Home › Companies › Gencor Industries, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Gencor Industries, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 6, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 3, 2026: 4 items on Gencor Industries, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 6, 2026: 4 elected.
Meeting of September 26, 2025: 5 items on Gencor Industries, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed September 29, 2025: 5 elected.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2025-2026
Explore Gencor Industries, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Gencor Industries, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 6, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX. Gencor Industries, Inc. reported 2 meetings in this season; each is tabulated separately below, with its own filing.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: John G. Coburn | 5,451,083 | -- | -- | 3,700,489 | 1,371,158 | 60% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marc G. Elliott | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas A. Vecchiolla | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Walter A. Ketcham, Jr. | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
Source: Gencor Industries, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 6, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: General John G. Coburn (Ret.) | 5,633,229 | -- | -- | 3,841,443 | 1,292,403 | 59% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: E.J. Elliott | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marc G. Elliott | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Thomas A. Vecchiolla | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Walter A. Ketcham, Jr. | 2,318,857 | -- | -- | 0 | 0 | 100% | Elected | — |
Source: Gencor Industries, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on September 29, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 129 asset managers that disclosed a Gencor Industries, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Gencor Industries, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Meeting held April 3, 2026.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
60% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director: General John G. Coburn (Ret.)
Gencor Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John G. Coburn”): 5,451,083 for, 3,700,489 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed April 6, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The total number of shares entitled to vote at this meeting was 12,338,845 shares of Common Stock and 2,318,857 shares of Class B Stock, and the final tabulation of proxies was as follows: Election of Director by Holders of Common Stock: Election of Directors by Holders of Class B Stock: All direc…”
Support: 60% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 45 asset managers below reported 2,028,465 for, 1,161,629 withheld, 5 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce | 935,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 498,718 | 0 | 5 | 229 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 329,888 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 252,000 | 0 | 0 | 20,719 | Mixed |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 247,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 243,820 | Withhold |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 206,250 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 98,750 | Withhold |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 59,819 | Withhold |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 41,236 | Withhold |
| 1290 Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,457 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,013 | Withhold |
| Goldman Sachs | 28,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18,815 | Withhold |
| Gabelli | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,946 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,104 | Withhold |
| American Century | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8,053 | Withhold |
| Nationwide | 5,075 | 0 | 0 | 2,711 | Mixed |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,371 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,034 | Withhold |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,884 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,492 | Withhold |
| Pacific Life | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,301 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Meeting held September 26, 2025.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
59% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Director: General John G. Coburn (Ret.)
Gencor Industries, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: General John G. Coburn (Ret.)”): 5,633,229 for, 3,841,443 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed September 29, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The total number of shares entitled to vote at this meeting was 12,338,845 shares of Common Stock and 2,318,857 shares of Class B Stock, and the final tabulation of proxies was as follows: Election of Director by Holders of Common Stock: Election of Directors by Holders of Class B Stock: All direc…”
Support: 59% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 30 asset managers below reported 1,684,602 for, 537,602 withheld, 359,400 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce | 896,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 488,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 323,201 | 0 | Abstain |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 255,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 208,221 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 157,377 | Withhold |
| Transamerica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 111,850 | Withhold |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29,013 | Withhold |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 18,815 | 0 | Abstain |
| Gabelli | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 14,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 12,682 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,600 | Withhold |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 5,478 | 0 | Abstain |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,473 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5,376 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,608 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 4,492 | 0 | Abstain |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 0 | 4,028 | 0 | Abstain |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,563 | Withhold |
| Jackson National | 0 | 0 | 2,497 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,333 | Withhold |
| DWS | 1,639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,088 | Withhold |
| Allianz | 0 | 0 | 889 | 0 | Abstain |
Showing the 25 largest of 30 asset managers. See all 30 in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 3, 2026.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce | 935,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 498,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 329,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 247,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 243,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 206,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 98,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 59,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 29,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 29,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 28,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 18,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 14,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 8,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 7,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 5,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 5,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 4,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 4,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 44 managers: 3,190,047 for, 52 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 559,351 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 298,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance | 297,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | 273,272 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 241,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 168,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| De Lisle Partners LLP | 130,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 129,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 97,539 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 85,085 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 83,258 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 73,585 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 68,189 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 67,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 61,519 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 58,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 45,406 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 41,798 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 41,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 34,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 34,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 29,826 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 29,025 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 25,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 21,339 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 97 managers: 3,166,849 for, 3,279 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Meeting held April 3, 2026.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 45 asset managers below reported 3,190,099 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce | 935,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 498,952 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 329,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,719 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 247,700 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 243,820 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 206,250 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 98,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 59,819 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 42,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1290 Funds | 29,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 29,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 28,134 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 18,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 14,946 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 8,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 7,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 5,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 5,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 4,884 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 4,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 4,301 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 45 asset managers. See all 45 in the interactive database.
Meeting held September 26, 2025.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 40 asset managers below reported 2,819,944 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royce | 896,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 488,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 323,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 255,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 249,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 208,221 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 111,850 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 41,236 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 41,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 29,013 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 24,538 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 21,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 18,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBC FUNDS TRUST | 14,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 8,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nationwide | 7,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 5,478 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 5,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 5,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 4,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 4,565 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 4,492 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 4,028 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 40 asset managers. See all 40 in the interactive database.
Meeting held September 26, 2025.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 185,045 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitable | 185,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 14,658,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce | 6.38% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 3.40% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.25% |
| 4 | Equitable | 1.86% |
| 5 | TETON WESTWOOD FUNDS | 1.69% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.66% |
| 7 | Fidelity | 1.41% |
| 8 | Transamerica | 0.67% |
| 9 | BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0.41% |
| 10 | NORTHERN LIGHTS FUND TRUST II | 0.29% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.82% |
| 2 | Gabelli | 2.04% |
| 3 | Renaissance | 2.03% |
| 4 | MARTIN & CO INC /TN/ | 1.86% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.65% |
| 6 | BlackRock | 1.15% |
| 7 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 0.89% |
| 8 | State Street | 0.89% |
| 9 | WELLS FARGO ADVISORS FINANCIAL NETWORK, LLC | 0.67% |
| 10 | Orion Porfolio Solutions, LLC | 0.58% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Marc G. Elliott | 27.31% | 13D |
| EJ Elliott | 11.16% | DEF14A |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 7.68% | 13G |
| Royce & Associates, L.P. | 6.26% | DEF14A |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.20% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 3.90% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 3.74% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 2.61% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.61% | 13F |
| Eric E. Mellen | 1.57% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 14,658,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Gencor Industries, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Gencor Industries, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Gencor Industries, Inc.'s 2 shareholder meetings in the 2025-2026 proxy season (held September 26, 2025 and April 3, 2026), 129 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 607 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. Gencor Industries, Inc.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve Executive Compensation — the reporting funds and managers cast 99.9% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
Gencor Industries, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.