Home › Companies › GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated November 1, 2026.
Meeting of May 1, 2024: 9 items on GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024: 2 approved · 7 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark G. Barberio | 27,988,158 | 226,643 | 13,403 | -- | 687,476 | 99.1% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: William T. Bosway | 27,555,815 | 525,937 | 146,452 | -- | 687,476 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Gwendolyn G. Mizell | 27,801,189 | 413,695 | 13,320 | -- | 687,476 | 99% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Linda K. Myers | 27,701,578 | 513,140 | 13,486 | -- | 687,476 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: James B. Nish | 28,128,499 | 86,279 | 13,426 | -- | 687,476 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Atlee Valentine Pope | 27,700,829 | 513,958 | 13,417 | -- | 687,476 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Manish H. Shah | 28,028,704 | 186,239 | 13,261 | -- | 687,476 | 99.3% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation ("Say-on-Pay") | 27,401,209 | 806,270 | 20,725 | -- | 687,476 | 97% | Approved | — |
| 3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 | 28,559,031 | 343,171 | 13,478 | -- | -- | 99% | Approved | — |
Source: GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 2, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 310 asset managers that disclosed a GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Atlee Valentine Pope
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Atlee Valentine Pope”): 27,700,829 for, 513,958 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,414,683 for, 112,719 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 371,169 | 94,711 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Gwendolyn G. Mizell
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Gwendolyn G. Mizell”): 27,801,189 for, 413,695 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,409,611 for, 117,791 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 371,169 | 94,711 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: James B. Nish
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: James B. Nish”): 28,128,499 for, 86,279 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,522,330 for, 5,072 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 465,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Linda K. Myers
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Linda K. Myers”): 27,701,578 for, 513,140 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,395,077 for, 132,325 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 371,169 | 94,711 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.3% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Manish H. Shah
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Manish H. Shah”): 28,028,704 for, 186,239 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.3% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,522,330 for, 5,072 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 465,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: Mark G. Barberio
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark G. Barberio”): 27,988,158 for, 226,643 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,330,740 for, 196,662 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 465,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 41,682 | 38,551 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of seven directors until the 2025 Annual Meeting of Stockholders: William T. Bosway
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William T. Bosway”): 27,555,815 for, 525,937 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,499,427 for, 27,975 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,048 | 6 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 465,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation (Say-On-Pay).
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation ("Say-on-Pay")”): 27,401,209 for, 806,270 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 2 - Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation ("Say-on-Pay") The stockholders approved of the Company's executive officer compensation in the advisory Say-on-Pay vote.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,054 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 371,169 | 94,711 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 17,399,258 for, 127,418 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital | 1,334,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,264,692 | 379 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,143,757 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,093,262 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 820,464 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 766,241 | 24,158 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 758,990 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 747,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 602,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 591,607 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 477,644 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 384,987 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 334,034 | 21 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Janus Henderson | 322,882 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 308,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 303,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 302,996 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 272,497 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Point72 | 267,102 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 251,029 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 239,257 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 209,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 209,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 180,926 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 170,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 234 managers: 15,869,282 for, 1,240,801 against, 1,104 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ending December 31, 2024.
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ending December 31, 2024”): 28,559,031 for, 343,171 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 2, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal 3 - Ratification of Selection of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ending December 31, 2024 was ratified, based upon the following votes:”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 103 asset managers below reported 17,512,641 for, 14,761 against, 9,728 abstained, 564 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 3,941,179 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 3,809,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,552,631 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,131,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 866,920 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 801,385 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 568,010 | 44 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 465,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 371,566 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 370,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JANUS INVESTMENT FUND | 313,528 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 306,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 241,856 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 225,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 204,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 139,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 128,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 127,160 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 112,606 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 101,384 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 97,015 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRIMECAP Odyssey Funds | 95,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 92,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 86,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 80,233 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 103 asset managers. See all 103 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 34,219,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.52% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 11.13% |
| 3 | Dimensional | 4.54% |
| 4 | Pacer Funds Trust | 3.31% |
| 5 | Victory Capital | 2.53% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 2.34% |
| 7 | State Street | 1.66% |
| 8 | AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 1.36% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.09% |
| 10 | John Hancock | 1.08% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Capital | 3.90% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.70% |
| 3 | Wellington | 3.34% |
| 4 | State Street | 3.19% |
| 5 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 2.40% |
| 6 | SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 2.31% |
| 7 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.22% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.18% |
| 9 | Man Group plc | 1.76% |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price | 1.73% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 15.29% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 9.10% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 8.48% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.07% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.37% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 3.34% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.22% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.25% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.10% | 13F |
| Point72 | 1.06% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 34,219,000 shares outstanding, as reported by GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on November 1, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 310 asset managers reported how they voted on 9 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,375 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory approval of the Company's executive compensation (Say-On-Pay). — GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 2, 2024.
GIBRALTAR INDUSTRIES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.