Home › Companies › Foot Locker, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and Foot Locker, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed August 22, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of August 22, 2025: 3 items on Foot Locker, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed August 22, 2025: 1 approved · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore Foot Locker, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are Foot Locker, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed August 22, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. A proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement, pursuant to which, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into Foot Locker with Foot Locker continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidi | 67,070,387 | 144,939 | 5,877,075 | -- | -- | 99.7% | Approved | a supermajority of the shares outstanding |
| 2. A proposal to approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Foot Locker's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger (the " Merger-Related Compensation Proposal "); and | 63,600,530 | 9,259,520 | 232,351 | -- | -- | 87% | Not verified | — |
| 3. A proposal to approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes to approve the Merger Agreement Proposal (the " Adjournment Proposal ") | 64,468,214 | 8,549,479 | 74,708 | -- | -- | 88% | Not verified | — |
Source: Foot Locker, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on August 22, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 330 asset managers that disclosed a Foot Locker, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of Foot Locker, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 9 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal 1 - The Merger Agreement Proposal: To adopt the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of May 15, 2025 (such agreement, as it may be amended from time to time, we refer to as the "merger agreement"), by and among Foot Locker, DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (which we refer to as "DICK'S Sporting Goods") and RJS Sub LLC, a New York limited liability company and a direct wholly owned subsidiary of DICK'S Sporting Goods (which we refer to as "Merger Sub"), pursuant to which, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the merger agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into Foot Locker (which we refer to as the "merger"), with Foot Locker continuing as the surviving entity and a wholly owned subsidiary of DICK'S Sporting Goods (which we refer to as the "merger agreement proposal").
Foot Locker, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“1. A proposal to adopt the Merger Agreement, pursuant to which, upon the terms and subject to the conditions of the Merger Agreement, Merger Sub will merge with and into Foot Locker with Foot Locker continuing as the sur”): 67,070,387 for, 144,939 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed August 22, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the final, certified voting report provided by the independent inspector of elections, the Company's shareholders approved all proposals considered at the Special Meeting.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Voting standard, as the filing states it: a supermajority of the shares outstanding (“76.58% of the shares of Common Stock entitled to vote”).
The 75 asset managers below reported 27,757,546 for, 14,836 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,749,515 | 0 | 12 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,030,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,957,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,155,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 678,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 569,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 489,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 404,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 326,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 216,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 209,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 199,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 191,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 173,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 114,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 89,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 84,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 73,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 61,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 75 asset managers. See all 75 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 91,903 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 60,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 28,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal 3 - The Adjournment Proposal: To Approve The Adjournment Of The Special Meeting, If Necessary, To Solicit Additional Proxies If There Are Not Sufficient Votes To Approve The Merger Agreement Proposal.
Foot Locker, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“3. A proposal to approve the adjournment of the Special Meeting, if necessary, to solicit additional proxies if there are not sufficient votes to approve the Merger Agreement Proposal (the " Adjournment Proposal ")”): 64,468,214 for, 8,549,479 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 74 asset managers below reported 26,964,975 for, 802,965 against, 4,430 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,749,509 | 17 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,030,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,957,201 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,155,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,841 | 676,823 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 594,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 569,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 489,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 404,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 326,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 216,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 209,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 199,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 191,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 173,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 114,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 89,844 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 84,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 9,684 | 65,600 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Pacific Life | 73,979 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 61,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 74 asset managers. See all 74 in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 3 asset managers below reported 91,903 for. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 60,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 28,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Combines 15 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal 2 - The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal: To Approve On An Advisory (Non-Binding) Basis The Compensation That May Be Paid Or Become Payable To Foot Locker's Named Executive Officers That Is Based On Or Otherwise Relates To The Merger.
Foot Locker, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. A proposal to approve on an advisory (non-binding) basis the compensation that may be paid or become payable to Foot Locker's named executive officers that is based on or otherwise relates to the Merger (the " Merger-”): 63,600,530 for, 9,259,520 against, per its Form 8-K filed August 22, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 9,739,918 | 9,608 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 9,030,876 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,957,201 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 1,155,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 677,845 | 819 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 594,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 569,374 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 489,231 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 404,792 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust II | 326,627 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 216,669 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 209,834 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| New York Life | 199,364 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 197,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 191,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALTSHARES TRUST | 173,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 156,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 146,347 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PIMCO | 114,671 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 109,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust | 0 | 89,844 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 84,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 75,284 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pacific Life | 41,858 | 32,121 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Thrivent | 61,293 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 72 managers: 25,598,181 for, 2,167,199 against, 6,760 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vesa Equity Investment S.a r.l. | 0 | 0 | 3,327,979 | 0 | Abstain |
| BlackRock | 2,442,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 2,021,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 1,940,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,940,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,540,288 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,511,546 | 517 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,293,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,258,689 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Citadel | 1,159,261 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 982,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 959,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | 873,806 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | 776,040 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | 700,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 657,553 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 641,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 631,020 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | 596,685 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | 576,673 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 575,751 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Gabelli | 549,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 485,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 439,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 435,804 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 269 managers: 30,096,371 for, 2,474,752 against, 3,425,944 abstained, 9,863 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empower | 60,175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 28,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CLEARWATER INVESTMENT TRUST | 3,500 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 3 managers: 91,903 for.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | 338,080 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | 85,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | 2,354 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 3 managers: 426,099 for.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 9,749,527 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 9,030,876 |
| 3 | American Century | 1,957,201 |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1,155,822 |
| 5 | State Street | 678,664 |
| 6 | Invesco | 594,364 |
| 7 | ARBITRAGE FUNDS | 569,374 |
| 8 | Fidelity | 489,231 |
| 9 | Dimensional | 404,792 |
| 10 | Investment Managers Series Trust II | 326,627 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vesa Equity Investment S.a r.l. | 3,327,979 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2,442,736 |
| 3 | American Century | 2,021,802 |
| 4 | OAK RIDGE INVESTMENTS LLC | 1,940,636 |
| 5 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1,940,636 |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1,540,288 |
| 7 | State Street | 1,512,063 |
| 8 | TIG Advisors, LLC | 1,293,960 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1,258,689 |
| 10 | Citadel | 1,159,261 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to Foot Locker, Inc. for the 2025-2026 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At Foot Locker, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held August 22, 2025, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 330 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,073 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Proposal 2 - The Merger-Related Compensation Proposal: To Approve On An Advisory (Non-Binding)… — FOR was 87% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: Foot Locker, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on August 22, 2025.
Foot Locker, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.