Home › Companies › FIRST SOLAR INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FIRST SOLAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 14, 2025: 12 items on FIRST SOLAR INC.’s Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025: 9 elected · 2 approved · 1 not approved.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FIRST SOLAR INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Michael J. Ahearn | 67,934,517 | 5,675,307 | 1,905,200 | -- | 13,983,175 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Anita Marangoly George | 74,811,375 | 639,052 | 64,597 | -- | 13,983,175 | 99.1% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Lisa A. Kro | 74,467,570 | 985,129 | 62,325 | -- | 13,983,175 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: William J. Post | 64,041,217 | 11,224,899 | 248,908 | -- | 13,983,175 | 85% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Venkata "Murthy" Renduchintala | 73,088,708 | 2,359,298 | 67,018 | -- | 13,983,175 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Paul H. Stebbins | 59,825,403 | 15,439,489 | 250,132 | -- | 13,983,175 | 79% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael Sweeney | 63,491,884 | 11,777,808 | 245,332 | -- | 13,983,175 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Mark R. Widmar | 71,716,185 | 3,735,473 | 63,366 | -- | 13,983,175 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Norman L. Wright | 68,833,287 | 6,387,549 | 294,188 | -- | 13,983,175 | 92% | Elected | — |
| 2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as First Solar, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025 | 77,973,614 | 11,409,597 | 114,988 | -- | -- | 87% | Approved | — |
| 3. An advisory resolution on the compensation of our named executive officers | 65,543,096 | 9,237,493 | 734,435 | -- | 13,983,175 | 88% | Approved | — |
| 4. A stockholder proposal to adopt a special shareholder meeting improvement | 11,666,491 | 62,592,198 | 1,256,335 | -- | 13,983,175 | 16% | Not approved | — |
Source: FIRST SOLAR INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 16, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 794 asset managers that disclosed a FIRST SOLAR INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.1% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Anita Marangoly George
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Anita Marangoly George”): 74,811,375 for, 639,052 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.1% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 29,304,087 for, 27,784 against, 4,887 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Lisa A. Kro
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Lisa A. Kro”): 74,467,570 for, 985,129 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 29,304,087 for, 29,810 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Mark R. Widmar
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark R. Widmar”): 71,716,185 for, 3,735,473 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,209 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 29,297,855 for, 36,042 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Ahearn
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Ahearn”): 67,934,517 for, 5,675,307 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,209 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 29,088,470 for, 245,425 against, 2 withheld, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 353,339 for, 28,109 against, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael Sweeney
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael Sweeney”): 63,491,884 for, 11,777,808 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,947,194 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,325 | 85 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 0 | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 28,946,977 for, 386,919 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Norman L. Wright
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Norman L. Wright”): 68,833,287 for, 6,387,549 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,947,195 | 1,015 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,325 | 85 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 29,203,924 for, 129,973 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
79% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Paul H. Stebbins
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Paul H. Stebbins”): 59,825,403 for, 15,439,489 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 79% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,947,194 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,325 | 85 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 0 | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 28,832,996 for, 500,901 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 353,339 for, 28,109 against, 100 unknown.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
85% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: William J. Post
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: William J. Post”): 64,041,217 for, 11,224,899 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 85% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,947,194 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,325 | 85 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 0 | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 142 managers: 28,946,978 for, 386,919 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Venkata "Murthy" Renduchintala
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Venkata "Murthy" Renduchintala”): 73,088,708 for, 2,359,298 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 1: Stockholders elected each of the following nine nominees as members of the board of directors to hold office until the next annual meeting of stockholders or until their respective successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,210 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 140 managers: 29,300,718 for, 29,811 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 7 managers: 381,448 for, 100 unknown.
Combines 19 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
88% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“3. An advisory resolution on the compensation of our named executive officers”): 65,543,096 for, 9,237,493 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 3: Stockholders approved an advisory resolution on the compensation of our named executive officers.”
Support: 88% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of FIRST SOLAR INC.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Say on Pay” (2 managers, 164 for).
