Home › Companies › FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of June 12, 2024: 5 items on FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024: 5 without a stated outcome.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Randy R. Quirk | 203,392,080 | -- | -- | 14,590,310 | 27,018,272 | 93% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Sandra D. Morgan | 198,000,558 | -- | -- | 19,981,832 | 27,018,272 | 91% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: Heather H. Miller | 215,910,960 | -- | -- | 2,071,430 | 27,018,272 | 99.0% | Not verified | — |
| Elect Director: John D. Rood | 178,949,490 | -- | -- | 39,032,900 | 27,018,272 | 82% | Not verified | — |
| 4. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year | 244,478,226 | 215,350 | 307,086 | -- | -- | 99.9% | Not verified | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as June 13, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on June 14, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 573 asset managers that disclosed a FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report. These are reported items, not a count of the ballot: fund filings describe one ballot item in different words. Two descriptions are shown as one item only on evidence — the same text (or one cut short of the other), the same director nominee, or a match to the same row of FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own Form 8-K tally — never because they merely read alike. A description that could not be joined that way is listed on its own, so one ballot item can appear more than once.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders: Raymond R. Quirk
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Randy R. Quirk”): 203,392,080 for, 14,590,310 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 90,146,682 for, 3,585,013 withheld, 433,124 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,568,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,345,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 24,950 | 0 | 0 | 2,043,073 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,102,107 | Withhold |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 980,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 664,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 120,631 | 0 | 427,270 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 450,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 424,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 410,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 318,053 | 0 | 0 | 90,056 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
91% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders: Sandra D. Morgan
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sandra D. Morgan”): 198,000,558 for, 19,981,832 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 91% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 87,485,891 for, 6,672,119 withheld, 6,810 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,568,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,345,592 | Withhold |
| State Street | 23,640 | 0 | 0 | 2,044,383 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 23,577 | 0 | 0 | 957,412 | Withhold |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 663,729 | 0 | 0 | 697 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 450,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 424,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 410,248 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 312,992 | 0 | 0 | 95,117 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders: Heather H. Miller
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Heather H. Miller”): 215,910,960 for, 2,071,430 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 93,654,610 for, 508,213 withheld, 1,997 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,568,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,345,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,064,211 | 0 | 0 | 3,812 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 980,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 664,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 450,584 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 424,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 410,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 408,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
82% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Class I directors to serve until the 2027 annual meeting of shareholders: John D. Rood
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: John D. Rood”): 178,949,490 for, 39,032,900 withheld, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 82% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + WITHHELD); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 106 asset managers below reported 83,622,182 for, 10,369,828 withheld, 172,809 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 27,092,680 | 0 | 0 | 1,476,137 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,345,592 | Withhold |
| State Street | 21,548 | 0 | 0 | 2,046,475 | Withhold |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,067,178 | Withhold |
| Nuveen | 23,577 | 0 | 0 | 957,412 | Withhold |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 663,729 | 0 | 0 | 697 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 450,584 | Withhold |
| Equitable | 99,961 | 0 | 0 | 324,596 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 0 | 0 | 410,248 | Withhold |
| Lincoln Financial | 312,992 | 0 | 0 | 95,117 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 106 asset managers. See all 106 in the interactive database.
Combines 2 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
47.1% of fund votes cast · no official result
The 105 asset managers below reported 44,141,787 for, 49,651,859 against, 53,647 abstained. The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 2,358,766 | 26,210,051 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 4,800,000 | 999,263 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 51,526 | 4,245,843 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 712,000 | 3,490,950 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| TIAA | 0 | 2,345,592 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 10,972 | 2,057,051 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 0 | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 0 | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 0 | 980,989 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 0 | 664,426 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Jackson National | 108,100 | 439,801 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| First Trust | 0 | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 0 | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 450,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 99,961 | 324,596 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 0 | 410,248 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Lincoln Financial | 284,746 | 123,363 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| John Hancock | 0 | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Showing the 25 largest of 105 asset managers. See all 105 in the interactive database.
