Home › Companies › GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 13, 2026.
Meeting of May 9, 2024: 5 items on GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024: 2 elected · 2 approved · 1 not elected.
Nominees the filing reports as not elected, and nominees under 80% of the votes cast.
None beyond the items above.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided · This season’s results screens
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Debra Fine | 132,592,051 | -- | -- | 87,020,846 | 0 | 60% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Anthony R. Taccone | 146,863,525 | -- | -- | 72,749,372 | 0 | 67% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nilesh Undavia | 86,961,708 | -- | -- | 134,106,356 | 0 | 39% | Not elected | — |
| 2. Approved | 221,040,259 | 1,834,339 | 549,374 | -- | -- | 99.1% | Approved | — |
| 3. Approved | 193,704,063 | 25,871,583 | 1,533,607 | -- | 2,314,719 | 88% | Approved | — |
Source: GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 13, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 147 asset managers that disclosed a GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
67% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect 2 directors for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting, or until their successors are elected and qualified, subject to earlier retirement, resignation or removal. While you may mark instructions with respect to any or all of the nominees, you may mark a vote "FOR" directors for two (2) nominees in total. You are permitted to vote for fewer than two (2) nominees. If you vote "FOR" fewer than two (2) nominees, your shares will only be voted "FOR" that nominee you have so marked. If you vote "FOR" more than two (2) nominees, all of your votes on Proposal 1 will be invalid and will not be counted. If you sign and return your proxy card and do not specify how you want your shares to be voted, your shares will be voted "FOR" each of the Company-recommended nominees only: COMPANY RECOMMENDED NOMINEE - Anthony R. Taccone
GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anthony R. Taccone”): 146,863,525 for, 72,749,372 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Debra Fine and Anthony R. Taccone were elected.”
Support: 67% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 60,305,991 for, 36,734,205 withheld, 7,045,367 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3,889,082 | 0 | 0 | 29,412,620 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 18,939,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,614,265 | Withhold |
| GMO | 9,832,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,943,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,372,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,793,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 848,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 1,063,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 920,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 736,144 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 579,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 534,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 497,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 193,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 361,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 180,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,301 | Withhold |
| American Century | 301,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,173 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 258,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 70,870 | 0 | 0 | 114,191 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
60% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect 2 directors for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting, or until their successors are elected and qualified, subject to earlier retirement, resignation or removal. While you may mark instructions with respect to any or all of the nominees, you may mark a vote "FOR" directors for two (2) nominees in total. You are permitted to vote for fewer than two (2) nominees. If you vote "FOR" fewer than two (2) nominees, your shares will only be voted "FOR" that nominee you have so marked. If you vote "FOR" more than two (2) nominees, all of your votes on Proposal 1 will be invalid and will not be counted. If you sign and return your proxy card and do not specify how you want your shares to be voted, your shares will be voted "FOR" each of the Company-recommended nominees only: COMPANY RECOMMENDED NOMINEE - Debra Fine
GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Debra Fine”): 132,592,051 for, 87,020,846 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Debra Fine and Anthony R. Taccone were elected.”
Support: 60% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 56,607,908 for, 40,432,288 withheld, 7,045,367 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 3,889,082 | 0 | 0 | 29,412,620 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 18,939,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,614,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 9,832,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,000,000 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 6,943,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,372,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,793,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 848,180 | Withhold |
| PIMCO | 1,063,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 920,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 0 | 0 | 0 | 736,144 | Withhold |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 579,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 534,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 497,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 193,101 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 361,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 15,326 | 0 | 0 | 165,400 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355,301 | Withhold |
| American Century | 301,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 0 | 0 | 0 | 283,173 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 258,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,101 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 70,870 | 0 | 0 | 114,191 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
39% Plurality election · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Elect 2 directors for a three-year term until the 2027 Annual Meeting, or until their successors are elected and qualified, subject to earlier retirement, resignation or removal. While you may mark instructions with respect to any or all of the nominees, you may mark a vote "FOR" directors for two (2) nominees in total. You are permitted to vote for fewer than two (2) nominees. If you vote "FOR" fewer than two (2) nominees, your shares will only be voted "FOR" that nominee you have so marked. If you vote "FOR" more than two (2) nominees, all of your votes on Proposal 1 will be invalid and will not be counted. If you sign and return your proxy card and do not specify how you want your shares to be voted, your shares will be voted "FOR" each of the Company-recommended nominees only: Undavia group Nominee OPPOSED by the Company: NOMINEE OPPOSED BY THE COMPANY- Nilesh Undavia
GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nilesh Undavia”): 86,961,708 for, 134,106,356 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 13, 2024 (Item 5.07). This is a for/withhold election, which is decided by plurality: a nominee does not need a majority of the votes cast to be elected, so no passed or failed outcome is stated here.
