Home › Companies › First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 20, 2026: 5 items on First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2026: 3 elected · 2 approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2025-2026
Explore First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Irene Chang Britt | 32,303,226 | -- | -- | 16,803,210 | 9,564,764 | 66% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Charles Jemley | 44,382,160 | -- | -- | 4,724,276 | 9,564,764 | 90% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rachel Tipograph | 47,187,755 | -- | -- | 1,918,681 | 9,564,764 | 96% | Elected | — |
| 2. Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation | 31,155,497 | 17,633,414 | 317,525 | -- | 9,564,764 | 64% | Approved | — |
| 4. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm | 56,336,412 | 2,303,109 | 31,679 | -- | -- | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 21, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 244 asset managers that disclosed a First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
90% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Charles Jemley
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Charles Jemley”): 44,382,160 for, 4,724,276 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One - Election of Class II Directors The stockholders elected each of the three nominees named below as Class II directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal.”
Support: 90% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 22,686,703 for, 1,602,263 withheld, 21,243 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,952,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,915,076 | 0 | 8 | 1,916 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,816,747 | 0 | 5,499 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,123,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,867,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,012,413 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 959,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 671,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 535,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 437,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 426,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 408,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 406,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 346,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345,294 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 344,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 339,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 309,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 298,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 278,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 266,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,899 | 0 | 0 | 224,124 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rachel Tipograph
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rachel Tipograph”): 47,187,755 for, 1,918,681 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One - Election of Class II Directors The stockholders elected each of the three nominees named below as Class II directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 23,740,788 for, 569,418 withheld, 3 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,952,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,916,997 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,822,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,123,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,867,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 959,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 671,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 535,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 437,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 426,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 408,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 406,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 346,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345,294 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 344,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 339,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 309,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 298,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 278,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 266,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,899 | 0 | 0 | 224,124 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
66% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Irene Chang Britt
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Irene Chang Britt”): 32,303,226 for, 16,803,210 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal One - Election of Class II Directors The stockholders elected each of the three nominees named below as Class II directors to serve until the 2029 annual meeting of stockholders or until their successors are duly elected and qualified or until their earlier resignation or removal.”
Support: 66% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 71 asset managers below reported 16,798,225 for, 4,486,696 withheld, 3,019,068 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,952,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,915,054 | 0 | 30 | 1,916 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 2,822,246 | 0 | Abstain |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,123,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,867,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,012,413 | Withhold |
| Loomis Sayles | 959,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 900,000 | Withhold |
| BNY Mellon | 671,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 535,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 437,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 426,440 | Withhold |
| Legg Mason | 408,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 406,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 346,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 345,294 | Withhold |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 344,582 | Withhold |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 339,648 | Withhold |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 309,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 298,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 278,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 266,681 | Withhold |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 229,023 | Withhold |
Showing the 25 largest of 71 asset managers. See all 71 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
64% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“2. Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation”): 31,155,497 for, 17,633,414 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal Two - Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation The stockholders approved, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to our named executive officers.”
Support: 64% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,952,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,912,793 | 4,206 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 2,822,246 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,123,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,867,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0 | 1,800,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,012,413 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Loomis Sayles | 959,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 671,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMG FUNDS | 535,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 437,136 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 426,440 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 408,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 406,827 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 345,294 | 31,047 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Putnam | 346,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 0 | 344,582 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 339,648 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 309,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 298,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 278,991 | 0 | Abstain |
| Lazard | 0 | 266,681 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 224,124 | 4,899 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 74 managers: 15,785,719 for, 9,203,745 against, 278,991 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 3,525,314 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 0 | 3,058,919 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 1,777,427 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 1,547,054 | 136,373 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 1,555,628 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 50,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 1,438,104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,293,405 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 867,944 | 16,868 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WEATHERBIE CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 818,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Granahan Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 810,629 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 796,684 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 732,791 | 61,328 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lazard | 0 | 768,768 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0 | 720,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 631,022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 553,893 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 516,999 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 440,418 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 422,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 408,137 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 405,878 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 399,149 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 379,537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 189 managers: 19,597,952 for, 11,237,936 against, 4,411 abstained, 474 not voted, 1,457,607 mixed, 10,689 1 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the frequency of future stockholder advisory votes regarding the compensation paid to the Company's named executive officers.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMG FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Legg Mason | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Putnam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| First Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ALGER FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Royce | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Principal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Fund voting reports, all 73 managers: 215,848 for, 23,969,487 1 year, 1,052,164 3 year, 4,256 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| John Hancock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Fidelity | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Loomis Sayles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| State Street | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WEATHERBIE CAPITAL, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| SILVERCREST ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| BlackRock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Lazard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Russell Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Northern Trust | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Federated Hermes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| EMERALD ADVISERS, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Vanguard | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| Wellington | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
| STATE BOARD OF ADMINISTRATION OF FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 184 managers: 360,625 for, 10,689 against, 200 not voted, 30,978,994 1 year, 132,593 3 year. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the independent registered public accounting firm of the Company for the 2026 fiscal year.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“4. Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm”): 56,336,412 for, 2,303,109 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 21, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “The results of such vote were: Proposal Four - Ratification of Appointment of Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm The stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the Company's fiscal year ending Dec…”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 72 asset managers below reported 23,636,018 for, 674,192 against.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 2,952,621 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,915,080 | 1,920 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,822,246 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Neuberger Berman | 2,123,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,867,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,012,413 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Loomis Sayles | 959,365 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 900,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 671,953 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMG FUNDS | 535,625 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Federated Hermes | 524,032 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Advisors' Inner Circle Fund II | 450,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WASATCH FUNDS TRUST | 437,136 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 426,440 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legg Mason | 408,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 406,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Putnam | 346,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 345,294 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 344,582 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ALGER FUNDS | 339,648 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BUFFALO FUNDS | 309,387 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 298,664 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 278,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lazard | 266,681 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 229,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 72 asset managers. See all 72 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 61,625,155 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 4.79% |
| 2 | Vanguard | 4.73% |
| 3 | John Hancock | 4.58% |
| 4 | Neuberger Berman | 3.45% |
| 5 | BlackRock | 3.03% |
| 6 | SRH Total Return Fund, Inc. | 2.92% |
| 7 | Dimensional | 1.64% |
| 8 | Loomis Sayles | 1.56% |
| 9 | BNY Mellon | 1.09% |
| 10 | AMG FUNDS | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuberger Berman | 5.72% |
| 2 | John Hancock | 4.96% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.88% |
| 4 | Loomis Sayles | 2.73% |
| 5 | RIVERBRIDGE PARTNERS LLC | 2.52% |
| 6 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.45% |
| 7 | Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 2.33% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.10% |
| 9 | State Street | 1.44% |
| 10 | WEATHERBIE CAPITAL, LLC | 1.33% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | 10.81% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 6.61% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 6.42% | 13F |
| Manulife Investment Management (US) LLC | 6.18% | 13G |
| Vanguard Group | 5.39% | 13F |
| Millennium Management | 5.25% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.01% | 13F |
| Integrated Core Strategies (US) LLC | 4.98% | 13G |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.66% | 13G |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 3.24% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 61,625,155 shares outstanding, as reported by First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated March 29, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.’s 10-Q dated March 29, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held May 20, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 244 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 1,658 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 6 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on a non-binding, advisory basis, the compensation paid to the Company's named… — First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 64% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 21, 2026.
First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.