Home › Companies › General Motors Company › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and General Motors Company’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 2, 2026: 15 items on General Motors Company’s Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026: 10 elected · 3 approved · 2 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore General Motors Company in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are General Motors Company’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mary T. Barra | 649,255,061 | 37,355,979 | 2,516,453 | -- | 76,698,421 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Wesley G. Bush | 673,370,351 | 15,056,592 | 700,550 | -- | 76,698,421 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joanne C. Crevoiserat | 673,080,376 | 14,953,492 | 1,093,625 | -- | 76,698,421 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Joseph Jimenez | 675,779,707 | 12,665,944 | 681,842 | -- | 76,698,421 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Alfred F. Kelly, Jr. | 681,897,513 | 6,584,321 | 645,659 | -- | 76,698,421 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Judith A. Miscik | 667,672,492 | 20,840,917 | 614,084 | -- | 76,698,421 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Patricia F. Russo | 608,267,120 | 80,186,615 | 673,758 | -- | 76,698,421 | 88% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mark A. Tatum | 673,105,504 | 14,899,843 | 1,122,146 | -- | 76,698,421 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Jan E. Tighe | 681,728,628 | 6,715,702 | 683,163 | -- | 76,698,421 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Devin N. Wenig | 656,149,974 | 32,265,643 | 711,876 | -- | 76,698,421 | 95% | Elected | — |
| 2. Board Proposal to Ratify the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2026 | 762,459,672 | 2,639,409 | 726,833 | -- | 0 | 99.6% | Approved | — |
| 3. Board Proposal to Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation | 642,847,031 | 44,473,958 | 1,806,504 | -- | 76,698,421 | 94% | Approved | — |
| 5. Board Proposal to Approve Amendment No | 488,215,468 | 199,829,891 | 1,082,134 | -- | 76,698,421 | 71% | Approved | — |
| 6. Shareholder Proposal Regarding the Separation of Chair and CEO Roles | 152,263,297 | 531,635,494 | 5,228,702 | -- | 76,698,421 | 22% | Not approved | — |
| 7. Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples | 101,084,999 | 582,293,907 | 5,748,587 | -- | 76,698,421 | 15% | Not approved | — |
Source: General Motors Company, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 4, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 1,105 asset managers that disclosed a General Motors Company vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of General Motors Company’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mary T. Barra
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mary T. Barra”): 649,255,061 for, 37,355,979 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,496,593 for, 425,495 against, 60,269 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,150,999 | 734 | 55 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,007 | 72 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Wesley G. Bush
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Wesley G. Bush”): 673,370,351 for, 15,056,592 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,819,967 for, 102,161 against, 60,229 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,447 | 327 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joanne C. Crevoiserat
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joanne C. Crevoiserat”): 673,080,376 for, 14,953,492 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,511,578 for, 410,542 against, 60,237 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,482 | 284 | 23 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Joseph Jimenez
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joseph Jimenez”): 675,779,707 for, 12,665,944 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,645,513 for, 276,615 against, 60,228 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,511 | 263 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,830,949 | 130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Alfred F. Kelly, Jr.
