Home › Companies › Freshworks Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Freshworks Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 28, 2026: 6 items on Freshworks Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026: 4 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2025-2026
Explore Freshworks Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Freshworks Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Roxanne S. Austin | 439,321,400 | -- | -- | 41,603,439 | 56,711,033 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sameer Gandhi | 447,757,472 | -- | -- | 33,167,367 | 56,711,033 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Frank Pelzer | 475,795,589 | -- | -- | 5,129,250 | 56,711,033 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Dennis Woodside | 476,555,679 | -- | -- | 4,369,160 | 56,711,033 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation | 378,163,671 | 57,050,773 | 45,710,395 | -- | 56,711,033 | 87% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 536,542,293 | 485,331 | 608,248 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Approved | — |
Source: Freshworks Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 29, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 282 asset managers that disclosed a Freshworks Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Freshworks Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four nominees for Class II Directors, each to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal: Dennis Woodside
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Dennis Woodside”): 476,555,679 for, 4,369,160 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following Class II director nominees to hold office until the Company's 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 53,970,018 for, 923,793 withheld, 80,090 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,712,564 | 0 | 28,426 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,725,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 981,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 852,110 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 750,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 605,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 585,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 502,131 | 0 | 0 | 671 | For |
| Equitable | 468,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 316,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 298,071 | 0 | 0 | 10,653 | For |
| First Trust | 261,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 225,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 161,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 124,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four nominees for Class II Directors, each to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal: Frank Pelzer
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Frank Pelzer”): 475,795,589 for, 5,129,250 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following Class II director nominees to hold office until the Company's 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 54,000,341 for, 921,869 withheld, 51,691 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,740,962 | 0 | 27 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,725,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 981,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 852,110 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 750,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 605,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 585,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 502,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 316,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 298,071 | 0 | 0 | 10,653 | For |
| First Trust | 261,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 225,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 161,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 124,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four nominees for Class II Directors, each to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal: Roxanne S. Austin
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Roxanne S. Austin”): 439,321,400 for, 41,603,439 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following Class II director nominees to hold office until the Company's 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 48,345,169 for, 6,491,400 withheld, 137,332 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,696,089 | 0 | 28,624 | 16,276 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,725,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 981,868 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 852,110 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750,381 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 97,848 | 0 | 0 | 507,270 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 585,446 | Withhold |
| State Street | 360 | 0 | 0 | 502,442 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 295,707 | 0 | 0 | 172,902 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 316,310 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 33,139 | 0 | 0 | 275,585 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,555 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,728 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 161,944 | Withhold |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124,251 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To elect the four nominees for Class II Directors, each to hold office until the 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal: Sameer Gandhi
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sameer Gandhi”): 447,757,472 for, 33,167,367 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders elected each of the following Class II director nominees to hold office until the Company's 2029 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until his or her successor is duly elected and qualified or until his or her earlier death, resignation, or removal.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 68 asset managers below reported 48,249,029 for, 6,588,355 withheld, 136,517 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,712,402 | 0 | 28,588 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,725,765 | Withhold |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 981,868 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 852,110 | Withhold |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 750,381 | Withhold |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 605,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 585,446 | Withhold |
| State Street | 501,654 | 0 | 0 | 1,148 | For |
| Equitable | 295,707 | 0 | 0 | 172,902 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 316,310 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 168,439 | 0 | 0 | 140,285 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261,555 | Withhold |
| JPMorgan | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 225,728 | Withhold |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 161,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 124,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 68 asset managers. See all 68 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers, as disclosed in the proxy statement.
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation”): 378,163,671 for, 57,050,773 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Company's definitive proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 9, 2026.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 10,193,670 | 15,547,315 | 3 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,725,765 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 981,868 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 852,110 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 750,381 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 97,848 | 507,270 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 585,446 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 501,654 | 1,148 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 295,707 | 172,902 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 0 | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 316,310 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 135,300 | 173,424 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 261,555 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 225,728 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 161,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 124,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 71 managers: 28,675,063 for, 26,390,103 against, 23,072 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WestBridge Capital Management, LLC | 8,377,660 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,706,315 | 106,372 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | 5,771,452 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5,170,296 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 4,914,585 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 3,862,805 | 68,442 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 3,847,817 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AQR | 0 | 3,303,916 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Accel Leaders 3 Associates L.P. | 3,241,058 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 2,774,647 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 1,593,228 | 400,898 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 1,776,129 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 1,743,330 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 1,573,055 | 78,756 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0 | 1,331,724 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Renaissance | 0 | 1,296,979 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Wellington | 1,245,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 1,203,042 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 923,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 877,457 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 872,872 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 784,549 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 765,475 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 0 | 703,407 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 701,142 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 234 managers: 43,152,419 for, 34,846,498 against, 648,517 abstained, 4,113 not voted, 52,700 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
83% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To indicate, on an advisory basis, the preferred frequency of stockholder advisory votes on the compensation of our named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Global X | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Equitable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lincoln Financial | 129,632 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MassMutual | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 70 managers: 195,277 for, 23,072 abstained, 53,818,685 1 year, 950,464 3 year, 29,030 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WestBridge Capital Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 8,377,660 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| DE Shaw | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AQR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Accel Leaders 3 Associates L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Nuveen | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Renaissance | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 224 managers: 68,425 for, 52,676 against, 8,377,677 abstained, 4,113 not voted, 62,873,832 1 year, 430,061 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.9% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: TO RATIFY THE APPOINTMENT OF DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2026.
Freshworks Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 536,542,293 for, 485,331 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 29, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The Company's stockholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 70 asset managers below reported 54,993,455 for, 1 against, 23,072 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 25,740,985 | 1 | 3 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,165,415 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 5,913,890 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,647,649 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,725,765 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,063,940 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 981,868 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 852,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 750,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 698,280 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 605,118 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 585,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 502,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 468,609 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 421,027 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 329,653 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 316,310 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 308,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 261,555 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 231,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 226,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 225,728 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 198,558 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MassMutual | 161,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 124,251 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 70 asset managers. See all 70 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 283,336,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9.08% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.88% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.09% |
| 4 | TIAA | 0.93% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 0.61% |
| 6 | Pacer Funds Trust | 0.38% |
| 7 | FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0.35% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.30% |
| 9 | Principal Exchange-Traded Funds | 0.26% |
| 10 | Federated Hermes | 0.25% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WestBridge Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.76% |
| 3 | Topline Capital Management, LLC | 2.04% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.82% |
| 5 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 1.73% |
| 6 | State Street | 1.39% |
| 7 | DE Shaw | 1.36% |
| 8 | AQR | 1.17% |
| 9 | Accel Leaders 3 Associates L.P. | 1.14% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 0.98% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 6.00% | 13F |
| Entities affiliated with WestBridge Crossover Fund, LLC | 5.83% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with CapitalG LP | 5.72% | DEF14A |
| Entities affiliated with BlackRock, Inc. | 4.75% | DEF14A |
| Geode Capital | 1.82% | 13F |
| State Street | 1.78% | 13F |
| D.E. Shaw | 1.71% | 13F |
| AQR Capital | 1.68% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.66% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.62% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 283,336,000 shares outstanding, as reported by Freshworks Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from Freshworks Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Freshworks Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 28, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 282 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,152 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of our named executive officers, as… — Freshworks Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 87% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: Freshworks Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 29, 2026.
Freshworks Inc. proxy season coverage: 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.