Home › Companies › First Merchants Corporation › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and First Merchants Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 16, 2025: 6 items on First Merchants Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025: 4 elected · 2 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore First Merchants Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are First Merchants Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: F. Howard Halderman | 36,934,158 | -- | -- | 7,272,950 | 6,093,693 | 84% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Kevin D. Johnson | 41,437,134 | -- | -- | 2,769,974 | 6,093,693 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Clark C. Kellogg | 40,337,812 | -- | -- | 3,869,296 | 6,093,693 | 91% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael C. Rechin | 39,264,624 | -- | -- | 4,942,484 | 6,093,693 | 89% | Elected | — |
| 2. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of Corporation's named executive officers | 41,044,302 | 3,027,719 | 135,087 | -- | 6,093,693 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| 3. Approval of Forvis Mazars, LLP as independent auditor for 2025 | 48,086,570 | 2,092,977 | 121,254 | -- | 6,093,693 | 96% | Not verified | — |
Source: First Merchants Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 19, 2025 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 296 asset managers that disclosed a First Merchants Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
84% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: F. Howard Halderman
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: F. Howard Halderman”): 36,934,158 for, 7,272,950 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg and Michael C. Rechin were elected to the Board of Directors for one-year terms expiring at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders.”
Support: 84% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 20,577,780 for, 3,367,851 withheld, 27,985 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,163,232 | 0 | 7 | 1,987 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,070,965 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,814 | 0 | 0 | 14 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 413,464 | 0 | 4,512 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 194,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Kevin D. Johnson
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Kevin D. Johnson”): 41,437,134 for, 2,769,974 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg and Michael C. Rechin were elected to the Board of Directors for one-year terms expiring at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 23,440,657 for, 334,317 withheld, 198,643 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,163,234 | 0 | 5 | 1,987 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,070,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 417,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 1,774 | 0 | 192,843 | 0 | Abstain |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Clark C. Kellogg
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Clark C. Kellogg”): 40,337,812 for, 3,869,296 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg and Michael C. Rechin were elected to the Board of Directors for one-year terms expiring at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 20,851,732 for, 3,094,933 withheld, 26,951 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,165,224 | 0 | 1 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,070,965 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 413,464 | 0 | 4,512 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 194,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
89% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael C. Rechin
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael C. Rechin”): 39,264,624 for, 4,942,484 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “F. Howard Halderman, Kevin D. Johnson, Clark C. Kellogg and Michael C. Rechin were elected to the Board of Directors for one-year terms expiring at the 2026 annual meeting of shareholders.”
Support: 89% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 90 asset managers below reported 20,848,126 for, 3,098,537 withheld, 26,953 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,165,222 | 0 | 3 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,070,965 | Withhold |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,814 | 0 | 0 | 14 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 413,464 | 0 | 4,512 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 194,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 90 asset managers. See all 90 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of First Merchants Corporation's named executive officers.
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“2. Approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of Corporation's named executive officers”): 41,044,302 for, 3,027,719 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,163,236 | 1,989 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,070,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,828 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 417,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 245,750 | 51,288 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 194,617 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 90 managers: 22,060,968 for, 1,912,648 against, 0 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 2,293,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 1,965,434 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,848,304 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,428,980 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 0 | 1,162,288 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 796,823 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 738,031 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 633,407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 608,036 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 601,061 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | 546,322 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 538,532 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 517,578 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 472,431 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | 437,316 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 431,332 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 431,120 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EAGLE ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 424,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 413,329 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SYSTEMATIC FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LP | 377,963 | 27,675 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Newton Investment Management North America, LLC | 325,498 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 318,444 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 316,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 233,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 230 managers: 20,622,561 for, 2,460,455 against, 66,116 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Proposal to ratify the appointment of the firm Forvis Mazars, LLP as the independent auditor for 2025.
First Merchants Corporation’s own tally for this item (“3. Approval of Forvis Mazars, LLP as independent auditor for 2025”): 48,086,570 for, 2,092,977 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 19, 2025 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 91 asset managers below reported 23,566,166 for, 408,659 against, 0 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 6,163,235 | 1,990 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 3,070,965 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,213,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 1,497,298 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,464,506 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HARBOR FUNDS | 1,044,034 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 725,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 659,814 | 14 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 595,112 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 551,100 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 497,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 437,556 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 417,976 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 301,774 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAM BLAIR FUNDS | 299,611 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 297,038 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 284,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GLENMEDE FUND INC | 281,540 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BNY Mellon | 0 | 213,568 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EA Series Trust | 1,774 | 192,843 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 193,256 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 192,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| OBERWEIS FUNDS | 178,400 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 175,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 160,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 91 asset managers. See all 91 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 57,810,232 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.66% |
| 2 | Dimensional | 5.31% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 3.83% |
| 4 | Fidelity | 2.59% |
| 5 | American Century | 2.53% |
| 6 | HARBOR FUNDS | 1.81% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.25% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.14% |
| 9 | Capital Group | 1.03% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.95% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 3.97% |
| 2 | EARNEST PARTNERS LLC | 3.40% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.20% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.47% |
| 5 | American Century | 2.01% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 1.38% |
| 7 | Charles Schwab | 1.28% |
| 8 | PL Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.10% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.05% |
| 10 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 10.79% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 8.28% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 5.95% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.90% | 13G |
| State Street | 3.46% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 1.68% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.27% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.23% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.20% | 13F |
| Mark K. Hardwick | 0.22% | DEF14A |
Percentages above are of 57,810,232 shares outstanding, as reported by First Merchants Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2025 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2024-2025 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from First Merchants Corporation’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2025. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At First Merchants Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 16, 2025, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 296 asset managers reported how they voted on 6 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 2,087 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Proposal to approve, on an advisory basis, the compensation of First Merchants Corporation's… — FOR was 93% of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side), which is more than half. Whether the item was approved is for the filing to say; that statement has not been read for this item. Source: First Merchants Corporation's Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on May 19, 2025.
First Merchants Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page) · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.