Home › Companies › FASTENAL CO. › 2023-2024
Compiled from SEC Form N-PX filings and FASTENAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07 on EDGAR). Page generated October 14, 2026.
Meeting of April 25, 2024: 15 items on FASTENAL CO.’s Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024: 11 elected · 3 approved · 1 not approved.
None.
Material dissent: a director nominee under 80% of the votes cast, say-on-pay under 70%, any other item the board put forward under 80%, or a shareholder proposal with more than 50%, on the company’s own Form 8-K tally. How this is decided
Explore FASTENAL CO. in the interactive database Compare manager voting policies
These tallies are FASTENAL CO.’s own, as disclosed to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Form 8-K, filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07, “Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders”). They cover every share voted at the meeting, not just the funds that file Form N-PX.
| Ballot item | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Broker non-votes | Support (of votes cast) | Reported outcome | Voting standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elect Director: Scott A. Satterlee | 447,133,157 | 16,028,068 | 1,938,583 | -- | 55,919,681 | 97% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Michael J. Ancius | 429,521,780 | 34,784,514 | 793,514 | -- | 55,919,681 | 93% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Stephen L. Eastman | 447,841,790 | 16,345,840 | 912,178 | -- | 55,919,681 | 96% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel L. Florness | 458,947,150 | 5,458,497 | 694,161 | -- | 55,919,681 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Rita J. Heise | 429,070,268 | 35,107,328 | 922,212 | -- | 55,919,681 | 92% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Hsenghung Sam Hsu | 457,893,093 | 6,452,355 | 754,360 | -- | 55,919,681 | 99% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Daniel L. Johnson | 454,868,748 | 9,178,795 | 1,052,265 | -- | 55,919,681 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Nicholas J. Lundquist | 454,992,864 | 9,191,012 | 915,932 | -- | 55,919,681 | 98% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Sarah N. Nielsen | 460,077,754 | 4,245,330 | 776,724 | -- | 55,919,681 | 99.0% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Irene A. Quarshie | 462,989,716 | 1,325,836 | 784,256 | -- | 55,919,681 | 99.7% | Elected | — |
| Elect Director: Reyne K. Wisecup | 453,617,984 | 10,722,807 | 759,017 | -- | 55,919,681 | 98% | Elected | — |
| 2. Ratification of appointment of independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 | 486,091,152 | 31,207,365 | 3,720,972 | -- | -- | 94% | Approved | — |
| 3. An advisory vote on a non-binding resolution to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting | 430,001,431 | 33,753,135 | 1,345,242 | -- | 55,919,681 | 93% | Approved | — |
| 4. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Restated Articles of Incorporation to delete Article VI regarding supermajority approval of business combinations with certain interested parties | 461,340,376 | 2,320,469 | 1,438,963 | -- | 55,919,681 | 99.4% | Approved | — |
| 5. Consideration of a shareholder proposal relating to simple majority vote | 188,934,885 | 271,122,260 | 5,042,663 | -- | 55,919,681 | 41% | Not approved | — |
This meeting is also recorded here as April 26, 2024; both records come from the same filing, so the date should be checked against it.
Source: FASTENAL CO., Form 8-K, filed with the SEC on April 30, 2024 — read the filing on EDGAR.
Each item below shows how the 906 asset managers that disclosed a FASTENAL CO. vote in their SEC Form N-PX filings actually voted. Share totals are the shares those managers' funds voted, summed across every fund they report.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel L. Florness
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel L. Florness”): 458,947,150 for, 5,458,497 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,953,098 for, 232,781 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,013 | 1,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Daniel L. Johnson
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Daniel L. Johnson”): 454,868,748 for, 9,178,795 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,957,821 for, 228,057 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,854,900 | 4,187 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,105 | 1,071 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Hsenghung Sam Hsu
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Hsenghung Sam Hsu”): 457,893,093 for, 6,452,355 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 176,027,771 for, 158,107 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,854,900 | 4,187 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,105 | 1,071 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.7% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Irene A. Quarshie
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Irene A. Quarshie”): 462,989,716 for, 1,325,836 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.7% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 176,151,011 for, 34,867 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,859,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,516,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Michael J. Ancius
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Michael J. Ancius”): 429,521,780 for, 34,784,514 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,539,142 for, 646,737 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,013 | 1,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Nicholas J. Lundquist
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Nicholas J. Lundquist”): 454,992,864 for, 9,191,012 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,952,903 for, 232,976 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,013 | 1,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
98% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Reyne K. Wisecup
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Reyne K. Wisecup”): 453,617,984 for, 10,722,807 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 98% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,952,903 for, 232,976 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,013 | 1,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 6 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
92% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Rita J. Heise
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Rita J. Heise”): 429,070,268 for, 35,107,328 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 92% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 169,068,309 for, 7,117,569 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,854,900 | 4,187 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 7,705 | 6,508,471 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.0% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Sarah N. Nielsen
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Sarah N. Nielsen”): 460,077,754 for, 4,245,330 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 99.0% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 176,054,576 for, 131,302 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,638 | 538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
97% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Scott A. Satterlee
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Scott A. Satterlee”): 447,133,157 for, 16,028,068 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 97% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 175,764,317 for, 421,562 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,658 | 1,429 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,013 | 1,163 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,903,059 | 15,035 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
96% Majority: yes · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Election of Directors: Stephen L. Eastman
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“Elect Director: Stephen L. Eastman”): 447,841,790 for, 16,345,840 against, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07). FOR was more than half of the votes cast. Whether the item passed is for the filing to say; its statement has not been read for this item.