Combines 13 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
95% Fund and manager reports combined; may count the same shares twice · no official result
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice). The figure above is FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST + WITHHELD) of the shares these managers voted; abstained and unvoted shares are in neither half, and these managers are a subset of all shareholders, not the meeting result.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,568,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,345,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,060,809 | 7,214 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 980,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 664,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 0 | 450,584 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Equitable | 424,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 410,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 408,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 103 managers: 92,847,263 for, 946,138 against, 53,647 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 16,509,300 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 9,076,738 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 8,754,701 | 16,005 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 7,797,549 | 41,687 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,652,665 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 7,378,725 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 5,533,130 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 5,463,215 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4,216,143 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 3,354,473 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| COOKE & BIELER LP | 2,841,105 | 89,250 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Man Group plc | 0 | 2,515,150 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2,418,749 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 2,190,506 | 12,861 | 0 | 0 | For |
| DAVENPORT & Co LLC | 1,512,187 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 1,448,334 | 117 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 1,399,634 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AustralianSuper Pty Ltd | 1,288,381 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,240,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| THOMPSON SIEGEL & WALMSLEY LLC | 1,102,138 | 3,450 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA | 1,093,959 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1,070,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 1,035,875 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 869,117 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHRODER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT GROUP | 0 | 868,544 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 489 managers: 112,810,800 for, 9,115,745 against, 6,914 not voted. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.9% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: RATIFICATION OF THE APPOINTMENT OF ERNST & YOUNG LLP AS OUR INDEPENDENT REGISTERED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM FOR THE 2024 FISCAL YEAR.
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s own tally for this item (“4. To ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year”): 244,478,226 for, 215,350 against, per its Form 8-K filed June 14, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: not verified — the filing’s own statement of the outcome could not be identified for this item.
Support: 99.9% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 110 asset managers below reported 94,147,044 for, 53 against, 55,644 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 28,568,817 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 17,437,551 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 7,637,686 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 5,799,263 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 4,639,318 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 4,297,369 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 4,202,950 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 2,345,592 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 2,068,023 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,063,489 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CITY NATIONAL ROCHDALE FUNDS | 1,503,906 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WisdomTree | 1,102,107 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 1,067,178 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Nuveen | 980,989 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| SCHWARTZ INVESTMENT TRUST | 850,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| WILLIAMSBURG INVESTMENT TRUST | 824,456 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Transamerica | 664,426 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Jackson National | 547,901 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 526,268 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AIG/SunAmerica | 460,009 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Columbia Threadneedle | 450,584 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Equitable | 424,557 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Delaware/Macquarie | 410,248 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Lincoln Financial | 408,109 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| John Hancock | 393,675 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 110 asset managers. See all 110 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 273,238,445 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 10.46% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 6.38% |
| 3 | Charles Schwab | 2.80% |
| 4 | Victory Capital | 2.12% |
| 5 | FIRST EAGLE FUNDS | 1.70% |
| 6 | Fidelity | 1.57% |
| 7 | Principal | 1.54% |
| 8 | TIAA | 0.86% |
| 9 | State Street | 0.76% |
| 10 | Dimensional | 0.76% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | WINDACRE PARTNERSHIP LLC | 6.04% |
| 2 | Brave Warrior Advisors, LLC | 3.32% |
| 3 | State Street | 3.21% |
| 4 | BlackRock | 2.87% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.80% |
| 6 | Victory Capital | 2.70% |
| 7 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.03% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 2.00% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.54% |
| 10 | Nuveen | 1.23% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 13.55% | 13F |
| Vanguard Group | 10.02% | 13F |
| The Windacre Partnership, LLC | 5.43% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 3.54% | 13F |
| Charles Schwab | 2.80% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 1.56% | 13F |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 1.23% | 13F |
| Nuveen | 1.22% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 1.20% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 0.98% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 273,238,445 shares outstanding, as reported by FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.'s shareholder meeting held June 12, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 573 asset managers reported how they voted in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 3,756 separate fund positions. Their filings are grouped here into 7 reported items; because filers word the same ballot item differently, that can be more than the number of items on the ballot. FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC.'s own Form 8-K tally for this meeting is published below, but no row in it could be matched to the most widely held item, so this page states no certified outcome for that item. On that item — Approval of a non-binding advisory resolution on the compensation paid to our named executive… — the reporting funds and managers cast 95% of the shares they voted in favour (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST plus WITHHELD; abstained and unvoted shares are excluded because neither took a side). Fund and manager reports are combined in it and may count the same shares twice: it adds fund reports to institutional-manager reports, which can cover the same shares. It is not the company's certified result.
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.