Reported outcome: Not elected, in the filing’s own words: “Debra Fine and Anthony R. Taccone were elected.”
Support: 39% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 56 asset managers below reported 40,432,288 for, 56,607,908 withheld, 7,045,367 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 29,412,620 | 0 | 0 | 3,889,082 | Mixed |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,939,337 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,614,265 | Withhold |
| GMO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,832,617 | Withhold |
| AMG FUNDS | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,943,757 | Withhold |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,372,632 | Withhold |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,793,714 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 848,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,063,333 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 920,697 | Withhold |
| Waddell & Reed | 736,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 579,679 | Withhold |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 534,219 | Withhold |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 497,913 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 468,459 | Withhold |
| Russell Investments | 193,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 361,459 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 165,400 | 0 | 0 | 15,326 | Mixed |
| JPMorgan | 355,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 301,248 | Withhold |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 283,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 258,937 | Withhold |
| Putnam | 111,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 114,191 | 0 | 0 | 70,870 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 56 asset managers. See all 56 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,939,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 9,832,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,943,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,614,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,889,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,372,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,793,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 1,063,333 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 920,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 579,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 534,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 497,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 361,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 301,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 258,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Lincoln Financial | 180,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 154,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 145,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Jackson National | 101,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 96,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 50 managers: 56,798,547 for, 1,249,676 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Charles Schwab | 5,614,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 4,413,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,064,057 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3,194,116 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,507,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,009,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 1,958,797 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 1,813,661 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1,249,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Financial Alternatives, Inc | 1,005,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 602,614 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Nuveen | 551,691 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 535,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Palogic Value Management, L.P. | 512,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 452,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 450,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 447,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 335,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 303,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 286,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 255,713 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | 247,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 233,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 98 managers: 33,839,825 for, 1,128,394 against, 6,999 abstained, 8,445,210 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 29,412,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 848,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 736,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 283,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 193,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Pacific Life | 114,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 71,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 46,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 41,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 9,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
Fund voting reports, all 17 managers: 40,241,649 for, 5,795,691 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 38,498,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 6,377,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| FOUNDATION RESOURCE MANAGEMENT INC | 0 | 1,753,505 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP | 1,423,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACQUARIE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 1,173,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clear Harbor Asset Management, LLC | 0 | 545,975 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Putnam | 214,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARGA Investment Management, LP | 119,885 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Rhumbline | 105,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | 0 | 100,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OREGON PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT FUND | 97,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 73,528 | 0 | Abstain |
| Arizona State Retirement System | 56,461 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 55,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 50,729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF AMERICA NA | 18,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 14,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 12,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | 0 | 0 | 3,699 | 0 | Abstain |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | 0 | 0 | 3,300 | 0 | Abstain |
| YOUSIF CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 29 managers: 48,186,564 for, 2,454,820 against, 80,527 abstained, 7,830,425 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
98% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 50 asset managers below reported 55,734,629 for, 1,063,918 against, 1,249,676 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,939,337 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 9,832,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,943,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 5,614,265 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,889,082 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 3,372,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,793,714 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 0 | 1,063,333 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 920,697 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 579,679 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 534,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 497,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 361,459 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 301,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 258,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Lincoln Financial | 180,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 154,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 145,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 127,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Jackson National | 101,937 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 96,386 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 50 asset managers. See all 50 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 19 asset managers below reported 40,241,649 for, 5,795,691 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 29,412,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 8,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 848,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 736,144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ivy Variable Insurance Portfolios | 283,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 193,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Pacific Life | 114,191 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 111,101 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 71,278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 46,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PACE SELECT ADVISORS TRUST | 41,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 19,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 9,573 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Blackstone Alternative Investment Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 257,167,127 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 12.95% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 7.36% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 4.37% |
| 4 | GMO | 3.82% |
| 5 | AMG FUNDS | 3.11% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 2.70% |
| 7 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.31% |
| 8 | WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 0.70% |
| 9 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0.66% |
| 10 | PIMCO | 0.41% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 2.48% |
| 2 | Charles Schwab | 2.18% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 1.72% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.58% |
| 5 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.24% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.98% |
| 7 | Northern Trust | 0.78% |
| 8 | NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | 0.76% |
| 9 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 0.71% |
| 10 | Invenomic Capital Management LP | 0.55% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| S | 7.94% | 13G |
| The Vanguard Group | 7.38% | 13G |
| Norges Bank | 4.50% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 3.06% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.71% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.60% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.07% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 0.74% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.73% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.72% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 257,167,127 shares outstanding, as reported by GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD. on its Form 10-Q dated April 19, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.’s 10-Q dated April 19, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 13, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.'s shareholder meeting held May 9, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 147 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,220 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approve, on an Advisory Basis, our Named Executive Officer Compensation — the reporting funds and managers cast 99% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
GRAFTECH INTERNATIONAL LTD. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.