Reported outcome: Elected, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, all of the foregoing persons were elected to serve until the next regular meeting of shareholders or until their successors have been elected and qualified.”
Support: 96% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 173,701,868 for, 2,484,010 against, 76,575 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,854,900 | 4,187 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,105 | 1,071 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,902,964 | 15,130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
99.4% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval of an amendment to our Restated Articles of Incorporation to delete Article VI regarding supermajority approval of business combinations with certain interested parties.
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“4. Approval of an amendment to the Company's Restated Articles of Incorporation to delete Article VI regarding supermajority approval of business combinations with certain interested parties”): 461,340,376 for, 2,320,469 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the amendment to the Company's Restated Articles of Incorporation to delete Article VI regarding supermajority approval of business combinations with certain interested parties was adopted by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 99.4% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Also reported under other wordings, matched to the same row of FASTENAL CO.’s official tally and shown with their own fund figures; their managers are not in the figures or the table on this card: “ELIMINATE SUPERMAJORITY VOTE REQUIREMENT FOR BUSINESS COMBINATIONS” (6 managers, 151,556 for, 5,471 abstained).
The 163 asset managers below reported 176,078,066 for, 5,631 against, 18,000 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,853,456 | 5,631 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,516,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,918,094 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 163 asset managers. See all 163 in the interactive database.
Combines 26 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
93% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Approval, by non-binding vote, of executive compensation.
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“3. An advisory vote on a non-binding resolution to approve the compensation of the Company's named executive officers as disclosed in the proxy statement for the Annual Meeting”): 430,001,431 for, 33,753,135 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the resolution for the approval, on an advisory basis, of the compensation of the Company's named executive officers was adopted by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 93% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
Fund voting reports and institutional-manager reports both cover this item. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two are shown separately below and never added together, and their sum is not shown (fund and manager reports combined may count the same shares twice).
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,857,432 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,516,176 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,902,964 | 15,130 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Fund voting reports, all 159 managers: 175,205,654 for, 986,829 against, 65,529 abstained. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA | 107,278,383 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 16,870,317 | 2,532 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 16,368,922 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 15,053,530 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 13,757,392 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Walter Scott & Partners Ltd | 11,124,563 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 7,516,542 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 6,961,612 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 6,578,545 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| CANTILLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4,408,046 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN ADVISERS INC | 4,394,159 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 4,340,862 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 4,022,325 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Northern Trust | 3,856,675 | 27,591 | 0 | 0 | For |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | 3,753,253 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Legal & General Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 3,541,564 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3,195,777 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 3,111,740 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MELLON INVESTMENTS Corp | 2,865,888 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 0 | 2,829,781 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| DF DENT & CO INC | 2,802,963 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 2,786,944 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| PARAMETRIC PORTFOLIO ASSOCIATES LLC | 2,627,753 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Vanguard | 2,604,346 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| UBS | 0 | 2,467,674 | 0 | 0 | Against |
Institutional-manager reports, all 764 managers: 323,547,262 for, 24,667,723 against, 14,783 abstained, 47,986 not voted, 1,178,433 unknown. Showing the 25 largest; see all in the interactive database.
Combines 5 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
94% Approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: Ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as independent registered public accounting firm for the 2024 fiscal year.
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“2. Ratification of appointment of independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024”): 486,091,152 for, 31,207,365 against — passed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the selection of KPMG LLP as the Company's independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was ratified by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 94% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 164 asset managers below reported 175,788,320 for, 283,319 against, 30,058 abstained.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| BlackRock | 18,859,087 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Fidelity | 14,402,099 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| State Street | 6,515,552 | 624 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Principal | 5,576,396 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Global X | 2,917,999 | 95 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 2,072,641 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 831,605 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 164 asset managers. See all 164 in the interactive database.
Combines 7 wordings of this item as funds reported it.
41% Not approved · of votes cast
Description as filed by funds: The consideration of a shareholder proposal relating to simple majority vote, if properly presented at the annual meeting.
FASTENAL CO.’s own tally for this item (“5. Consideration of a shareholder proposal relating to simple majority vote”): 188,934,885 for, 271,122,260 against — failed, per its Form 8-K filed April 30, 2024 (Item 5.07).
Reported outcome: Not approved, in the filing’s own words: “Based on the votes set forth above, the shareholder proposal relating to simple majority vote was not adopted by the Company's shareholders.”
Support: 41% of votes cast — FOR ÷ (FOR + AGAINST); abstentions and broker non-votes are excluded.
