Home › Companies › Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 17, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of September 17, 2025: 2 items on Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 17, 2025: 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2024-2025 2025-2026
Explore Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed September 17, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. To consider and vote on a proposal to approve the Merger Agreement | 8,629,967 | 42,298 | 31,390 | -- | -- | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| 2. To vote on an advisory (non-binding) proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of the Company that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger | 6,512,860 | 2,163,650 | 27,145 | -- | -- | 75% | Not verified | — |
Source: Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 17, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 129 asset managers that disclosed a Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To consider and vote on a proposal to approve the Plan and Agreement of Merger, dated as of June 24, 2025 (the "merger agreement"), among Glacier Bancorp, Inc., Glacier Bank, Guaranty Bancshares, Inc., and Guaranty Bank & Trust, N.A. The merger agreement is attached as Appendix A to the proxy statement/prospectus.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. To consider and vote on a proposal to approve the Merger Agreement”): 8,629,967 for, 42,298 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 50 asset managers below reported 1,381,165 for, 24,949 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 399,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 319,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 178,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 159,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 80,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 27,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 26,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 23,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,877 | 0 | 6,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 19,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 18,119 | 0 | Abstain |
| TIAA | 16,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 15,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 12,629 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 10,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 6,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 5,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 4,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 4,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 3,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 3,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE GUARANTY BANCSHARES, INC. SPECIAL MEETING, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, INCLUDING ADJOURNMENTS TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IN FAVOR OF APPROVAL OF THE MERGER AGREEMENT.
The 50 asset managers below reported 1,373,782 for, 25,502 against, 6,830 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 399,352 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 319,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 178,359 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 159,874 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 80,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 27,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 26,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 23,083 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 15,877 | 0 | 6,830 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 19,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 18,119 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 16,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 15,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 6,601 | 6,028 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 10,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 6,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 5,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 4,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 4,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 4,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 3,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 3,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
75% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To vote on an advisory (non-binding) proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. that is based on or otherwise relates to the merger.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. To vote on an advisory (non-binding) proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or become payable to the named executive officers of the Company that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger”): 6,512,860 for, 2,163,650 against, per its Form 8-K filed September 17, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 75% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 399,352 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 319,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 178,359 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 159,874 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 80,558 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 27,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 26,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 23,083 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 15,877 | 6,830 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 19,665 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 18,119 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 16,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 15,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 12,629 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 10,016 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 9,238 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 6,620 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacific Life | 4,147 | 1,073 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 4,797 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 4,591 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 4,549 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 4,262 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 3,912 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 3,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 3,087 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 50 managers: 439,775 for, 966,339 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | 0 | 0 | 336,325 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 248,890 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 205,462 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 0 | 154,206 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 81,631 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 71,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 63,484 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 52,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 42,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 34,659 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 30,694 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 26,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 0 | 18,914 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 0 | 17,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 0 | 14,870 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 14,344 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Citadel | 13,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 12,349 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 12,002 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 10,074 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 9,790 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 9,374 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | 0 | 6,362 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 5,105 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 5,066 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 96 managers: 447,287 for, 787,061 against, 336,325 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 11,347,666 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 3.52% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.82% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 1.57% |
| 4 | Dimensional | 1.41% |
| 5 | American Century | 0.71% |
| 6 | Russell Investments | 0.24% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.23% |
| 8 | WisdomTree | 0.20% |
| 9 | Equitable | 0.20% |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 0.17% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | 2.96% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.21% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.81% |
| 4 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 1.36% |
| 5 | American Century | 0.72% |
| 6 | DEPRINCE RACE & ZOLLO INC | 0.63% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.56% |
| 8 | Russell Investments | 0.46% |
| 9 | Dimensional | 0.38% |
| 10 | Renaissance | 0.31% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. Employee Stock Ownership Plan (with 401(k) provisions) | 7.58% | DEF14A |
| Richard W. Baker | 5.78% | DEF14A |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 5.39% | DEF14A |
| Kirk L. Lee | 2.16% | DEF14A |
| Bradley K. Drake | 1.94% | DEF14A |
| James S. Bunch | 1.41% | DEF14A |
| Tyson T. Abston | 1.22% | DEF14A |
| Christopher B. Elliott | 1.13% | DEF14A |
| Robert P. Sharp | 0.94% | DEF14A |
| Sondra Cunningham | 0.71% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 11,347,666 shares outstanding, as reported by Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated August 4, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.’s 10-Q dated August 4, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held September 17, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 129 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 505 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 3 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To vote on an advisory (non-binding) proposal to approve the compensation that may be paid or… — FOR was 75% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Guaranty Bancshares, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on September 17, 2025.
Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.