Home › Companies › FIRST BANCSHARES INC. › 2024-2025
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FIRST BANCSHARES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 22, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of October 22, 2024: 2 items on FIRST BANCSHARES INC.’s Form 8-K, filed October 22, 2024: 2 without a stated outcome.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Proxy season: 2023-2024 2024-2025
Explore FIRST BANCSHARES INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FIRST BANCSHARES INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed October 22, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The vote required to approve this proposal was the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on the proposal. Accordingly, this proposal was approved. Proposal 2 - Advisory Proposal | 9,908,616 | 12,024,816 | 152,060 | -- | 0 | 45.2% | Not verified | a majority of the votes cast |
| The vote required to approve this proposal was the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes cast on the proposal. Accordingly, this proposal was not approved. Proposal 3 - Adjournment Proposal | 19,031,756 | 2,936,422 | 117,314 | -- | 0 | 87% | Not verified | a majority of the votes cast |
Source: FIRST BANCSHARES INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on October 22, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 172 asset managers that disclosed a FIRST BANCSHARES INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FIRST BANCSHARES INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve the Agreement and Plan of Merger, dated as of July 29, 2024, by and between Renasant Corporation and The First Bancshares, Inc., and the transactions contemplated thereby, including the merger of The First Bancshares, Inc. with and into Renasant Corporation, with Renasant Corporation as the surviving corporation (the "merger").
The 65 asset managers below reported 10,258,196 for, 92,086 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,549,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,473,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,334,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 1,303,077 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 886,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 629,397 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 351,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 336,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 305,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RMB INVESTORS TRUST | 259,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 195,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 154,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 146,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 136,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 99,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 0 | 92,086 | 0 | Abstain |
| New York Life | 83,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 82,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 62,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 60,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 53,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 53,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 50,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 65 asset managers. See all 65 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
80% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A PROPOSAL TO APPROVE ONE OR MORE ADJOURNMENTS OF THE SPECIAL MEETING OF THE FIRST BANCSHARES, INC. SHAREHOLDERS, IF NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE, TO SOLICIT ADDITIONAL PROXIES IN FAVOR OF APPROVAL OF PROPOSAL 1.
The 66 asset managers below reported 8,303,066 for, 2,049,468 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 1,549,223 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 1,473,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,334,024 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,303,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 886,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,637 | 619,760 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 351,695 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 336,734 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 305,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RMB INVESTORS TRUST | 259,264 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MERGER FUND | 195,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 154,802 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 146,600 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| JPMorgan | 136,216 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 99,967 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 92,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 83,125 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 82,353 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 62,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 62,608 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 60,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 53,939 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 53,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 51,277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brighthouse | 50,171 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 66 asset managers. See all 66 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
30% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: A proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, specified compensation that may become payable to the named executive officers of The First Bancshares, Inc. in connection with the merger.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 1,549,223 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,473,830 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 0 | 1,334,024 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,303,077 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Charles Schwab | 886,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,637 | 619,760 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 351,695 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 336,734 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 235 | 304,810 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| RMB INVESTORS TRUST | 0 | 259,264 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MERGER FUND | 195,759 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Royce | 0 | 154,802 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY FUNDS INC | 0 | 146,600 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| JPMorgan | 0 | 136,216 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 61,467 | 38,500 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| EA Series Trust | 0 | 92,086 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| New York Life | 0 | 83,125 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 82,353 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Russell Investments | 62,741 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 62,608 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| QUANTITATIVE MASTER SERIES LLC | 60,883 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 53,939 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 0 | 53,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Thrivent | 0 | 51,277 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Brighthouse | 0 | 50,171 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Fund voting reports, all 65 managers: 2,976,821 for, 7,373,461 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price | 0 | 1,887,917 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 1,245,790 | 21,577 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 168,147 | 742,145 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Charles Schwab | 886,276 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AllianceBernstein | 0 | 856,021 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 675,658 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | 0 | 627,543 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| John Hancock | 0 | 373,234 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| American Century | 0 | 349,020 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Northern Trust | 261,199 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 0 | 250,518 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | 196,925 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MALTESE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 192,323 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AQR | 0 | 161,756 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0 | 151,400 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 136,559 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | 0 | 122,500 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Goldman Sachs | 117,386 | 580 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 0 | 107,988 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 103,938 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Two Sigma | 0 | 94,134 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 0 | 93,000 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| EJF Capital LLC | 74,984 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Russell Investments | 71,266 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brandywine Global Investment Management, LLC | 0 | 64,481 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 127 managers: 3,557,842 for, 7,648,999 against. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
100% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 65,395 for, 13,330 unknown. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JCSD Capital, LLC | 65,395 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LEAVELL INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -- |
0.8% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 2 asset managers below reported 2,589 for, 332,043 against. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan | 0 | 332,043 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Virtus | 2,589 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported.
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 1,549,223 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1,473,830 |
| 3 | Dimensional | 1,334,024 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price | 1,303,077 |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 886,266 |
| 6 | Fidelity | 629,397 |
| 7 | John Hancock | 351,695 |
| 8 | American Century | 336,734 |
| 9 | State Street | 305,045 |
| 10 | RMB INVESTORS TRUST | 259,264 |
| # | Asset manager | Shares voted |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price | 1,887,917 |
| 2 | BlackRock | 1,267,367 |
| 3 | State Street | 910,292 |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 886,276 |
| 5 | AllianceBernstein | 856,021 |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 675,658 |
| 7 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 627,543 |
| 8 | John Hancock | 373,234 |
| 9 | American Century | 349,020 |
| 10 | Northern Trust | 263,019 |
Shown as share counts, not percentages: no shares-outstanding figure has been matched to FIRST BANCSHARES INC. for the 2024-2025 season, so there is no denominator to divide by.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FIRST BANCSHARES INC.'s shareholder meeting held October 22, 2024, in the 2024-2025 proxy season, 172 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 777 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 5 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. FIRST BANCSHARES INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — A proposal to approve, on an advisory (non-binding) basis, specified compensation that may… — the reporting funds and managers cast 30% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
FIRST BANCSHARES INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.