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,948,209 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,429 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 0 | 205,695 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 4,030 | 98,143 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 0 | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 145 managers: 28,773,079 for, 363,515 against, 1 withheld, 208,556 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street | 3,161,974 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,801,858 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 2,145,146 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,844,724 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0 | 1,802,809 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,678,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 1,651,702 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Amundi | 0 | 1,647,970 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 958,148 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 800,932 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 801,306 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 762,586 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 716,945 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 10,394 | 652,255 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Vanguard | 648,432 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Mirova US LLC | 0 | 602,076 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HSBC | 0 | 594,927 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 569,321 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VIKING GLOBAL INVESTORS LP | 555,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 550,060 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | 511,220 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 462,826 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 457,401 | 910 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | 450,873 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Handelsbanken Fonder AB | 405,550 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 675 managers: 31,370,864 for, 7,161,656 against, 496,741 abstained, 10,334 not voted, 693 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
87% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm for the year ending December 31, 2025
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“2. The appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as First Solar, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025”): 77,973,614 for, 11,409,597 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 2: Stockholders ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as First Solar, Inc.'s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2025.”
Support: 87% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 13,947,194 | 1,016 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,439,410 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,378,407 | 22 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 11,208 | 205,695 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| GMO | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Voya | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Hartford | 93,624 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Six Circles Trust | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 65,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Natixis | 0 | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 57,837 | 0 | 2,861 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 144 managers: 29,032,098 for, 309,565 against, 2,861 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erste Asset Management GmbH | 0 | 272,816 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RWC Asset Management LLP | 67,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 0 | 28,109 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Impact Asset Management GmbH | 8,630 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 4,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WORMSER FRERES GESTION | 610 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| VOISARD ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP, INC. | 343 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ZEVIN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
Institutional-manager reports, all 8 managers: 80,866 for, 300,925 against, 100 unknown.
16% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Stockholder proposal to adopt a special shareholder meeting improvement
FIRST SOLAR INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. A stockholder proposal to adopt a special shareholder meeting improvement”): 11,666,491 for, 62,592,198 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed May 16, 2025 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Proposal No. 4: Stockholders did not approve a stockholder proposal to adopt a special shareholder meeting improvement.”
Support: 16% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 142 asset managers below reported 503,186 for, 28,795,501 against, 2,861 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,355 | 13,946,855 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 0 | 4,345,336 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 369 | 2,439,041 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 7,993 | 1,370,436 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 0 | 1,151,068 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 791,362 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| TIAA | 0 | 787,244 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 724,187 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Capital Group | 0 | 539,780 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| First Trust | 0 | 257,933 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 0 | 216,903 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GMO | 0 | 211,895 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 205,678 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 168,603 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Voya | 0 | 114,801 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 114,053 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 0 | 112,775 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 0 | 102,173 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Hartford | 3,117 | 90,507 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Six Circles Trust | 0 | 79,049 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Prudential/PGIM | 54,600 | 11,002 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Natixis | 64,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 1,602 | 56,235 | 2,861 | 0 | Mixed |
| Lincoln Financial | 0 | 51,448 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Perpetual Americas Funds Trust | 0 | 50,808 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 142 asset managers. See all 142 in the interactive database.
Not shown here: this season’s fund filings also report 1 item from the meeting of May 8, 2024, which belongs to the 2023-2024 season. A meeting outside this season’s July 1 to June 30 window is not counted in this page’s items or in its totals of asset managers and fund votes.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 107,244,215 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 13.01% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 4.05% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.27% |
| 4 | State Street | 1.29% |
| 5 | Invesco | 1.07% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 0.74% |
| 7 | TIAA | 0.73% |
| 8 | Dimensional | 0.68% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 0.50% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.24% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Street | 2.95% |
| 2 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.61% |
| 3 | Wellington | 2.00% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 1.72% |
| 5 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 1.68% |
| 6 | Invesco | 1.56% |
| 7 | SAMLYN CAPITAL, LLC | 1.54% |
| 8 | Amundi | 1.54% |
| 9 | Northern Trust | 0.89% |
| 10 | Charles Schwab | 0.76% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| The Vanguard Group | 11.33% | DEF14A |
| BlackRock | 11.06% | 13F |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 7.31% | 13G |
| SIG Brokerage, LP | 5.93% | 13G |
| Kenneth Griffin | 5.30% | 13G |
| Citadel Advisors | 5.01% | 13F |
| Farhad Fred Ebrahimi | 4.94% | 13D |
| State Street | 4.86% | 13F |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 3.22% | 13G |
| D.E. Shaw | 3.03% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 107,244,215 shares outstanding, as reported by FIRST SOLAR INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FIRST SOLAR INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FIRST SOLAR INC.'s shareholder meeting held May 14, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 794 asset managers reported how they voted on 12 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 9,041 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Advisory vote to approve the compensation of our named executive officers — FIRST SOLAR INC.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 88% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FIRST SOLAR INC.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 16, 2025.
FIRST SOLAR INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.