Home › Companies › First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 30, 2026: 8 items on First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026: 6 elected · 2 approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Peter E. Baccile | 116,224,131 | 2,507,531 | 57,936 | -- | 3,835,170 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Teresa B. Bazemore | 116,259,010 | 2,472,756 | 57,836 | -- | 3,835,166 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Matthew S. Dominski | 112,930,693 | 5,801,517 | 57,389 | -- | 3,835,169 | 95% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: H. Patrick Hackett, Jr. | 111,033,941 | 7,698,801 | 56,857 | -- | 3,835,169 | 94% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Denise A. Olsen | 116,103,504 | 1,864,998 | 821,098 | -- | 3,835,168 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marcus L. Smith | 114,852,280 | 3,887,636 | 49,686 | -- | 3,835,166 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Stockholders approved, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting. The Company's stockholders voted to approve this proposal with the following: | 112,293,277 | 5,807,450 | 688,864 | -- | 3,835,177 | 95% | Approved | — |
| Stockholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. The Company's stockholders voted to approve this proposal with the following: | 117,459,600 | 5,102,196 | 62,972 | -- | 0 | 96% | Approved | — |
Source: First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 443 asset managers that disclosed a First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: Denise A. Olsen
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Denise A. Olsen”): 116,103,504 for, 1,864,998 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 52,868,881 for, 115,669 against, 231,249 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,781 | 4 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 505,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: H. Patrick Hackett, Jr.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: H. Patrick Hackett, Jr.”): 111,033,941 for, 7,698,801 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 50,873,216 for, 2,111,336 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,773 | 13 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,110 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 376,930 | 128,950 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: Marcus L. Smith
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marcus L. Smith”): 114,852,280 for, 3,887,636 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 52,868,879 for, 115,672 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,779 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 505,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: Matthew S. Dominski
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Matthew S. Dominski”): 112,930,693 for, 5,801,517 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 52,585,763 for, 398,789 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,776 | 10 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,110 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 376,930 | 128,950 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: Peter E. Baccile
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Peter E. Baccile”): 116,224,131 for, 2,507,531 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 52,984,486 for, 66 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,781 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,110 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 505,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 8 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of six directors: Teresa B. Bazemore
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Teresa B. Bazemore”): 116,259,010 for, 2,472,756 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Each of the nominees to serve on the Board of Directors were elected to serve until the 2027 Annual Meeting of Stockholders and until their successors are duly elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 111 asset managers below reported 52,942,540 for, 42,012 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,557,012 | 6,774 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 505,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 111 asset managers. See all 111 in the interactive database.
Combines 12 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To approve, on an advisory (i.e. non- binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the Proxy Statement for the 2026 Annual Meeting.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Stockholders approved, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting. The Company's stockholders voted to approv”): 112,293,277 for, 5,807,450 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting.”
Support: 95% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,563,776 | 8 | 1 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,394,700 | 471 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 505,880 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 111 managers: 52,888,535 for, 95,902 against, 231,249 abstained, 114 not voted, 115 mixed. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 8,211,162 | 46,504 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 4,198,738 | 99 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 3,294,913 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2,759,595 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 2,609,091 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,549,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,137,424 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,134,466 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 1,949,341 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 1,731,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LISTED REAL ASSETS LLC | 1,607,968 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 1,533,534 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 1,122,052 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | 1,098,887 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 1,049,049 | 15,409 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 1,029,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 917,021 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NOMURA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT BUSINESS TRUST | 855,289 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 820,861 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 819,948 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 806,859 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 805,623 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRONTIER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CO LLC | 733,431 | 9,602 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DUFF & PHELPS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO | 682,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0 | 676,554 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 364 managers: 62,823,665 for, 3,985,535 against, 581,309 abstained, 4,558 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s own tally for this item (“Stockholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026. The Company's stockholders voted to approve”): 117,459,600 for, 5,102,196 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2026 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Stockholders approved the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “Ratify PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as Auditors” (3 managers, 259,749 for).
The 109 asset managers below reported 52,607,327 for, 103,585 against, 231,248 abstained, 113 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 18,557,009 | 6,777 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 8,448,789 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 3,007,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 2,531,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 2,011,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,598,340 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,443,726 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 1,395,110 | 61 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 1,388,442 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Cohen & Steers | 986,960 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Prudential/PGIM | 930,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Eaton Vance | 804,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 800,923 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DWS | 669,801 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Virtus | 602,769 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 476,636 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 427,810 | 0 | 22,298 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 432,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 355,138 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 340,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 293,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lord Abbett | 279,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 266,404 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 262,067 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CBRE GLOBAL REAL ESTATE INCOME FUND | 253,344 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 109 asset managers. See all 109 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 132,570,424 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 14.00% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.37% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.27% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 1.91% |
| 5 | Thrivent | 1.52% |
| 6 | TIAA | 1.21% |
| 7 | Invesco | 1.09% |
| 8 | State Street | 1.05% |
| 9 | Columbia Threadneedle | 1.05% |
| 10 | Cohen & Steers | 0.74% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock | 6.23% |
| 2 | State Street | 3.17% |
| 3 | Invesco | 2.49% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.08% |
| 5 | Prudential/PGIM | 1.97% |
| 6 | Charles Schwab | 1.92% |
| 7 | CENTERSQUARE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.61% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 1.61% |
| 9 | Nuveen | 1.47% |
| 10 | RUSH ISLAND MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.31% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 14.64% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 12.60% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 9.53% | 13G |
| State Street | 4.80% | 13F |
| Invesco | 2.60% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.93% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.65% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.53% | 13F |
| JPMorgan Chase | 1.19% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 132,570,424 shares outstanding, as reported by First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. on its Form 10-Q dated April 24, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s 10-Q dated April 24, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.'s shareholder meeting held April 30, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 443 asset managers reported how they voted on 8 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 4,410 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — To approve, on an advisory (i.e. non- binding) basis, the compensation of the Company's named… — First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 95% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2026.
First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.