Home › Companies › FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings. Page generated October 14, 2026.
No official results are on file for this meeting: no Form 8-K tally (Item 5.07) from FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. has been matched to it. The figures below are the funds’ own votes from Form N-PX. They are not the meeting result, so they are not used to judge dissent.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
Each item below shows how the 293 asset managers that disclosed a FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FRANCO-NEVADA CORP.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 49,649,035 for, 653,675 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 0 | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,293,016 for, 9,694 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 47,283,599 for, 3,018,911 against, 200 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 0 | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 0 | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 237,068 | 47,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 102,702 | 110,700 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,302,710 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,288,561 for, 14,149 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,296,222 for, 6,488 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,288,561 for, 14,149 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,287,655 for, 15,055 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 102 asset managers below reported 50,265,415 for, 37,095 against, 200 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 213,402 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 44,578 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 26,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 18,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 127,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 102,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 32,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 22,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG Funds I | 20,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 17,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 14,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALLIED ASSET ADVISORS FUNDS | 0 | 12,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CONCORDE FUNDS INC | 5,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 1,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 1,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 729 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 19 managers: 1,719,181 for, 12,300 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 2,597,520 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 2,409,695 | 24,292 | 0 | 0 | For |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 1,500,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 345,487 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 271,570 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cannell & Spears LLC | 237,721 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 198,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 147,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 138,549 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Progeny 3, Inc. | 131,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARMOR ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 129,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 124,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NewGen Asset Management Ltd | 117,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 112,917 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BAROMETER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC. | 111,615 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| St. James Investment Company, LLC | 91,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NATIONAL BANK TRUST INC. | 58,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 50,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | 50,569 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CORTLAND ASSOCIATES INC/MO | 0 | 49,902 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| McCollum Christoferson Group LLC | 32,597 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 30,956 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Crestline Management, LP | 27,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUTNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 26,327 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hudson Value Partners, LLC | 0 | 25,917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 176 managers: 9,124,906 for, 240,863 against, 18 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
99.8% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS PORTFOLIOS TRUST | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 177,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 161,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 151,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 150,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 148,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 130,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 117,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 64 managers: 39,421,049 for, 52,900 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desjardins Global Asset Management Inc. | 2,060,610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 915,368 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| America First Investment Advisors, LLC | 140,382 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MONTRUSCO BOLTON INVESTMENTS INC. | 139,522 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| APG Asset Management US Inc. | 133,388 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 0 | 13,300 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CIDEL ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 1,471 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fractal Investments LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc. | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 10 managers: 3,393,392 for, 13,300 against, 400 unknown.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 99,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 83,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 49,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund III | 18,078 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS | 16,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 6,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CENTAUR MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 14 managers: 8,843,665 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 2,005,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Regime de rentes du Mouvement Desjardins | 1,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Union Investment Institutional GmbH | 0 | 900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 2,006,433 for, 900 against.
97% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBH Trust | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 55,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 0 | 15,055 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Listed Funds Trust | 1,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 1,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 7 managers: 236,485 for, 15,055 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 970,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 304,222 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HUDSON EDGE INVESTMENT PARTNERS INC. | 241,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 106,674 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Korea Investment CORP | 0 | 48,037 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 23,188 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 3,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, LLC. | 247 | 0 | 102 | 0 | Mixed |
| XPONANCE, INC. | 260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 9 managers: 1,649,050 for, 48,037 against, 102 abstained.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 26,544 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli | 26,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Coyle Financial Counsel LLC | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: to consider and, if thought appropriate, pass, with or without variation, an advisory resolution on the Corporation's approach to executive compensation
The 2 asset managers below reported 139,712 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generate Investment Management Ltd | 139,712 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| IPConcept (Luxemburg) S.A. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 64 asset managers below reported 39,473,949 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 8,350,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MFS | 7,388,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 5,021,335 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 4,586,017 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 2,965,958 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 2,602,985 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 2,295,966 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,253,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 644,239 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 516,126 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 462,259 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 307,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 277,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 211,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 207,652 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 200,192 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS MUTUAL FUNDS INC | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| KINETICS PORTFOLIOS TRUST | 181,150 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 177,389 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 161,518 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SPROTT FUNDS TRUST | 151,128 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Empower | 150,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 148,155 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| INTERNATIONAL GROWTH & INCOME FUND | 130,312 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allspring | 117,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 64 asset managers. See all 64 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, as Auditors of the Corporation for the ensuing year and authorizing the Directors to fix their remuneration.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 674,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 410,560 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 284,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 127,696 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 102,200 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 32,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FORUM FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22,217 | Withhold |
| AMG Funds I | 20,269 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UNIFIED SERIES TRUST | 17,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 14,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALLIED ASSET ADVISORS FUNDS | 12,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CONCORDE FUNDS INC | 5,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Tema ETF Trust | 1,911 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacer Funds Trust | 1,718 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 1,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Opportunities Trust | 1,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amplify ETF Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 729 | Withhold |
| ADVISORS SERIES TRUST | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 19 managers: 1,708,535 for, 22,946 withheld.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Capital Partners, LLC | 13,531 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HOWLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6,422 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Renaissance Investment Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 200 | Withhold |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 19,953 for, 200 withheld.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 13 asset managers below reported 8,825,587 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VanEck ETF Trust | 7,616,182 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 356,842 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck Funds | 281,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mercer Funds | 276,791 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 99,064 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ETF Series Solutions | 83,786 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VanEck VIP Trust | 49,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 35,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| US GLOBAL INVESTORS FUNDS | 16,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 6,488 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CENTAUR MUTUAL FUNDS TRUST | 2,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SEI | 892 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 645 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: APPOINTMENT OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, CHARTERED PROFESSIONAL ACCOUNTANTS, AS AUDITORS OF THE CORPORATION FOR THE ENSURING YEAR AND AUTHORIZING THE DIRECTORS TO FIX THER REMUNERATION
The 7 asset managers below reported 251,540 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBH Trust | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 55,212 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Lights Fund Trust IV | 15,055 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Listed Funds Trust | 1,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Allianz | 1,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIMOTHY PLAN | 1,688 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SP Funds Trust | 195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 192,175,042 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 4.35% |
| 2 | VanEck ETF Trust | 3.96% |
| 3 | MFS | 3.84% |
| 4 | Vanguard | 2.61% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 2.39% |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price | 1.54% |
| 7 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.35% |
| 8 | Victory Capital | 1.19% |
| 9 | BlackRock | 0.65% |
| 10 | JPMorgan | 0.35% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | 1.35% |
| 2 | JARISLOWSKY, FRASER Ltd | 1.27% |
| 3 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.78% |
| 4 | Fiera Capital Corp | 0.18% |
| 5 | Northern Trust | 0.14% |
| 6 | Cannell & Spears LLC | 0.12% |
| 7 | Trinity Street Asset Management LLP | 0.10% |
| 8 | SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | 0.08% |
| 9 | Korea Investment CORP | 0.07% |
| 10 | Progeny 3, Inc. | 0.07% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR (Fidelity) | 9.25% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 4.28% | 13F |
| Renaissance Technologies | 1.69% | 13F |
| T. Rowe Price | 1.28% | 13F |
| Norges Bank | 0.85% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 0.57% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 0.53% | 13F |
| Two Sigma | 0.47% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 0.41% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 0.40% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 192,175,042 shares outstanding, as reported by FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. on its Form 40-F dated December 31, 2023 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FRANCO-NEVADA CORP.’s 40-F dated December 31, 2023. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FRANCO-NEVADA CORP.'s shareholder meeting held May 1, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 293 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,562 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 20 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. No official Form 8-K vote tally has been matched to this meeting, so this page states no certified outcome for its most widely held ballot item. On that item — Acceptance of the Corporation's approach to executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
FRANCO-NEVADA CORP. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.