Home › Companies › Garrett Motion Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Garrett Motion Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2026: 10 items on Garrett Motion Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026: 1 approved · 9 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Garrett Motion Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Garrett Motion Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Daniel Ninivaggi | 148,585,656 | 3,163,356 | 29,869 | -- | 13,881,118 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Paul Camuti | 145,476,602 | 6,270,707 | 31,572 | -- | 13,881,118 | 96% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Joachim Drees | 151,035,367 | 714,267 | 29,247 | -- | 13,881,118 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: D'aun Norman | 149,127,531 | 2,601,744 | 49,606 | -- | 13,881,118 | 98% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Olivier Rabiller | 151,052,826 | 696,014 | 30,041 | -- | 13,881,118 | 99.5% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Julia Steyn | 151,130,438 | 598,680 | 49,763 | -- | 13,881,118 | 99.6% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Steven Tesoriere | 150,931,270 | 815,420 | 32,191 | -- | 13,881,118 | 99.4% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Jeffrey Vanneste | 151,343,062 | 389,730 | 46,089 | -- | 13,881,118 | 99.7% | Not verified | — |
| 2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte SA as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026 | 164,399,648 | 1,224,803 | 35,548 | -- | -- | 99.2% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement | 147,402,471 | 4,099,169 | 277,241 | -- | 13,881,118 | 97% | Approved | — |
Source: Garrett Motion Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 1, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 515 asset managers that disclosed a Garrett Motion Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: D'aun Norman
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: D'aun Norman”): 149,127,531 for, 2,601,744 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,089,985 for, 14,588 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,399 | 4 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Daniel Ninivaggi
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel Ninivaggi”): 148,585,656 for, 3,163,356 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,083,587 for, 20,986 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,929,355 | 5,048 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Jeffrey Vanneste
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Jeffrey Vanneste”): 151,343,062 for, 389,730 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,104,572 for, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Joachim Drees
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Joachim Drees”): 151,035,367 for, 714,267 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,104,572 for, 1 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.6% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Julia Steyn
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Julia Steyn”): 151,130,438 for, 598,680 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.6% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,104,572 for, 1 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.5% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Olivier Rabiller
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Olivier Rabiller”): 151,052,826 for, 696,014 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.5% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,104,572 for, 1 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Paul Camuti
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul Camuti”): 145,476,602 for, 6,270,707 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,076,716 for, 27,857 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,394 | 9 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The election to the Company's board of directors of the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement: Steven Tesoriere
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Steven Tesoriere”): 150,931,270 for, 815,420 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 107 asset managers below reported 54,104,572 for, 1 against, 4,256 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 107 asset managers. See all 107 in the interactive database.
Combines 18 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement”): 147,402,471 for, 4,099,169 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Item 3 - Approval, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,398 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 581,342 | 7,683 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 447,378 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 105 managers: 53,841,395 for, 254,451 against, 4,656 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 14,594,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 10,649,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 8,248,837 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 5,885,638 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,849,902 | 270 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,435,213 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,419,137 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 4,147,525 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 3,416,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,254,843 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3,112,737 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 2,585,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 2,570,361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APIS CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | 2,352,477 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prevatt Capital Ltd | 2,249,066 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NEW SOUTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 2,227,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 1,898,257 | 16,000 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CYRUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, L.P. | 1,759,866 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,457,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 1,308,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,261,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,214,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 1,196,656 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 1,179,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 436 managers: 117,940,626 for, 2,299,507 against, 408,408 abstained, 14,589 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.2% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The ratification of the appointment of Deloitte SA as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
Garrett Motion Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of the appointment of Deloitte SA as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2026”): 164,399,648 for, 1,224,803 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 1, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.2% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 109 asset managers below reported 54,078,973 for, 18,037 against, 4,267 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 10,410,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 6,484,756 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 3,934,402 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 2,598,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,509,219 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 1,435,921 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,291,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,008,447 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 961,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 791,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 589,025 | 0 | 4,256 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 566,548 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 553,349 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cambria ETF Trust | 530,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 491,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 479,504 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 468,291 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 429,352 | 18,026 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OPTIMUM FUND TRUST | 360,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS' INNER CIRCLE FUND | 340,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 285,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 276,860 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 10,410,958 |
| 2 | Capitol Series Trust | 9,201,050 |
| 3 | BlackRock | 6,484,756 |
| 4 | Vanguard | 3,934,403 |
| 5 | Invesco | 2,598,880 |
| 6 | TIAA | 2,509,219 |
| 7 | Equitable | 1,435,921 |
| 8 | WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 1,425,311 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1,375,330 |
| 10 | Victory Capital | 1,291,355 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 14,594,816 |
| 2 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 10,649,422 |
| 3 | Fidelity | 8,248,837 |
| 4 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 5,885,638 |
| 5 | BlackRock | 5,850,172 |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,435,213 |
| 7 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,419,137 |
| 8 | LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | 4,147,525 |
| 9 | State Street | 3,416,958 |
| 10 | Invesco | 3,254,843 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Garrett Motion Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Garrett Motion Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 515 asset managers reported how they voted on 10 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,533 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — The approval, on an advisory (non- binding) basis, of the compensation of the Company's named… — Garrett Motion Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 97% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Garrett Motion Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 1, 2026.
Garrett Motion Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.