The 166 asset managers below reported 51,980,155 for, 124,220,793 against, 56,050 abstained, 2,806 unknown.
| Asset manager | For | Against | Abstain | Withheld | Vote |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 0 | 68,570,379 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| BlackRock | 6,150 | 18,852,937 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Fidelity | 14,290,561 | 111,538 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Charles Schwab | 0 | 12,412,523 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| State Street | 6,130 | 6,510,046 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Principal | 5,402,704 | 173,692 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Invesco | 4,517,012 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Thrivent | 3,940,651 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| ProShares | 3,179,705 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Franklin Custodian Funds | 0 | 2,955,313 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Global X | 15,035 | 2,903,059 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Dimensional | 2,296,073 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| First Trust | 2,106,564 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TRUST FOR PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS | 191,841 | 1,880,800 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Waddell & Reed | 1,998,711 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| TIAA | 0 | 1,944,535 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| Victory Capital | 1,295,816 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FENIMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT TRUST | 0 | 1,129,900 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| NICHOLAS FUND, INC. | 1,005,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| FRANKLIN STRATEGIC SERIES | 0 | 975,800 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| MASTER INVESTMENT PORTFOLIO | 0 | 885,822 | 0 | 0 | Against |
| AMERICAN BEACON FUNDS | 106,383 | 725,222 | 0 | 0 | Mixed |
| Baird | 733,468 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| T. Rowe Price | 715,218 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
| Goldman Sachs | 715,071 | 0 | 0 | 0 | For |
Showing the 25 largest of 166 asset managers. See all 166 in the interactive database.
Ranked separately for each type of Form N-PX report. An institutional manager can report shares that a fund it advises also reports, so the two tables can list the same shares and are never added together. Each is ranked by the shares voted on the item that the most managers of that type reported, shown as a share of the 572,525,495 shares outstanding at the time of that meeting.
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard | 11.98% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 3.29% |
| 3 | Fidelity | 2.52% |
| 4 | Charles Schwab | 2.17% |
| 5 | State Street | 1.14% |
| 6 | Principal | 0.97% |
| 7 | Invesco | 0.79% |
| 8 | Thrivent | 0.69% |
| 9 | ProShares | 0.56% |
| 10 | Franklin Custodian Funds | 0.52% |
| # | Asset manager | % of shares outstanding |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | MCDONALD CAPITAL INVESTORS INC/CA | 18.74% |
| 2 | BlackRock | 2.95% |
| 3 | State Street | 2.86% |
| 4 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.63% |
| 5 | Charles Schwab | 2.41% |
| 6 | Walter Scott & Partners Ltd | 1.94% |
| 7 | Baird | 1.31% |
| 8 | PRINCIPAL GLOBAL INVESTORS | 1.22% |
| 9 | Invesco | 1.15% |
| 10 | CANTILLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 0.77% |
As disclosed to the SEC in Form 13F (quarter-end holdings of 30 large managers), Schedules 13D and 13G (beneficial ownership above 5%) and the company’s own proxy statement (DEF 14A). Each row names its form.
| Holder | % outstanding | Disclosure |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group | 26.46% | 13F |
| BlackRock | 18.15% | 13F |
| Vanguard Blvd. | 12.29% | DEF14A |
| Hudson Yards | 8.05% | DEF14A |
| State Street | 4.58% | 13F |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.32% | 13F |
| BNY Mellon | 3.89% | 13F |
| Geode Capital | 2.68% | 13F |
| Goldman Sachs | 2.38% | 13F |
| FMR (Fidelity) | 1.79% | 13F |
Percentages above are of 572,525,495 shares outstanding, as reported by FASTENAL CO. on its Form 10-Q dated March 31, 2024 (see the filing on EDGAR). This is the count contemporaneous with the 2023-2024 meeting, not today’s. Each holding is as of its own filing, which may be dated before or after the meeting.
Every figure above is derived from filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission: Form N-PX, in which registered funds disclose how they voted every proxy and institutional managers disclose their votes on executive pay (say-on-pay, say-on-frequency and golden parachutes), and Form 8-K Item 5.07, in which the company reports its own meeting results. Shares outstanding are taken from FASTENAL CO.’s 10-Q dated March 31, 2024. This page is a static snapshot rebuilt weekly on October 14, 2026; a live search always shows the current data.
At FASTENAL CO.'s shareholder meeting held April 25, 2024, in the 2023-2024 proxy season, 906 asset managers reported how they voted on 15 ballot items in their SEC Form N-PX filings, covering 13,405 separate fund positions. On the most widely held item on that ballot — Approval, by non-binding vote, of executive compensation. — FASTENAL CO.'s filing reports the proposal as approved, with 93% support of the votes cast (FOR divided by FOR plus AGAINST, the conventional basis for proxy support; abstentions, broker non-votes and unvoted shares are excluded because none of them took a side). Source: FASTENAL CO.'s Form 8-K, Item 5.07, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on April 30, 2024.
FASTENAL CO. proxy season coverage: 2023-2024 (this page) · 2024-2025 · 2025-2026.
Download data (CSV): ballot items · votes by manager · column guide.