 2,869,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARINGTON COMPANIES MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,502,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,463,863 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 2,246,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 2,192,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACIFIC INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1,893,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,740,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1,710,470 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 1,379,889 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,247,010 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 1,103,626 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,001,510 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 956,140 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 955,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 326 managers: 131,521,536 for, 13,020,893 against, 474,695 abstained, 1,639 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| JPMorgan | 112,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 2,512 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 115,120 for, 265,498 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilshire Advisors LLC | 4,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Convergence Investment Partners, LLC | 3,145 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Canopy Partners, LLC | 400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 4 managers: 8,345 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 353,635,274 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 10.15% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 9.69% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.93% |
| 4 | UNDISCOVERED MANAGERS FUNDS | 1.87% |
| 5 | PIMCO | 1.68% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.44% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.13% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.76% |
| 9 | NEXPOINT FUNDS I | 0.54% |
| 10 | Datum One Series Trust | 0.47% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | LOEWS CORP | 9.02% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.46% |
| 3 | BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | 2.76% |
| 4 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 2.21% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.17% |
| 6 | State Street | 2.00% |
| 7 | Utah Retirement Systems | 1.98% |
| 8 | NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.37% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.23% |
| 10 | AQR | 1.09% |
Percentages above are of 353,635,274 shares outstanding, as reported by Hanesbrands Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Hanesbrands Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Hanesbrands Inc.'s shareholder meeting held November 25, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 390 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,130 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation that may be paid or become… — Hanesbrands Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 92% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Hanesbrands Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on November 25, 2025.
Hanesbrands Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.