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Alfred F. Kelly, Jr.”): 681,897,513 for, 6,584,321 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,921,984 for, 144 against, 60,228 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,630 | 144 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,497,279 for, 424,849 against, 60,228 abstained, 895 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,614 | 160 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Judith A. Miscik
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Judith A. Miscik”): 667,672,492 for, 20,840,917 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,789,299 for, 132,831 against, 60,226 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,369 | 407 | 12 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,467,679 | 16,179 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,828,534 | 2,545 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Patricia F. Russo
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Patricia F. Russo”): 608,267,120 for, 80,186,615 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 264,628,595 for, 8,293,534 against, 60,228 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 105,072,613 | 1,079,161 | 14 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 29,564,989 | 436,200 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,474,003 | 9,855 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,830,949 | 130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,450,186 | 2,157 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 180,061 | 1,424,320 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 0 | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 79,679 | 834,447 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark A. Tatum
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark A. Tatum”): 673,105,504 for, 14,899,843 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,511,578 for, 410,541 against, 60,238 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,482 | 283 | 24 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Jan E. Tighe
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jan E. Tighe”): 681,728,628 for, 6,715,702 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,907,551 for, 14,578 against, 60,229 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,628 | 147 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Devin N. Wenig
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Devin N. Wenig”): 656,149,974 for, 32,265,643 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “For the election of directors, each nominee who received a majority of votes cast (i.e., votes for exceeded votes against, with abstentions and broker non-votes having no effect) was elected as a director.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 272,834,099 for, 88,028 against, 60,229 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,148 | 625 | 15 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,831,079 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
71% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to Approve Amendment No. 2 to the Company's 2020 Long- Term Incentive Plan to Increase the Number of Shares Available for Issuance Thereunder
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“5. Board Proposal to Approve Amendment No”): 488,215,468 for, 199,829,891 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “GM's shareholders approved the Amendment.”
Support: 71% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 100,554,837 | 5,596,931 | 20 | 0 | Mixed |
| Fidelity | 29,192,089 | 809,100 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,461,641 | 22,217 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,827,553 | 3,526 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 3,929,336 | 179,826 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 1,410,338 | 52,896 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 912,903 | 37,406 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 158 managers: 239,832,004 for, 32,853,080 against, 60,234 abstained, 895 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 11,867,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNITED CAPITAL FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | 185,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SHELTON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | 0 | 161,498 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Decatur Capital Management, Inc. | 48,305 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Argyle Capital Management, LLC | 40,717 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 30,332 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royal Capital Wealth Management, LLC | 5,886 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | 1,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORNERSTONE ADVISORS ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Keel Point, LLC | 0 | 525 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Boltwood Capital Management | 435 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Roberts Wealth Advisors, LLC | 200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FINANCIAL CONSULATE, INC | 0 | 0 | 73 | 0 | Abstain |
| KKM Financial LLC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CHECK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/CA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 16 managers: 12,179,748 for, 162,023 against, 73 abstained.
Combines 23 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory Approval of Named Executive Officers Compensation
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“3. Board Proposal to Approve, on an Advisory Basis, Named Executive Officer Compensation”): 642,847,031 for, 44,473,958 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “GM's shareholders approved, by advisory vote, the compensation of GM's named executive officers.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of General Motors Company’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (3 managers, 18,850 for, 13,000 against, 410 1 year); “Compensation” (2 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,150,936 | 818 | 32 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,830,949 | 130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,463,234 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 161 managers: 272,504,035 for, 562,438 against, 60,246 abstained, 897 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 43,216,684 | 3,001 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 22,022,484 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 19,066,542 | 359,635 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 18,613,604 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 13,127,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 12,576,998 | 71 | 3 | 0 | For |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 11,867,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 11,512,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 9,999,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| National Pension Service | 9,213,633 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 9,164,096 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 8,799,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,692,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 7,880,290 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 7,697,979 | 69,702 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 5,927,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 5,829,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| UBS | 4,321,839 | 1,266,409 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| T. Rowe Price | 4,783,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 76,550 | 4,294,217 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 4,368,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 4,305,224 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 4,286,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 4,205,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 4,055,511 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 976 managers: 387,116,266 for, 30,768,489 against, 828,761 abstained, 123,271 not voted, 959,233 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to Approve, on an Advisory Basis, the Frequency of Future Advisory Votes on Named Executive Officer Compensation
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | Abstain |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SEI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 159 managers: 432,765 for, 60,230 abstained, 897 not voted, 264,435,890 1 year, 7,660,365 3 year, 11,451 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Capital Group | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | Abstain |
| GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 11,867,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| National Pension Service | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Not Voted |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Amundi | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| UBS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Goldman Sachs | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 892 managers: 13,397,142 for, 38,656 against, 4,506 abstained, 88,339 not voted, 392,781,656 1 year, 2,574,197 3 year, 37,544 unknown, 6,249 2 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2026
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“2. Board Proposal to Ratify the Selection of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for 2026”): 762,459,672 for, 2,639,409 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “GM's shareholders ratified the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as GM's independent registered public accounting firm for 2026.”
