Home › Companies › GRACO INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GRACO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2025: 5 items on GRACO INC.’s Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025: 3 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore GRACO INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GRACO INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Eric P. Etchart | 130,377,516 | 10,356,490 | 93,127 | -- | 8,999,881 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jody H. Feragen | 134,571,325 | 6,124,097 | 131,711 | -- | 8,999,881 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: J. Kevin Gilligan | 126,052,580 | 14,704,394 | 70,159 | -- | 8,999,881 | 90% | Elected | — |
| 2. Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year 2025 | 137,807,928 | 11,912,463 | 106,623 | -- | -- | 92% | Approved | — |
| 3. The compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the 2025 Proxy Statement | 125,218,692 | 14,723,022 | 885,419 | -- | 8,999,881 | 89% | Approved | — |
Source: GRACO INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 28, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 645 asset managers that disclosed a GRACO INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Eric P. Etchart
GRACO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Eric P. Etchart”): 130,377,516 for, 10,356,490 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The following directors were elected to serve for three-year terms:”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 58,897,009 for, 990,955 against, 31,515 abstained, 1,941 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,926,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,410,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,830,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,455,123 | 178 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,277,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,691,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,580,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,506,833 | 1,337 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,375,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,355,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,058,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,030,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,010,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 990,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 907,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 670,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 665,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,236 | 188,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 595,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 549,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 394,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 394,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 387,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: J. Kevin Gilligan
GRACO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: J. Kevin Gilligan”): 126,052,580 for, 14,704,394 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The following directors were elected to serve for three-year terms:”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 57,497,968 for, 2,389,996 against, 31,515 abstained, 1,941 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,926,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,410,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,830,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,455,123 | 178 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,277,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,691,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,580,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,506,833 | 1,337 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,375,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,355,803 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,058,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,030,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,010,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 990,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 907,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 670,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 665,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,236 | 188,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 595,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 549,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 394,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 394,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 387,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jody H. Feragen
GRACO INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jody H. Feragen”): 134,571,325 for, 6,124,097 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 1 The following directors were elected to serve for three-year terms:”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 131 asset managers below reported 58,945,260 for, 942,704 against, 31,515 abstained, 1,941 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,926,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,410,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,830,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,455,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,277,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,691,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,580,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,508,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,375,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,355,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,058,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,030,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,010,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 990,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 907,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 670,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 665,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 459,236 | 188,100 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Gabelli | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 595,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 549,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 394,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 394,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 387,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 131 asset managers. See all 131 in the interactive database.
Combines 14 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid to our named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
GRACO INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. The compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the 2025 Proxy Statement”): 125,218,692 for, 14,723,022 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 Shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's Named Executive Officers as disclosed in the 2025 Proxy Statement:”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of GRACO INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “An advisory non-binding resolution to approve our executive compensation” (2 managers, 4,144,546 for, 1,370 against).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,926,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,410,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,830,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,454,387 | 914 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,277,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,691,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,580,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,506,833 | 1,337 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 955,413 | 420,000 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 1,355,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,058,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,030,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,010,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 990,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 907,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 670,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 665,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 595,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 549,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 260,370 | 0 | 134,138 | 0 | Mixed |
| SEI | 394,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 387,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 131 managers: 58,718,440 for, 1,018,360 against, 235,653 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6,938,542 | 41,687 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,782,972 | 69,197 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,219,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,793,628 | 76,059 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 3,499,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PineStone Asset Management Inc. | 3,435,372 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 2,210,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2,203,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 1,958,268 | 27,123 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,712,319 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,630,514 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,629,581 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 1,589,620 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,488,896 | 61,682 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 955,596 | 420,048 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,317,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,145,113 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fundsmith LLP | 0 | 1,139,641 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,061,707 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 0 | 892,328 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 0 | 855,541 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 749,726 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 749,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 725,567 | 8,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SNYDER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | 729,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 542 managers: 69,103,829 for, 10,307,589 against, 463,896 abstained, 43,761 not voted, 3,441 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered accounting firm for fiscal year 2025.
GRACO INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year 2025”): 137,807,928 for, 11,912,463 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 28, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 The appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year 2025 was ratified:”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 133 asset managers below reported 59,848,141 for, 52,829 against, 31,515 abstained, 1,941 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 16,926,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,410,809 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,830,139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,455,123 | 178 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,277,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,691,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 1,580,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,508,170 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,375,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,355,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 1,084,831 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 1,058,818 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,030,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 1,010,172 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASSACHUSETTS INVESTORS GROWTH STOCK FUND | 990,476 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 907,790 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 670,180 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 665,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 647,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 632,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 595,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 549,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BBR ALO Fund, LLC | 394,508 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 394,123 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 387,754 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 133 asset managers. See all 133 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of April 26, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 169,393,735 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.99% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 5.56% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.26% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.45% |
| 5 | TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 1.34% |
| 6 | First Trust | 1.00% |
| 7 | Principal | 0.93% |
| 8 | Eaton Vance | 0.89% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.81% |
| 10 | Invesco | 0.80% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.12% |
| 2 | State Street | 4.05% |
| 3 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.49% |
| 4 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.28% |
| 5 | FLOSSBACH VON STORCH SE | 2.07% |
| 6 | PineStone Asset Management Inc. | 2.03% |
| 7 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.31% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.30% |
| 9 | ATLANTA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO L L C | 1.17% |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman | 1.01% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 10.68% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.46% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 2.17% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 1.13% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 1.11% | 13F |
| Invesco | 1.08% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 0.98% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.97% | 13F |
| David M. Lowe | 0.56% | DEF14A |
| Mark W. Sheahan (6, 8) | 0.51% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 169,393,735 shares outstanding, as reported by GRACO INC. on its Form 10-K dated December 27, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GRACO INC.’s 10-K dated December 27, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GRACO INC.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 645 asset managers reported how they voted on 5 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,318 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation paid to our named executive officers as… — GRACO INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 89% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: GRACO INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 28, 2025.
GRACO INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.