Home › Companies › The Gorman-Rupp Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and The Gorman-Rupp Company’s Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 23, 2026: 11 items on The Gorman-Rupp Company’s Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026: 11 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore The Gorman-Rupp Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Donald H. Bullock, Jr. | 19,472,374 | -- | -- | 1,010,727 | 2,354,672 | 95% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey S. Gorman | 20,071,175 | -- | -- | 411,927 | 2,354,672 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: M. Ann Harlan | 20,138,040 | -- | -- | 345,062 | 2,354,672 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Pamela A. Heminger | 20,310,896 | -- | -- | 172,206 | 2,354,672 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Scott A. King | 20,290,659 | -- | -- | 192,442 | 2,354,672 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Christopher H. Lake | 20,039,288 | -- | -- | 443,813 | 2,354,672 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sonja K. McClelland | 20,397,030 | -- | -- | 86,071 | 2,354,672 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Vincent K. Petrella | 20,238,429 | -- | -- | 244,672 | 2,354,672 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Kenneth R. Reynolds | 20,051,004 | -- | -- | 432,097 | 2,354,672 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named Executive Officers | 19,955,012 | 410,848 | 117,242 | -- | 2,354,672 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accountants for the Company during the year ending December 31, 2026 | 22,314,411 | 417,452 | 105,911 | -- | -- | 98% | Not verified | — |
Source: The Gorman-Rupp Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 27, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 218 asset managers that disclosed a The Gorman-Rupp Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Christopher H. Lake
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Christopher H. Lake”): 20,039,288 for, 443,813 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,926,959 for, 84,092 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,921 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Donald H. Bullock, Jr.
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Donald H. Bullock, Jr.”): 19,472,374 for, 1,010,727 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,883,690 for, 127,359 withheld, 2 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,076 | 0 | 2 | 893 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,921 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jeffrey S. Gorman
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey S. Gorman”): 20,071,175 for, 411,927 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,010,990 for, 61 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kenneth R. Reynolds
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kenneth R. Reynolds”): 20,051,004 for, 432,097 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,927,016 for, 84,035 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,921 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: M. Ann Harlan
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: M. Ann Harlan”): 20,138,040 for, 345,062 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,010,937 for, 114 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Pamela A. Heminger
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Pamela A. Heminger”): 20,310,896 for, 172,206 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,927,131 for, 83,921 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 0 | 0 | 83,921 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Scott A. King
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott A. King”): 20,290,659 for, 192,442 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,011,047 for, 4 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sonja K. McClelland
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sonja K. McClelland”): 20,397,030 for, 86,071 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,011,052 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Vincent K. Petrella
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Vincent K. Petrella”): 20,238,429 for, 244,672 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,011,052 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named Executive Officers.
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“2. Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named Executive Officers”): 19,955,012 for, 410,848 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,972 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 66 managers: 7,927,074 for, 83,978 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 811,527 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 659,331 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 560,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 486,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 419,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 405,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 235,997 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 176,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 176,474 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRENTISS SMITH & CO INC | 170,715 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 165,513 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KEYBANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION/OH | 139,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLC | 136,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 127,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 117,763 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Allspring | 116,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vontobel Asset Management S.A. | 115,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 107,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 95,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 92,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 85,708 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 85,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GRACE & WHITE INC /NY | 80,469 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 75,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 171 managers: 6,468,642 for, 533,489 against, 49,638 abstained, 500 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS THE INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE COMPANY FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
The Gorman-Rupp Company’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as independent registered public accountants for the Company during the year ending December 31, 2026”): 22,314,411 for, 417,452 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 27, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 66 asset managers below reported 7,997,594 for, 4,458 against, 9,000 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,034,078 | 893 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 769,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 722,065 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 646,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 602,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 518,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 471,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 437,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 272,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 176,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 141,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 134,423 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 112,845 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 97,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 90,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 83,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 74,964 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 72,835 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 59,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calamos | 56,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 46,165 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 40,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 34,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 34,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Detroit Street Trust | 26,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 26,312,842 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 7.73% |
| 2 | Gabelli | 2.93% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.74% |
| 4 | Global X | 2.46% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.29% |
| 6 | Equitable | 1.97% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.79% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.66% |
| 9 | NEEDHAM FUNDS INC | 1.04% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 3.08% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.51% |
| 3 | Gabelli | 2.13% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.85% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.59% |
| 6 | KING LUTHER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | 1.54% |
| 7 | Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0.90% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 0.67% |
| 9 | Vanguard | 0.67% |
| 10 | PRENTISS SMITH & CO INC | 0.65% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 8.41% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 5.71% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.85% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.90% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.89% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.86% | 13F |
| Northern Trust | 0.75% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 0.66% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 0.65% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.59% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 26,312,842 shares outstanding, as reported by The Gorman-Rupp Company on its Form 10-K dated March 2, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from The Gorman-Rupp Company’s 10-K dated March 2, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At The Gorman-Rupp Company's shareholder meeting held April 23, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 218 asset managers reported how they voted on 11 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,360 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named Executive Officers. — FOR was 98% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: The Gorman-Rupp Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 27, 2026.
The Gorman-Rupp Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.