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of General Motors Company’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify Appointment of Independent Auditors” (5 managers, Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice; no share total shown).
The 167 asset managers below reported 273,038,003 for, 150,558 against, 60,225 abstained, 895 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 106,151,742 | 32 | 11 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 30,001,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 28,483,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,830,949 | 130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 1,410,338 | 52,896 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 167 asset managers. See all 167 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
15% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“7. Shareholder Proposal Requesting a Report on Human Rights Standards for Indigenous Peoples”): 101,084,999 for, 582,293,907 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “GM's shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal requesting a report on human rights standards for indigenous peoples.”
Support: 15% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 172 asset managers below reported 1,724,813 for, 270,947,825 against, 596,895 abstained, 14,922 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 100,240 | 106,051,423 | 124 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 4,753 | 29,996,436 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 21,328 | 28,462,530 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,675 | 8,828,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 8,452,343 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 0 | 4,109,162 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 0 | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 67,466 | 1,395,768 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 914,126 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 172 asset managers. See all 172 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
22% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Shareholder Proposal Regarding Separation of Chair and CEO Roles
General Motors Company’s own tally for this item (“6. Shareholder Proposal Regarding the Separation of Chair and CEO Roles”): 152,263,297 for, 531,635,494 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed June 4, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “GM's shareholders did not approve the shareholder proposal regarding the separation of Chair and CEO roles.”
Support: 22% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 168 asset managers below reported 17,119,421 for, 255,796,506 against, 60,325 abstained, 14,922 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,080,540 | 105,071,137 | 111 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 798,900 | 29,202,289 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 26,034 | 28,457,824 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 17,356,028 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 10,377,904 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 2,675 | 8,828,404 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 2,157 | 8,450,186 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 7,097,498 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0 | 5,182,100 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 4,940,928 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 3,520,166 | 588,996 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 3,404,259 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| FRANKLIN MUTUAL SERIES FUNDS | 2,531,042 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 2,283,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,169,455 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 1,604,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 1,507,424 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SEI | 1,410,338 | 52,896 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 1,380,017 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,056,858 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 981,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 954,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 950,309 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 834,447 | 79,679 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Federated Hermes | 750,981 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 168 asset managers. See all 168 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of June 4, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season; 1 item from the meeting of June 3, 2025, which belongs to the 2024-2025 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 901,665,195 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.77% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 3.33% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.16% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 1.92% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.15% |
| 6 | State Street | 0.98% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 0.94% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.79% |
| 9 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT TRUST | 0.57% |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 0.55% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 4.79% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.44% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.15% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 2.06% |
| 5 | HARRIS ASSOCIATES L P | 1.46% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.39% |
| 7 | GREENHAVEN ASSOCIATES INC | 1.32% |
| 8 | Fidelity | 1.28% |
| 9 | AQR | 1.11% |
| 10 | National Pension Service | 1.02% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 11.99% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 9.17% | 13F |
| State Street | 4.94% | 13F |
| Franklin Templeton | 4.00% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.68% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.58% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.46% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.42% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 901,665,195 shares outstanding, as reported by General Motors Company on its Form 10-Q dated April 17, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from General Motors Company’s 10-Q dated April 17, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At General Motors Company's shareholder meeting held June 2, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 1,105 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 19,863 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 17 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory Approval of Named Executive Officers Compensation — General Motors Company's filing reports the proposal as approved, with 94% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: General Motors Company's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 4, 2026.
General Motors Company proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.