Home › Companies › First American Financial Corporation › 2025-2026
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and First American Financial Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of May 12, 2026: 3 items on First American Financial Corporation’s Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026: 3 elected.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore First American Financial Corporation in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are First American Financial Corporation’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Mark E. Seaton | 85,159,338 | 2,906,392 | 44,399 | -- | 7,492,909 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Marsha A. Spence | 85,271,703 | 2,785,784 | 52,643 | -- | 7,492,909 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Deborah L. Wahl | 79,940,218 | 8,135,179 | 34,733 | -- | 7,492,909 | 91% | Elected | — |
Source: First American Financial Corporation, Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on May 15, 2026 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 428 asset managers that disclosed a First American Financial Corporation vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of First American Financial Corporation’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I director Nominees: Deborah L. Wahl
First American Financial Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Deborah L. Wahl”): 79,940,218 for, 8,135,179 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All Class I director nominees were elected.”
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 42,875,946 for, 1,366,770 against, 15,744 abstained, 83 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,114,223 | 392,884 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,600 | 222 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I director Nominees: Mark E. Seaton
First American Financial Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Mark E. Seaton”): 85,159,338 for, 2,906,392 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All Class I director nominees were elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 44,242,709 for, 7 against, 15,744 abstained, 83 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,100 | 7 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I director Nominees: Marsha A. Spence
First American Financial Corporation’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Marsha A. Spence”): 85,271,703 for, 2,785,784 against, per its Form 8-K filed May 15, 2026 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “All Class I director nominees were elected.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 101 asset managers below reported 43,774,381 for, 468,335 against, 15,744 abstained, 83 not voted.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,099 | 8 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 101 asset managers. See all 101 in the interactive database.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,105 | 1 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 100 managers: 44,177,162 for, 1 against, 83 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY CREEK CAPITAL LP | 574,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 576,867 for.
Combines 3 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
100% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To approve amendments to the Certificate of Incorporation to declassify the board and phase-in annual director elections.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,106 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 115,260 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 100 managers: 44,038,425 for, 83 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERRY CREEK CAPITAL LP | 574,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson Creek Investment Advisors LLC | 1,953 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 2 managers: 576,867 for.
Combines 4 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,101 | 5 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 101 managers: 43,552,962 for, 629,662 against, 15,744 abstained, 83 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity | 9,981,195 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Boston Partners | 4,529,045 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 2,847,205 | 26,273 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2,095,603 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 1,870,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Wellington | 1,855,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1,820,907 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 1,545,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,165,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 1,061,736 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 1,037,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| REINHART PARTNERS, LLC. | 988,833 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 925,832 | 8,579 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LAKEWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 823,904 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 786,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Manning & Napier | 690,481 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| HG Vora Capital Management, LLC | 675,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 656,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | 632,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Woodline Partners LP | 628,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 594,417 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 569,136 | 8,377 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PERRY CREEK CAPITAL LP | 574,914 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 0 | 516,029 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 470,694 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Institutional-manager reports, all 353 managers: 50,309,671 for, 1,298,068 against, 13,231 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% of fund votes cast · no official result
Description as filed by funds: To ratify the selection of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2026.
The 102 asset managers below reported 44,184,574 for, 3 against, 15,744 abstained, 83 not voted. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 11,507,103 | 3 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 9,175,951 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 5,477,655 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Capital Group | 3,415,825 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 2,627,463 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,508,190 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1,180,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 1,156,821 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| American Century | 991,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 886,355 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Calvert | 459,815 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 410,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 345,517 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| RBB FUND, INC. | 344,283 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 327,465 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Investment Managers Series Trust III | 312,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 276,546 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 272,928 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Managed Portfolio Series | 255,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 249,785 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Bridge Builder Trust | 219,110 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CRM Mutual Fund Trust | 159,943 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 127,599 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 125,602 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 115,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 102 asset managers. See all 102 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 101,900,000 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.29% |
| 2 | Fidelity | 9.00% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 5.38% |
| 4 | Capital Group | 3.35% |
| 5 | John Hancock | 2.58% |
| 6 | Dimensional | 1.48% |
| 7 | ARIEL INVESTMENT TRUST | 1.16% |
| 8 | Charles Schwab | 1.14% |
| 9 | American Century | 0.97% |
| 10 | First Trust | 0.87% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity | 9.80% |
| 2 | Boston Partners | 4.44% |
| 3 | BlackRock | 2.82% |
| 4 | ARIEL INVESTMENTS, LLC | 2.06% |
| 5 | Capital Group | 1.84% |
| 6 | Wellington | 1.82% |
| 7 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.79% |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.52% |
| 9 | Charles Schwab | 1.14% |
| 10 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 1.04% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 9.05% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 8.99% | 13F |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.14% | 13G |
| First American Financial Corporation | 5.02% | 13D |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 4.55% | 13F |
| State Street | 3.20% | 13F |
| Wellington Management | 1.92% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 1.55% | 13F |
| Citadel Advisors | 1.50% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 1.13% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 101,900,000 shares outstanding, as reported by First American Financial Corporation on its Form 10-Q dated April 20, 2026 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2025-2026 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from First American Financial Corporation’s 10-Q dated April 20, 2026. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At First American Financial Corporation's shareholder meeting held May 12, 2026, in the 2025-2026 proxy season, 428 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,563 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. First American Financial Corporation's own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Advisory vote to approve executive compensation. — the reporting funds and managers cast 98% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
First American Financial Corporation proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026 (this page).
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.